1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nasılsın?"

"Nasılsın?"

Translation:How are you?

April 29, 2015

23 Comments


Potam28

Selam! Can someone explain what does Nasılsın litteraly stand for in English please? Thanks!


DoganLokman

Turkish is an agglutinative language... And we usually use hidden subjects. Actually "how are you?" means "sen (hidden subject) nasılsın?". Sen=you (singular), how= nasıl... The suffix "-sın/-sin/-sun etc." adds meaning of "you(singular)" to the words. (Sen) Nasılsın=how are you.(singular, informal) (siz) Nasılsınız=how are you (plural, formal)


Petik_NZ

İt means how are you


GordonRobb

If someone asked me this, what is a normal reply?

Is that the tamam?


ilknr1

You can say "İyiyim." if you feel fine. We usually say "İyiyim, sağ ol. Sen nasılsın?"


GordonRobb

thanks. I'm off to Turkey tomorrow, so lets see if all this Duolingo helped :)


ilknr1

Please inform us if it works :)


GordonRobb

There's one thing I've been unable to find for sure. How do I ask for things? food and drink etc. Do I use istiyorum or is that rude. In Spanish you mainly use Want it Can I have. Is there an easy to learn/use phrase that I can add nouns to? Would something ilke 'ben bir kahve istiyorum' ör 'biz bazi yemekleri istiyoruz' work?


ilknr1

Yes, you can say "Ben bir kahve istiyorum." but "Bir kahve (çay/ sandviç/ekmek/pizza etc.) alabilir miyim?" or "Bir kahve, lütfen." is more polite. "Biz bazı yemekleri istiyoruz." is not correct. You may say "Biz tavuk/kuzu şiş/döner istiyoruz." or "Döner alabilir miyiz?". Have a good time in Turkiye!


GordonRobb

Bir tane xxxxx alabilir miyim has worked well as I am now in Turkey using it. :) çok teşekkür ederim.


ilknr1

Rica ederim (You're welcome).


GordonRobb

What i was trying to saw was 'we want some food'. So Is alabilir miyim 'can I get?'


ilknr1

I have just seen your reply, sorry for that. My English is not good enough but as far as i know, yes, "alabilir miyim" means "can i get" or it may mean "can i buy" if you ask this question in a small grocery for example.

As I said my English is not great so i am not sure i understood correctly but the sentence "we want some food" (Biz biraz yemek istiyoruz) does not make sense (at least for me). I think you must say what you want to eat or what food you want just like"Biz tavuk yemek istiyoruz."


MashaIglas

I love to learn turkish but that's a little difficult


fuat646767

Nasıl-ım: how am I Nasıl-sın: how are you Nasıl : how
O nasıl : How is he Nasıl-ız : How we are Nasıl-lar: How are they


umarosm111

how can i say (...ı....) letter i cant hear it properly


Zeinab18505

I want to know what is the different between nasılsın and nasılsınız


viviarifah

Is this used for all subjects? or it's just for 'you'?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is only for the "you" form. The suffixes change with every subject. :)


kKof3

شكرا جزيلا. .. لكن كيف أستطيع أن أتعلم باللغة العربية؟


marypsa

Selam!Can someone explain me the difference between the letter: 'i' and the letter: 'ı',please?Are they used in different occasions?


bob444069

This one seems broken

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.