1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is a bird."

"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Ördek bir kuştur.

April 29, 2015

24 Comments


multilingt

Could you also say "Ördek bir kuş"? Or always adding the d|r on something like this since it is in fact a fact.

April 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

When speaking, you can. If you're writing a thesis or an article or a book, you do include the -tur. It feels like something is missing otherwise.


parqbench

What about simply ördek kuştur? Without bie?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is perfectly fine :)


p8c

hi ektoraskan, can you look at the tips and notes. i am trying to work out the ending "-tur" from there, and can't quite make it out. "a duck" would be 3rd person, singlular, but i think i am missing something in reading that chart. thanks!


Ektoraskan

Yeah. For the 3rd person singular, you add -dır, -dir, -dur, -dür, -tır, -tir, -tur, -tür.

Do you have a problem deciding which one to choose?


p8c

thanks!, yes, i think i am having trouble, but i just saw a link that you or someone else provided on another question, so i will read that through carefully and see if i can figure out what i a missing.


Ektoraskan

Okay, let me know if you still have questions afterwards.


MrHilmiNevzat

"A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur.

"kuştur." The "-tur" suffix makes the verb definite.


SahinH1

then you say like " Duck bird" missing aux verb 'is'


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "bir ördek bir kuş" which was recognized as correct. However, I feel like this would be ambiguous, as it could also mean "a duck, a bird". Am I mistaken or is this ambiguity real?


lucaturilli

    It is real. And I'd like to mention that 'Bir ördek bir kuş' sounds odd and incomplete because what is talked about is a general fact.


MuhammadNagi

    What about "bir ördek bir kuştur"?


lucaturilli

    It should be accepted.


kaiiza

    What rules govern the usage of 'tur' and 'dir' ? When should I use which?


multilingt

    Review the tips and notes for this lesson. It explains when d|r changes to t|r. There are several consonant endings where this change occurs.


chk14

    Why does the android pne does not have these explanations?! :-(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You can access the Grammar Portal through your browser. Here is the specific link for this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be

comment/7738932 Grammar Portal


MrHilmiNevzat

    "A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur, "is a" in the English is usually the cue to write "bir" in the Turkish translation. Because the sentence starts in English with "A" duck is a bird & the "a" equates to "bir" in Turkish. The Turkish translation can drop the "bir."

    Ördek kuştur is acceptable in Turkish.


Mariane584083

    Hi Himli, in a previous lesson we have to translate: "Yengeç bir hayvandir". It was tranlated by "The crab is an animal". Why "Ördek" would be "a duck" and not "the duck"? This morning i'm rather confused!


MrHilmiNevzat

    "A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur.

    Good morning Mariane.

    The Turkish translation answer: Ördek in the (subject) position is automatically recognised in Turkish as "the" duck in English.

    "The English patient." Translation: İngiliz hasta. Example - In English (İngiliz) in the (subject) position is recognised as "the" English patient.

    Turkish (subject) position - Adam. English - "the" man. The nominative case marker for subjects in Turkish does not exist & are recognised in English as "the." The "-tur" suffix emphasises a fact too.

    "Ördek kuştur" - "A" or "The" duck is a bird.

    Kind regards.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.