1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok zor."

"Bu çok zor."

Translation:This is very difficult.

April 29, 2015

56 Comments


niniko4

so in Turkish there is no ''to be'' verb? as i guess. and one more question : they eat = onlar ... ? thanks


Keith_Bowes

I'm told that "olmak" is the Turkish word for "to be", but I'm not sure how it's used.


AParande

I think there was a "to be" verb but in this pattern it is omitted. In Iranian version of Turkish, for "this is .....", they say "Bu ......... dır".


Kyroman

Are you sure what you mean is Iranian version of Turkish? The area, where "Turkish" is spoken is inhabited mainly by Azers, and their language is very similar. So I'd say that this "Iranian version of Turkish" is simply Azer language.


armita279508

Yes ,there is no tobe. Onlar yerlar or yerlar


Fatima-ahmed85

I know this word "Zor" before ..I encountered it so many times ,in my native language Arabic it could mean "Throat " hahah yes it's called Zor ..! among other names ,and ,particularly with some Arabic accents like Syrian accent for example ,they say : Bel Zor ..they mean by difficulty ! sometimes means "by force!" ..

I'm from Libya "North African Arabic" ,my dialect is different from the other Arabic countries ,we all speak Arabic ,but we have different dialects or accents ! ,so these dialects have some borrowed words from other languages ,in Syrian dialect for example ,u'll find a lot of Turkish and Persian words ,thanx to the geography lolz ..Turkey and Syria have common borders! ,this historically have influenced their cultures .. not to mention that we"the Arab world" , had been ruled by the Ottoman empire in the past . so even in my Libyan dialect ,we have a lot in common with Turkish . :) . Zor also used in Hindustani languages ,since i'm learning Hindi and Urdu by myself ,I know this ..I think ,they say " Zor se" as an adverb ..when u do something "zor se" it means u did it by difficulty ..se means by ..zor ,well ? it means difficult as we all now know . lol but also as in Arabic ,by force ..depends on the context .. If u want something to remind u ? ..remember ZORo ..lol he used force a lot ..and facing difficulties . :)


ChiBegam

In Persian also:

"Be Zor" means "by difficulty", and also sometimes "by force",

When u do something "be zor" it means u did it by difficulty, it means "by zor", it means difficult as we all now know. and sometimes by force, depends on the context, For example it can be used when someone trying to open a can and also when someone trying to solve a test by remembering the answer! If u want something to remember you may do it "BE ZOOR!" It means you used force a lot and faced difficulties.


johnsark

I wrote "It is very difficult" but Duolingo rejected it. Why?


Ektoraskan

Probably because the system wants you to differentiate "bu = this" from "o = it".

Not a very important difference, but yeah…


ChiBegam

Whats the different between "this" and "it"? Why we can not use "bu" as "it"?

I thought "o" means "that", so "it" also is "o"? whats the difference? Why "it" cant be "bu"?


Ektoraskan

English has a lot of weird pronouns. ;p Turkish only has two. Bu and O.

  • Bu means "this".
  • O means he, she, it or that.

burak.duolingo

Yep, ektoraskan is right. You have to be very precise and pedantic with these exercises, which makes sense for a beginner's course.


Ken482461

Totally agree. If you want to learn a language, do it the correct way. Turkish I now see is a beautiful and fun and human friendly language. My opinion.


[deactivated user]

    "It is too hard" is incorrect here?


ilknr1

    The problem is not the word "hard". Hard also means "zor." But we use "this" (not "it") to say "bu".


Dmitry345063

    Teşekkürler,David!


ElaineNeel

    "This is very hard" is accepted.


Larper

    I have trouble understanding the grammar. Is "zor" an adjective or a verb? How does this work in Turkish? You don't use verbs or you use adjectives as verbs?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is an adjective (that can also be used as an adverb). There is, however, no verb "to be" in Turkish. You will see verbs later on :)


al9j5

    هل يمكن ان تشرح لي كيف يمكنني تعلم اللغة التركية بلعربي في دولينجو انا اريد تعلم الإنجليزية و التركية ولكن لغتي هي العربية ويوجد صعوبة


London.CHANEL

    أظن أن بإمكانك العودة إلى معلوماتك الشخصية واختيار اللغة العربية كلغتك الأم. ثم اختاري التركية كلغة ترغبين بتعلمها، بإمكانك أيضا اختيار الإنجليزية كلغة أخرى ترغبين بتعلمها.


husamhassa1

    أنا مثلك أود أن أتعلم اللغة التركية ولكن أريدها أن يكون شرح الكلمات عربي لأن لغتي هي العربية


LeeNa7ee2a

    سلام لحد الأن التركية متوفرة فقط للناطقين بالإنجليزية على دولينغو


QED-hamza-QED

    حتى الآن اللغة التركية من اللغة العربية غير متاحة....لكن أظن (من وجهة نظري) أنه ليس من الصعب تعلمها بالإنجليزية


Pititah

    Why is "very difficult" is correct, but "very hard" is not? If, until I know, difficult and hard are synonymous


Gizem140667

    This is very diffucult onaylanmalıydı


DenizDn.

    It is very hard niye olmadı?


Malachi26

    Hello, I mistook "zor", and wrote "zoç". It marked this as correct, how come? Is zoç correct or is it just a minor glitch in Duolingo?


Shreya395483

    Ya sometimes when I also write a wrong word it says it is correct but it is not correct


suzwzaidel

    Why is 'This is difficult' wrong. 'difficult' literally means 'very hard'.


Zauher

    ❤❤❤❤ off if there is a typo at the end of the sentence


Sumeya56646

    I wrote this is very difficult but rejected it. Why


Abdulzafar5

    I wrote "that's" instead of "that is". Rnt these the same?


Zauber32

    Why is "This is rather hard" a wrong answer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "rather" is more like "oldukça" :)


meilonn

    So if one wants to call a task difficult (zor), then how does one call a person difficult (as in hard to get along with)? Teşekkürler.


PERCE_NEIGE

    This is really hard.


JAD309474

    I think the word ( zor ) means ( hard ) not only ( difficult ) , doesnt it ???


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu çok zor." Translation: This is very difficult.

    Sorry, my answer was: This is difficult = wrong. This is so difficult = correct answer.


London.CHANEL

    Don't make things zor. Bu life is chok colay.


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Good morning! - Günaydın!

    Don't make things hard. Bu hayat çok kolaydır.

    I love your multi - dimensional thinking when you mix English & Turkish words together in the same sentence.

    Thank you.


London.CHANEL

    Hayat = life (like in Arabic, so it won't be hard to remember) Why "kolay" becomes "Kolaydir" in your sentence? That's so 'guzel' of you, sir. Teshekkurler.


MrHilmiNevzat

    London.CHA1

    Günaydın.

    The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.

    Thank you.


London.CHANEL

    gunaydin (u with 2 dots, and dotless i)


Shreya395483

    Bro life is meant hayat in Turkish


KikiDeq

    My audio says "Bu çok kolay"... But then it is actually "Bu çok zor" because I translated it correctly but it marks my answer wrong. So weird.


AafreenAhm2

    Without taking the answer it's keep saying that sound right.


kawaiilipsluna

    I made a spelling error ( this "id" very difficult) but it said that its incorrect?


Ayyam15

    Why not say " şu çok zor" ? What's the difference between bu and şu ?


ela68061

    whats the difference between difficult and hard in Turkish??

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.