"Hun tænker ham."

Translation:She is thinking of him.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ClayRoze

What's the difference between the use of 'om' and på?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    at tænke noget om noget/nogen = to think something about something/somebody (i.e. to have an opinion about them)

    For example: Hvad tænker(/synes) du om hans nye hat? = What do you think about his new hat?

    The answer would most likely start with: "Jeg synes den er..."


    at tænke på noget/nogen = to think about something/somebody

    Jeg tænker på hende hver dag = I think about her every day

    Han tænker ikke på andet end mad = He doesn't think about anything other than food

    3 years ago

octavi.ers

    great answer! I was a bit confused about "tænke og synes"....tusind tak

    3 years ago

Ivy1239

    Thank you.

    3 years ago

octavi.ers
    3 years ago

Michael104266

    I love this word

    2 years ago

kaca2903

    Difference in meaning between tænker and tror?

    2 years ago

WhySoSquid

    "Tænker" is more like (having a thought) while "tror" is more like (having a belief)

    6 months ago

Ivy1239

    I was so confused about this sentence now I am not. Thank you Duo.

    3 years ago

feonaoh

    too difficult to understand how Danish prepositions work

    1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.