Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nasılsın?"

Translation:How are you?

3 years ago

19 Comments


Potam28
Potam28

Selam! Can someone explain what does Nasılsın litteraly stand for in English please? Thanks!

3 years ago

DoganLokman

Turkish is an agglutinative language... And we usually use hidden subjects. Actually "how are you?" means "sen (hidden subject) nasılsın?". Sen=you (singular), how= nasıl... The suffix "-sın/-sin/-sun etc." adds meaning of "you(singular)" to the words. (Sen) Nasılsın=how are you.(singular, informal) (siz) Nasılsınız=how are you (plural, formal)

2 years ago

GordonRobb

If someone asked me this, what is a normal reply?

Is that the tamam?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

You can say "İyiyim." if you feel fine. We usually say "İyiyim, sağ ol. Sen nasılsın?"

3 years ago

GordonRobb

thanks. I'm off to Turkey tomorrow, so lets see if all this Duolingo helped :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Please inform us if it works :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I will.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

There's one thing I've been unable to find for sure. How do I ask for things? food and drink etc. Do I use istiyorum or is that rude. In Spanish you mainly use Want it Can I have. Is there an easy to learn/use phrase that I can add nouns to? Would something ilke 'ben bir kahve istiyorum' ör 'biz bazi yemekleri istiyoruz' work?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, you can say "Ben bir kahve istiyorum." but "Bir kahve (çay/ sandviç/ekmek/pizza etc.) alabilir miyim?" or "Bir kahve, lütfen." is more polite. "Biz bazı yemekleri istiyoruz." is not correct. You may say "Biz tavuk/kuzu şiş/döner istiyoruz." or "Döner alabilir miyiz?". Have a good time in Turkiye!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Bir tane xxxxx alabilir miyim has worked well as I am now in Turkey using it. :) çok teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Rica ederim (You're welcome).

3 years ago

GordonRobb

What i was trying to saw was 'we want some food'. So Is alabilir miyim 'can I get?'

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

I have just seen your reply, sorry for that. My English is not good enough but as far as i know, yes, "alabilir miyim" means "can i get" or it may mean "can i buy" if you ask this question in a small grocery for example.

As I said my English is not great so i am not sure i understood correctly but the sentence "we want some food" (Biz biraz yemek istiyoruz) does not make sense (at least for me). I think you must say what you want to eat or what food you want just like"Biz tavuk yemek istiyoruz."

3 years ago

MashaIglas

I love to learn turkish but that's a little difficult

2 years ago

umarosm111

how can i say (...ı....) letter i cant hear it properly

2 years ago

viviarifah

Is this used for all subjects? or it's just for 'you'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is only for the "you" form. The suffixes change with every subject. :)

2 years ago

kKof3

شكرا جزيلا. .. لكن كيف أستطيع أن أتعلم باللغة العربية؟

2 years ago

marypsa
marypsa

Selam!Can someone explain me the difference between the letter: 'i' and the letter: 'ı',please?Are they used in different occasions?

1 year ago