1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not know his surname."

"I do not know his surname."

Translation:Eu não sei o sobrenome dele.

September 18, 2013

16 Comments


lit060

pourquoi" eu não conheço o sobrenome dele est faux ???


manosdefie

could you have said "o seu sobrenome"? Or would you still have had to say "dele"?


Paulenrique

your opition is right too. just report.


pinchbeck31

What is the difference between conhecer and saber?


djeidot

You use "saber" about things you can learn, from books for example. "I know English/Eu sei Inglês" or "I know maths/Eu sei matemática" are some examples. You use "conhecer" about things you experienced, places you visited, or people you met.

For example, you can say: "Eu sei sobre Paris mas não conheço Paris". I know about Paris (because I read about it) but I don't know Paris (because I have never been there).


JCMcGee

Brilliant example...thank you


Languagelover559

"não conheço o sobrenome dele" Should also be accepted, no?


Elisabetta53

Please, what is more common to use: apelido or sobrenome?, thanks!


Paulenrique

Sobrenome = surname, last name. Apelido = nickname.


AutumnAkin1

Oh thats good to know. I wish they hadnt given the wrong hint of apelido for surname though.


Youssef927086

Perhaps because I know French, "Eu não sei o sobrenome dele" sounds wrong to me. I would say " Eu não sei qual é o seu sobrenome". Is the style of speech presented by Duo the standard? Does it sound natural to native speakers?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Eu não sei o sobrenome dele" is the most natural version.


Youssef927086

Thank you sigh I'll have to get used to it then


lesliewilman

I find it surprising that the article is necessary, when the possessive pronoun itself makes it definite.


Paulenrique

It's mandatory for dele, deles, dela and delas.


luca145047

'Eu nao conheco o sobrenome dele' still gets e 'reject'. Shouldn't be fixed?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.