1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The white castle"

"The white castle"

Translation:Beyaz kale

April 29, 2015

31 Comments


wolfleis

Sick that even in Turkish and apparantly in Arabic the word for white starts with b and has an a and/or e in it. Just like in Slavic languages, Romance languages and even Chinese where it is 白色(báisè).

The Japanese is btw howaito,so it seems that the two forms blanc/white are very widespread for the word for white.


ymaarrawi

For the record, both beyaz and kale have Arabic origins. Beyaz = بياض and Kale = قلعة The similarities between the two languages are really interesting! :-)


v.ivanov

Come to Ossetic, it's „urs“ or „urŝ“ there. The Turkic white is „ak“, and the current Turkish „beyaz“ is probably of Persian origin.


j.wilder

Actually, the Turkish "beyaz" is an Arabic loanword from أبيض or "abyadh/abeyaz." The Persian word for white is سفيد or "safid."


MostafaTor5

Yeah! White in Persian is "Sefid = سفید"


v.ivanov

You are absolutely right, I've just learned the Persian word „safid/safed“, that I didn't know back then :)


Lirnshirn

Ak is totally Turkic.It is same in kazakhistan etc.


green.ink77

Ha! Another Pamuk reference!


Yomalyn

Haha, yes, you're probably right --> Pamukkale

But to be honest, the first thing I thought of was Harold and Kumar


QuanitaA

Why can we not write beyaz kaleyi since it is THE white castle? Can someone please clarify? I was thinking it was the accusative case. Thank you


Yomalyn

Accusative case in Turkish is only for definite direct objects. That means a verb in the sentence is acting on the noun- the castle is being seen, found, known, cleaned, etc. But in this translation, the castle is just there... nothing is happening to it, so we use nominative case (no suffix or changes at all).


Fsilk

No one seems to answer these forums anymore, I've noticed.


Yomalyn

The Turkish course seems a little short on Contributors and MODs at the moment. They are volunteers who are also responsible for going through the "Reported errors" and the reverse course (English for Turkish speakers). All of this in their "free time"! (Shout out of appreciation to AlexinNotTurkey for keeping it going for 3 years and counting!!)

Because you're level 20, feel free to go back to some lower skills in the tree to answer any questions you feel confident about. Duo is a free learning program, so it's largely up to learners to help each other. :-)


Fsilk

Totally get that this is volunteer, and I have learned a ton through the forum discussions. I have no real gripe. Thank you for this site. On another note, I am also brushing up on my Spanish and have noticed how much more polite the Turkish learners are as compared the the Spanish. Just my observation.


Yomalyn

I've also noticed the lack of netiquette in some other course forums. My assumption on the Spanish course is that there a lot of younger learners supplementing their school courses, while Turkish tends to have a mostly adult demographic. At least I HOPE the rude comments over there are from kids who don't know better, haha!


Momo.Reza

Beyaz is arabic word. And kale is persian word. We call it ghale


Kaza624

Both are Arabic words but kale also is used in Farsi


s.alrashed

True

بياض = beyaz قلعة= kale

Also, words that feature the 'ayn (ع) and the (ض ) are usually derived from arabic in farsi . خدا حافظ عزیزم


BrianClout

Why is it not "beyaz kalesi" considering we're talking about a specific castle?


Archaeologia

''Beyaz Kalesi'' would be correct if that castle's or town's name was ''Beyaz''. But this sentence only describes the castle. You can say, for example: ''Bodrum Kalesi beyaz (bir) kale.'' So the word ''beyaz'' here is an adjective for ''kale''.


v.ivanov

Aksaray. I know it doesn't match, but it's been the first association :)

Do you use „ak“ except of older compounds any more?


zubiz

"older compounds" only :) I can't think of a daily thing for which one would use "ak" instead of "beyaz". If it's not already in the name of a particular thing or a closed construct like a proverb or idiom, you always go with "beyaz".


ShumaylAhmad

We use qila for castle in urdu. Interesting similarities. I think both the words have origin in Arabic.


Lgasin1

Kale yi düzgün söylemiyor


eldang

I answered beyaz hisar and that was rejected. Is it just a synonym or is there a difference in meaning/usage that I'm missing?


epack1807

Hisar is often used in the names of special historical places


RachelRosy

Would saying saray be incorrect? Because saray is a palace?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and a castle and palace are different things. :)


aurora_aih

what is the difference between "kale" and "şato"?


ElenaTrent3

Is it my impression or does the speaker say "çale" (chale)?


Stergi3

Kale is Persian. And it has similar root with the castle, from the Latin castrum, castellum dimuitive form. So the first word is Arabic, but the second one is Indo-European.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.