"Manden besluttede sig for at løbe hjem."

Translation:The man decided to run home.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Would removing "sig" alter the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

simidanish

i was wondering the same thing

2 years ago

estokesie

Yeah. I, too, was wondering that and came to ask.

10 months ago

londoncallling

Is there any rule on when you use 'for at' and when you just use 'at'?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

at beslutte sig for at gøre noget is idiomatic, just like to decide on doing something in English. Prepositions rarely make sense across languages.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

You are one of the people who has helped me most in learning Danish.

Det et meget vigtig for mig fordi min bedstefar var fra Danmark, og jeg vil ikke at miste min forfædres sprog og kultur. Selv om min bedstefar var dansk jeg er den eneste person hvem taler dansk i min familien.

Jeg håber at finde en skønne dag, mine pårørende som forblev i Danmark. Jeg tror at de bor i Vejen, Danmark, men min familia mistede kontakt med dem for meget længe siden.

Jeg taler ikke perfekt fordi jeg skal lære mange meget dansk men i det mindre jeg har nu et godt fundament for at lærne mere og også bevare min familiens kultur.

P.S. I hope I didn't totally mess up those last paragraphs. Jeg har stalig meget at lære.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.