1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the South this …

"It is hot in the South this time of year."

Translation:Det er varmt i syden på denne tid af året.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


Fleecyskis

why "året" and not just "år"? The english does not say "this time of the year"


CoolMrKitty

Why is "på" needed?


Michael253166

This. Also, why året instead of just år?


LisaKropp

Ok So I just verified my solution with my Danish friend. A better way to think of this sentence in English where is makes sense with the Danish translation is : It is hot in the south at this time of the year. Then we can see why på and året are used. This would have been a much better example to use for this translation.


JonasMDK

"time of year" can also be "årstid".


[deactivated user]

    Small difference: "denne tid af året" might be limited to a single month, while "denne årstid" refers to the entire three-month season.


ycUvuSap

    Why is "South" capitalized in the English sentence?


HeathLowen

    In certain contexts, we capitalise North, South, East, and West in English. If you're using one of them as a proper noun, it's capitalised, but if you're simply using it for direction, it's not. In this sentence, since 'the South' is referring to a place/a proper noun, it's capitalised. The comment with the American example is one such example of this, but certainly not the only example.


Patsy536249

    No pa as a choice


LisaKropp

    Can anyone answer CoolMrKitty's query as to why på is needed?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.