"I do not know his surname."

Translation:Eu não sei o sobrenome dele.

September 18, 2013

13 Comments


pinchbeck31

What is the difference between conhecer and saber?

October 29, 2013

djeidot

You use "saber" about things you can learn, from books for example. "I know English/Eu sei Inglês" or "I know maths/Eu sei matemática" are some examples. You use "conhecer" about things you experienced, places you visited, or people you met.

For example, you can say: "Eu sei sobre Paris mas não conheço Paris". I know about Paris (because I read about it) but I don't know Paris (because I have never been there).

November 25, 2013

JCMcGee

Brilliant example...thank you

June 9, 2014

lit060

pourquoi" eu não conheço o sobrenome dele est faux ???

April 12, 2016

manosdefie

could you have said "o seu sobrenome"? Or would you still have had to say "dele"?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

your opition is right too. just report.

April 7, 2014

Languagelover559

"não conheço o sobrenome dele" Should also be accepted, no?

January 4, 2019

Elisabetta53

Please, what is more common to use: apelido or sobrenome?, thanks!

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Sobrenome = surname, last name. Apelido = nickname.

September 18, 2013

AutumnAkin1

Oh thats good to know. I wish they hadnt given the wrong hint of apelido for surname though.

March 16, 2015

Youssef927086

Perhaps because I know French, "Eu não sei o sobrenome dele" sounds wrong to me. I would say " Eu não sei qual é o seu sobrenome". Is the style of speech presented by Duo the standard? Does it sound natural to native speakers?

July 16, 2019, 2:09 PM

Paulenrique

Yes, "Eu não sei o sobrenome dele" is the most natural version.

July 16, 2019, 2:17 PM

Youssef927086

Thank you sigh I'll have to get used to it then

July 16, 2019, 2:22 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.