1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitap gerçekten zor."

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor."

Translation:This book is really hard.

April 29, 2015

21 Comments


GordonRobb

does zor mean hard (difficult) and hard (as in stone)?


lucaturilli

It means 'hard' as a synonym of 'difficult'. 'Hard' in 'hard as a stone' would be 'sert'.


YanitoLeSang

Can we change it with 'çok' ?


Ektoraskan

Grammatically yes.


Darwin1871

Gerçek sayıler - real numbers? What are natural and rational numbers? Anyone interested is math?


lucaturilli

If you are asking for their Turkish equivalents:

Real numbers: Gerçek sayılar

Natural numbers: Doğal sayılar

Rational numbers: Rasyonel sayılar


Islamove91

Why not ..this book is indeed hard ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Islamove91 PLUS

Good morning.

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor." Translation: This book is really hard.

Why not ..this book is indeed hard ?

I can see what you mean clearly & Duo did not accept your answer for this reason.

Really (adverb) - in actual fact.

Indeed (adverb) - really or certainly. Used to emphasise something that is already known. In this example (zor) - hard.

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor." Translation: This book is indeed hard. - Correct.

I like your answer & Duo may not so a like from me ^


Islamove91

Thanks a lot. This is really helpful :)


ObZzzSuU

I'm not a native speaker, but I think you're correct. Gercekten gives the sense of "in truth/reality" as if the speaker was confirming what either they or others had suspected, i.e., the book truly IS difficult. "Bu kitap cok zor" is closer to "This book is really/very hard".


MrHilmiNevzat

ObZzzSuU

Thank you - ^


Muhammadbezreh

What is the difference between 'very hard' 'quite,pretty hard' and 'really hard'?!?!


londoncallling

There is no difference between 'very hard' and 'really hard'. I don't know why this course tries to enforce one. 'Quite hard' and 'pretty hard' are also the same as each other. Something that is very/really hard is harder than something that is quite/pretty hard.


Yomalyn

"gerçekten" translates as "really" because it also means "certainly /actually". This is slightly different than "çok" which means "very" or "extremely".

So although we can often use "very" and "really" interchangeably in English, I think this course separates them so that we can learn the difference between "gerçekten" and "çok". :-)

There are situations in English, as well, when we can't swap them... For example: "You really are my friend." cannot be "You very are my friend."


tjmax101

Why isn't "very hard" accepted?


lucaturilli

Literally, that would be 'çok zor.' They are trying to teach 'gerçekten'. I guess that is why it is not accepted.


TFG

Why can't I say quite hard?


Yomalyn

quite = oldukça ; gerçekten = really /actually /genuinely

I can't speak for everyone, but in my dialect of English, "quite" is a middle-ground between "a bit" and "very". While "actually /really" is more certain-- as in, there is no debate or no middle ground, it's really a difficult book.


CraigJamie1

"This book is extremity hard" - should this be accepted?


lucaturilli

'Extremely hard' would be 'aşırı zor'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.