1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok zor."

"Bu çok zor."

Translation:This is very difficult.

April 29, 2015

44 Comments


niniko4

so in Turkish there is no ''to be'' verb? as i guess. and one more question : they eat = onlar ... ? thanks

May 13, 2015

Keith_Bowes

I'm told that "olmak" is the Turkish word for "to be", but I'm not sure how it's used.

May 30, 2015

AParande

I think there was a "to be" verb but in this pattern it is omitted. In Iranian version of Turkish, for "this is .....", they say "Bu ......... dır".

July 22, 2015

Kyroman

Are you sure what you mean is Iranian version of Turkish? The area, where "Turkish" is spoken is inhabited mainly by Azers, and their language is very similar. So I'd say that this "Iranian version of Turkish" is simply Azer language.

September 9, 2015

TseDanylo

Or Azeri Turkish

March 29, 2016

ChiBegam

In order to answer the main question: they eat = onlar yer (I think), you may also say "onlar yerler", (not a native, not sure.).

In "yerler" you can omit the "ler" part, if you like. ( hooray :) )

September 24, 2016

johnsark

I wrote "It is very difficult" but Duolingo rejected it. Why?

April 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Probably because the system wants you to differentiate "bu = this" from "o = it".

Not a very important difference, but yeah…

April 29, 2015

ChiBegam

Whats the different between "this" and "it"? Why we can not use "bu" as "it"?

I thought "o" means "that", so "it" also is "o"? whats the difference? Why "it" cant be "bu"?

September 24, 2016

Ektoraskan

English has a lot of weird pronouns. ;p Turkish only has two. Bu and O.

  • Bu means "this".
  • O means he, she, it or that.
September 26, 2016

burak.duolingo

Yep, ektoraskan is right. You have to be very precise and pedantic with these exercises, which makes sense for a beginner's course.

May 1, 2015

Ken482461

Totally agree. If you want to learn a language, do it the correct way. Turkish I now see is a beautiful and fun and human friendly language. My opinion.

April 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "It is too hard" is incorrect here?

    May 3, 2015

ilknr1

    The problem is not the word "hard". Hard also means "zor." But we use "this" (not "it") to say "bu".

    June 19, 2015

Dmitry345063

    Teşekkürler,David!

    August 23, 2017

Larper

    I have trouble understanding the grammar. Is "zor" an adjective or a verb? How does this work in Turkish? You don't use verbs or you use adjectives as verbs?

    February 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    It is an adjective (that can also be used as an adverb). There is, however, no verb "to be" in Turkish. You will see verbs later on :)

    February 25, 2016

Fatima-ahmed85

    I know this word "Zor" before ..I encountered it so many times ,in my native language Arabic it could mean "Throat " hahah yes it's called Zor ..! among other names ,and ,particularly with some Arabic accents like Syrian accent for example ,they say : Bel Zor ..they mean by difficulty ! sometimes means "by force!" ..

    I'm from Libya "North African Arabic" ,my dialect is different from the other Arabic countries ,we all speak Arabic ,but we have different dialects or accents ! ,so these dialects have some borrowed words from other languages ,in Syrian dialect for example ,u'll find a lot of Turkish and Persian words ,thanx to the geography lolz ..Turkey and Syria have common borders! ,this historically have influenced their cultures .. not to mention that we"the Arab world" , had been ruled by the Ottoman empire in the past . so even in my Libyan dialect ,we have a lot in common with Turkish . :) . Zor also used in Hindustani languages ,since i'm learning Hindi and Urdu by myself ,I know this ..I think ,they say " Zor se" as an adverb ..when u do something "zor se" it means u did it by difficulty ..se means by ..zor ,well ? it means difficult as we all now know . lol but also as in Arabic ,by force ..depends on the context .. If u want something to remind u ? ..remember ZORo ..lol he used force a lot ..and facing difficulties . :)

    November 3, 2017

ChiBegam

    In Persian also:

    "Be Zor" means "by difficulty", and also sometimes "by force",

    When u do something "be zor" it means u did it by difficulty, it means "by zor", it means difficult as we all now know. and sometimes by force, depends on the context, For example it can be used when someone trying to open a can and also when someone trying to solve a test by remembering the answer! If u want something to remember you may do it "BE ZOOR!" It means you used force a lot and faced difficulties.

