"Ben Fransalıyım."

Translation:I am from France.

3 years ago

15 Comments


GordonRobb

What is the break down of Fransaliyim - in terms of suffixes.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Fransa - France, lı - with, yım - I am/Me. Although, li seems to be a suffix commonly used for forming adjectives: yasli - with age - old, so I think Fransalı is "French", and all together it is I am French.

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

So "French" is used as an adjective here?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

tanbu_gg

It is correct in the same way saying "I am Franceish" is correct It follows the correct grammatical construction but a word for "French" (Fransız) already exists.

1 year ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is "ben Fransızım" an acceptable translation for "I am French?"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes and it is also the literal one.

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

google says so ......so it is correct

1 day ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Is this a standard way of saying 'I am from'? Could I say 'ben Hollandalıyım', or 'o Türkiyelidir'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, get rid of the -dir (in most contexts it wouldn't be necessary here) and yes :)

The -lI suffix can be used to mean "is from X" :)

2 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Does the -li suffix make the word a noun as e.g. in German or does it remain an adjective?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

The words with -li suffix are adjectives.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I want to be able to say that some day.

1 year ago

OrianaDaz

How can I say that I am from Venezuela? Venezuelaliyim?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

Venezuelalıyım.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.