"Do you see this red meat?"

Translation:Siehst du dieses rote Fleisch?

December 23, 2012

16 Comments


doctorgamarra

I donĀ“t understand why Fleisch (neuter) comes as accusative and then dieses is also neutral accusative but rote seems to be feminine accusative.

December 23, 2012

pmsorhaindo

I really don't know what I would have done with out that link.

February 17, 2013

Traff94xx

im struggling to understand that one. does it mean that it's not exactly specified as THE red meat instead of THIS red meat?

February 24, 2013

christian

I don't quite understand your question. Could you elaborate?

February 24, 2013

Traff94xx

dont worry i figured it out. Its Der rote Mann, Ein roter Mann... Like that isnt it?

February 24, 2013

christian

Odd example, but yes. ;)

February 24, 2013

arisplus

Something always has to show gender. If the article shows gender then you "weakly" decline the adjective (in most cases that means just add an "e" to the end of it). When the article does not show gender, the adj. must. Then add the appropriate -e/-er/-es.

March 14, 2014

clackz

so dieses is a strong inflection while rote is a weak inflection because its after dieses?

July 18, 2013

umair86

Genau !!

August 15, 2013

Davoskan

I would say: "Siehst du dies rotes Fleisch?". Is it correct?

August 7, 2013

daniel.coapstick

This sentence should actually be: Siehst du dieses Rotfleisch? Why? Red meat is talking about a specific type of meat: beef or rind. It is weird to talk about red-colored meat as the answer suggests. If we are talking about a specific type of meat, then Rotfleisch is correct.

January 16, 2014

christian

It's not weird at all. "rotes Fleisch" is absolutely fine.

January 16, 2014

drhanysakr

Why using 'das' was marked as wrong here ? shouldn't 'das' means this/that ??!!

May 31, 2014

p-hill

using 'das' would mean 'that/the red meat'. they're not interchangeable.

June 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.