1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bana göre bu elbise güzel de…

"Bana göre bu elbise güzel değil."

Translation:In my opinion this dress is not beautiful.

April 29, 2015

14 Comments


edubongo

Is there any difference between "bana göre" and "bence"?


Ektoraskan

Nope, they're the same thing. The -ce version doesn't work for the 3rd person, though, so you actually have to use the -e göre form for "he/she/they".

Bence = Bana göre

Sence = Sana göre

Ona göre

Bizce = Bize göre

Sizce = Size göre

Onlara göre

Note that "onca" and "onlarca" exist, but they mean "so many" and "tens of…" respectively.


LiamOBri3n

Thanks for taking time to answer all the questions in depth.


DottyEyes

I had same question, so thanks so much!


NataliaTar6

As to me and to me is same in english? (Sorry for maybe not apropriate question)


AlexinNotTurkey

"as to me" is (as far as I can come up in my native speaker head), not really ever used. :)


dAzk2

What is the different between Clothes Dress??


DottyEyes

Good question! If you say "a dress," you mean a woman's one-piece garment. "She wanted to wear a dress, but it was too cold outside." "Clothes" refers to garments in general. "Will your clothes fit in that small suitcase?" Look up "Ladies dresses" on a store's website to see examples. Unfortunately for learners of English, there is another meaning of "dress." The word is occasionally used to describe what you should wear (how you dress) for a gathering. And invitation might say, "You are invited to a reception honoring the president of the company. Dress is semi-formal." This means men and women should dress in good clothes--men in business suits and women in nice dresses. "You are invited to a bon voyage party for Tom. Dress is casual." The invitees do not need to dress fancy! Note that in those examples, there is no article "the" or "a" before "dress." When you are referring to the ladies' garment, you say "a dress" or "the dress."


Salsmachev

Is this literally something like "To my sight" with the same root as görusürüz?


DyedBison

I would also like to know. It's a good memory aid, if nothing else.


Shamshoomi

If one wants to say: "In my opinion, these clothes are not beautiful", what would be the propper Turkish construction?


Mariane584083

Shamshoomi, i think it would be: "bana göre/bence bu elbiseler güzel degil".


basma1997

( In my opinion this clothes is not beautiful. ) why it is wrong? i mean is there a specific places to use ( elbise ) as a dress and as a clothes on the other places :'(


shiningaardvark

Your sentence was likely rejected because clothes are plural in English: these clothes are not beautiful :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.