1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben Fransalıyım."

"Ben Fransalıyım."

Translation:I am from France.

April 29, 2015

18 Comments


GordonRobb

What is the break down of Fransaliyim - in terms of suffixes.


airelibre

Fransa - France, lı - with, yım - I am/Me. Although, li seems to be a suffix commonly used for forming adjectives: yasli - with age - old, so I think Fransalı is "French", and all together it is I am French.


Complex77

So "French" is used as an adjective here?


tanbu_gg

It is correct in the same way saying "I am Franceish" is correct It follows the correct grammatical construction but a word for "French" (Fransız) already exists.


vfurmanov

Is "ben Fransızım" an acceptable translation for "I am French?"


lucaturilli

yes and it is also the literal one.


Nana959697

google says so ......so it is correct


GastonDorren

Is this a standard way of saying 'I am from'? Could I say 'ben Hollandalıyım', or 'o Türkiyelidir'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, get rid of the -dir (in most contexts it wouldn't be necessary here) and yes :)

The -lI suffix can be used to mean "is from X" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben Fransalıyım." Translation: I am from France.

I am French - correct.


Biene_Maja_16

Does the -li suffix make the word a noun as e.g. in German or does it remain an adjective?


lucaturilli

The words with -li suffix are adjectives.


JoaoDSouza

I want to be able to say that some day.


OrianaDaz

How can I say that I am from Venezuela? Venezuelaliyim?


airelibre

Venezuelalıyım.


Eneidabopp

Ben brezilyaliyim


Rockyroad62

It's OK. You can't help it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.