Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The white castle"

Translation:Beyaz kale

3 years ago

23 Comments


wolfleis
wolfleis

Sick that even in Turkish and apparantly in Arabic the word for white starts with b and has an a and/or e in it. Just like in Slavic languages, Romance languages and even Chinese where it is 白色(báisè).

The Japanese is btw howaito,so it seems that the two forms blanc/white are very widespread for the word for white.

2 years ago

ymaarrawi
ymaarrawi

For the record, both beyaz and kale have Arabic origins. Beyaz = بياض and Kale = قلعة The similarities between the two languages are really interesting! :-)

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Come to Ossetic, it's „urs“ or „urŝ“ there. The Turkic white is „ak“, and the current Turkish „beyaz“ is probably of Persian origin.

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Actually, the Turkish "beyaz" is an Arabic loanword from أبيض or "abyadh/abeyaz." The Persian word for white is سفيد or "safid."

1 year ago

MostafaTor5

Yeah! White in Persian is "Sefid = سفید"

11 months ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

You are absolutely right, I've just learned the Persian word „safid/safed“, that I didn't know back then :)

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

Ak is totally Turkic.It is same in kazakhistan etc.

1 year ago

green.ink77

Ha! Another Pamuk reference!

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Beyaz is arabic word. And kale is persian word. We call it ghale

3 years ago

Kaza624

Both are Arabic words but kale also is used in Farsi

3 years ago

s.alrashed
s.alrashed

True

بياض = beyaz قلعة= kale

Also, words that feature the 'ayn (ع) and the (ض ) are usually derived from arabic in farsi . خدا حافظ عزیزم

2 years ago

BrianClout

Why is it not "beyaz kalesi" considering we're talking about a specific castle?

3 years ago

Archaeologia

''Beyaz Kalesi'' would be correct if that castle's or town's name was ''Beyaz''. But this sentence only describes the castle. You can say, for example: ''Bodrum Kalesi beyaz (bir) kale.'' So the word ''beyaz'' here is an adjective for ''kale''.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Aksaray. I know it doesn't match, but it's been the first association :)

Do you use „ak“ except of older compounds any more?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

"older compounds" only :) I can't think of a daily thing for which one would use "ak" instead of "beyaz". If it's not already in the name of a particular thing or a closed construct like a proverb or idiom, you always go with "beyaz".

2 years ago

ShumaylAhmad

We use qila for castle in urdu. Interesting similarities. I think both the words have origin in Arabic.

1 year ago

eldang

I answered beyaz hisar and that was rejected. Is it just a synonym or is there a difference in meaning/usage that I'm missing?

2 years ago

epack1807
epack1807

Hisar is often used in the names of special historical places

1 year ago

RachelRosy

Would saying saray be incorrect? Because saray is a palace?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and a castle and palace are different things. :)

2 years ago

aurora_aih

what is the difference between "kale" and "şato"?

11 months ago

QuanitaA

Why can we not write beyaz kaleyi since it is THE white castle? Can someone please clarify? I was thinking it was the accusative case. Thank you

7 months ago

ElenaTrent3
ElenaTrent3

Is it my impression or does the speaker say "çale" (chale)?

3 months ago