"Nasılsın?"

Translation:How are you?

April 29, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Potam28

Selam! Can someone explain what does Nasılsın litteraly stand for in English please? Thanks!


DoganLokman

Turkish is an agglutinative language... And we usually use hidden subjects. Actually "how are you?" means "sen (hidden subject) nasılsın?". Sen=you (singular), how= nasıl... The suffix "-sın/-sin/-sun etc." adds meaning of "you(singular)" to the words. (Sen) Nasılsın=how are you.(singular, informal) (siz) Nasılsınız=how are you (plural, formal)


GordonRobb

If someone asked me this, what is a normal reply?

Is that the tamam?


ilknr1

You can say "İyiyim." if you feel fine. We usually say "İyiyim, sağ ol. Sen nasılsın?"


taufta39

Nasıl-ım: how am I Nasıl-sın: how are you Nasıl : how
O nasıl : How is he Nasıl-ız : How we are Nasıl-lar: How are they


Amir_Khurshid

And what about nasılsınız?


Danika_Dakika

Nasıl-sın: how are you

"Nasılsınız" also means "how are you?" -- it but it can be used with 1 person, more politely, or with multiple people.


Zeinab18505

I want to know what is the different between nasılsın and nasılsınız


Oshaqamar

Nisilsin is used for asking how are you to just a single person whereas Nasilsiz is for many ppl present there. Hope it was helpful :)


viviarifah

Is this used for all subjects? or it's just for 'you'?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is only for the "you" form. The suffixes change with every subject. :)


marypsa

Selam!Can someone explain me the difference between the letter: 'i' and the letter: 'ı',please?Are they used in different occasions?


Danika_Dakika

They are completely different letters.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.