    November 5, 2017

Zauber32

    Why is "This is rather hard" a wrong answer?

    December 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    "rather" is more like "oldukça" :)

    February 25, 2016

incabello

    Really -.-

    July 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    This is really hard.

    February 6, 2018

JAD309474

    I think the word ( zor ) means ( hard ) not only ( difficult ) , doesnt it ???

    June 26, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu çok zor." Translation: This is very difficult.

    Sorry, my answer was: This is difficult = wrong. This is so difficult = correct answer.

    July 25, 2018

London.CHANEL

    Don't make things zor. Bu life is chok colay.

    April 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Good morning! - Günaydın!

    Don't make things hard. Bu hayat çok kolaydır.

    I love your multi - dimensional thinking when you mix English & Turkish words together in the same sentence.

    Teşekkürler.

    April 3, 2019

London.CHANEL

    Hayat = life (like in Arabic, so it won't be hard to remember) Why "kolay" becomes "Kolaydir" in your sentence? That's so 'guzel' of you, sir. Teshekkurler.

    April 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Kolay "-dır." The dır suffix is just emphasis. I'm not sure if it stands for "is" in English. Emphasis or factual suffix. I'm not sure.

    FYI

    Examples:

    America's currency is the dollar. - Amerika'nın para birimi dolardır. Ders çalışmak genellikle sıkıcıdır. - Studying is usually boring.

    April 3, 2019

London.CHANEL

    So you're mother tongue is Turkish? Thank you for the info.

    April 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hayir - benim dilim İngilizce.

    April 3, 2019

London.CHANEL

    Benim dilim ingilizce. benim = I (or maybe I'm) dilim = is or language. Am I right?

    April 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hayir - benim dilim İngilizce.

    No - my language is English.

    No - my mother tongue is English.

    April 3, 2019

London.CHANEL

    so benim dilim = my language

    April 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Yes, that's correct.

    April 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Günaydın

    FYI

    The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.

    Thank you.

    April 4, 2019

London.CHANEL

    gunaydin (u with 2 dots, and dotless i)

    April 5, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Good morning

    FYI

    Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel. Example: "Silgiler" - erasers, in the example the root of the word is "sil" - to erase. We have added the suffix -gi to make the word "silgi" - eraser & the plural making suffix -ler to make the word "silgiler" - erasers. All of the vowels in the word silgiler are front vowels i & e. Front vowels (e, i, ö & ü) Word examples: Birinci - first, köprü - bridge & çeşitlilik - diversity.

    Words containing front vowels: bütün, günde, ümidimi, kötü, ihanet, çöktü, üstüme, söyle, sürgün, gölgesiyim & gönül.

    Kindest regards to you.

    PS

    Sen çabuk alışıyorsun.

    Sen çabuk öğrenirsin.

    April 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Hello

    Breakfast at Tiffany's - (film) Uncanny that you look like Audrey Hepburn (compliment)

    April 3, 2019

al9j5

    هل يمكن ان تشرح لي كيف يمكنني تعلم اللغة التركية بلعربي في دولينجو انا اريد تعلم الإنجليزية و التركية ولكن لغتي هي العربية ويوجد صعوبة

    June 23, 2019

London.CHANEL

    أظن أن بإمكانك العودة إلى معلوماتك الشخصية واختيار اللغة العربية كلغتك الأم. ثم اختاري التركية كلغة ترغبين بتعلمها، بإمكانك أيضا اختيار الإنجليزية كلغة أخرى ترغبين بتعلمها.

    July 26, 2019

KikiDeq

    My audio says "Bu çok kolay"... But then it is actually "Bu çok zor" because I translated it correctly but it marks my answer wrong. So weird.

    July 13, 2019

AafreenAhm2

    Without taking the answer it's keep saying that sound right.

    August 23, 2019

kawaiilipsluna

    I made a spelling error ( this "id" very difficult) but it said that its incorrect?

    November 18, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.