"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Ördek bir kuştur.

3 years ago

21 Comments


multilingt

Could you also say "Ördek bir kuş"? Or always adding the d|r on something like this since it is in fact a fact.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When speaking, you can. If you're writing a thesis or an article or a book, you do include the -tur. It feels like something is missing otherwise.

3 years ago

parqbench

What about simply ördek kuştur? Without bie?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is perfectly fine :)

3 years ago

parqbench

Bir that is

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

hi ektoraskan, can you look at the tips and notes. i am trying to work out the ending "-tur" from there, and can't quite make it out. "a duck" would be 3rd person, singlular, but i think i am missing something in reading that chart. thanks!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah. For the 3rd person singular, you add -dır, -dir, -dur, -dür, -tır, -tir, -tur, -tür.

Do you have a problem deciding which one to choose?

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

thanks!, yes, i think i am having trouble, but i just saw a link that you or someone else provided on another question, so i will read that through carefully and see if i can figure out what i a missing.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Okay, let me know if you still have questions afterwards.

2 years ago

Laila_mcf

Yes

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"kuştur." The "tur" suffix makes the verb definite.

2 months ago

tgloyer

I wrote "bir ördek bir kuş" which was recognized as correct. However, I feel like this would be ambiguous, as it could also mean "a duck, a bird". Am I mistaken or is this ambiguity real?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is real. And I'd like to mention that 'Bir ördek bir kuş' sounds odd and incomplete because what is talked about is a general fact.

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

What about "bir ördek bir kuştur"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

It should be accepted.

1 year ago

kaiiza
kaiiza

What rules govern the usage of 'tur' and 'dir' ? When should I use which?

3 years ago

multilingt

Review the tips and notes for this lesson. It explains when d|r changes to t|r. There are several consonant endings where this change occurs.

3 years ago

chk14

Why does the android pne does not have these explanations?! :-(

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can access the Grammar Portal through your browser. Here is the specific link for this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be

comment/7738932 Grammar Portal

2 years ago

CinziaDeme

Che casino

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur, "is a" in the English is usually the cue to write "bir" in the Turkish translation. Because the sentence starts in English with "A" duck is a bird, the Turkish translation can drop the "bir." Ördek kuştur is acceptable.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.