1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitap gerçekten zor."

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor."

Translation:This book is really hard.

April 29, 2015

31 Comments


GordonRobb

does zor mean hard (difficult) and hard (as in stone)?


lucaturilli

It means 'hard' as a synonym of 'difficult'. 'Hard' in 'hard as a stone' would be 'sert'.


YanitoLeSang

Can we change it with 'çok' ?


Islamove91

Why not ..this book is indeed hard ?


ObZzzSuU

I'm not a native speaker, but I think you're correct. Gercekten gives the sense of "in truth/reality" as if the speaker was confirming what either they or others had suspected, i.e., the book truly IS difficult. "Bu kitap cok zor" is closer to "This book is really/very hard".


MrHilmiNevzat

ObZzzSuU

Thank you ^


MrHilmiNevzat

Islamove91 PLUS

Good morning.

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor." Translation: This book is really hard.

Why not ..this book is indeed hard ?

I can see what you mean clearly & Duo did not accept your answer for this reason.

Really (adverb) - in actual fact.

Indeed (adverb) - really or certainly. Used to emphasise something that is already known. In this example (zor) - hard.

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor." Translation: This book is indeed hard. - Correct.

I like your answer & Duo may not so a like from me ^


Islamove91

Thanks a lot. This is really helpful :)


Darwin1871

Gerçek sayıler - real numbers? What are natural and rational numbers? Anyone interested is math?


lucaturilli

If you are asking for their Turkish equivalents:

Real numbers: Gerçek sayılar

Natural numbers: Doğal sayılar

Rational numbers: Rasyonel sayılar


londoncallling

This is a very misleading sentence. 'This book is really hard' is not how an English speaker confirms that a book is in fact hard, which is what I think the Turkish sentence means. As a native English speaker I would say 'this book really is hard' or 'this book is definitely/actually hard'. But 'this book is really hard' means exactly the same as 'this book is very hard'.


Olivia_LH

I absolutely agree and would also say 'really is' instead of 'is really' to convey this meaning. The way 'really' was used, I'd understood gerçekten as an exact synonym for çok. Perhaps 'certainly' (suggested by someone above) would be better for getting across the Turkish meaning, assuming I do now understand it correctly!


Muhammadbezreh

What is the difference between 'very hard' 'quite,pretty hard' and 'really hard'?!?!


londoncallling

There is no difference between 'very hard' and 'really hard'. I don't know why this course tries to enforce one. 'Quite hard' and 'pretty hard' are also the same as each other. Something that is very/really hard is harder than something that is quite/pretty hard.


Yomalyn

"gerçekten" translates as "really" because it also means "certainly /actually". This is slightly different than "çok" which means "very" or "extremely".

So although we can often use "very" and "really" interchangeably in English, I think this course separates them so that we can learn the difference between "gerçekten" and "çok". :-)

There are situations in English, as well, when we can't swap them... For example: "You really are my friend." cannot be "You very are my friend."


CatharineD876271

Difficult and hard are synonyms in this case. It's perfect English to say 'this book is really difficult' I am a native speaker.


tjmax101

Why isn't "very hard" accepted?


lucaturilli

Literally, that would be 'çok zor.' They are trying to teach 'gerçekten'. I guess that is why it is not accepted.


TFG

Why can't I say quite hard?


Yomalyn

quite = oldukça ; gerçekten = really /actually /genuinely

I can't speak for everyone, but in my dialect of English, "quite" is a middle-ground between "a bit" and "very". While "actually /really" is more certain-- as in, there is no debate or no middle ground, it's really a difficult book.


BaraaKhalaf

So in a way "gerçekten" is to imply the mere quality of something being difficult, regardless of how much it's, whilst "oldukça" asserts a certain range of that spectrum of difficulty, ie "quantify" that difficulty?


CraigJamie1

"This book is extremity hard" - should this be accepted?


lucaturilli

'Extremely hard' would be 'aşırı zor'.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kitap gerçekten zor." Translation: This book is really hard.

&

This book is really difficult.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

"Bu kitap çok zor" This book is very difficult. Correct.


MartenDKgyQ

can you simply use "gerçekten zor" as a reply in the following situation:

Some friend: Bu kitap zor. Me, agreeing and reaffirming the situation: Gerçekten zor!


MrHilmiNevzat

MartenDKgyQ

Hello.

(Friend) "Bu kitap zor" - this book is hard. (Your reply) - "Gerçekten zor!" - very hard!

Fine as spoken Turkish between two known people. Maybe you are both reading the same book & familiar with its subject.


Jane128408

Why not 'this book is definitely difficult '?


yssamen

İt's gave the same meaning why make it fault answer ...


MDSARFARAZ910878

It would be better if i can use tough or difficult in place of hard.. at least give us options to use synonyms.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.