1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is a bird."

"A duck is a bird."

Translation:Ördek bir kuştur.

April 29, 2015

32 Comments


multilingt

Could you also say "Ördek bir kuş"? Or always adding the d|r on something like this since it is in fact a fact.


Ektoraskan

When speaking, you can. If you're writing a thesis or an article or a book, you do include the -tur. It feels like something is missing otherwise.


parqbench

What about simply ördek kuştur? Without bie?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is perfectly fine :)


p8c

hi ektoraskan, can you look at the tips and notes. i am trying to work out the ending "-tur" from there, and can't quite make it out. "a duck" would be 3rd person, singlular, but i think i am missing something in reading that chart. thanks!


Ektoraskan

Yeah. For the 3rd person singular, you add -dır, -dir, -dur, -dür, -tır, -tir, -tur, -tür.

Do you have a problem deciding which one to choose?


p8c

thanks!, yes, i think i am having trouble, but i just saw a link that you or someone else provided on another question, so i will read that through carefully and see if i can figure out what i a missing.


Ektoraskan

Okay, let me know if you still have questions afterwards.


Aeraysh

But why whats the logic


SahinH1

then you say like " Duck bird" missing aux verb 'is'


kaiiza

What rules govern the usage of 'tur' and 'dir' ? When should I use which?


multilingt

Review the tips and notes for this lesson. It explains when d|r changes to t|r. There are several consonant endings where this change occurs.


chk14

Why does the android pne does not have these explanations?! :-(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can access the Grammar Portal through your browser. Here is the specific link for this verb. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be

comment/7738932 Grammar Portal


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "bir ördek bir kuş" which was recognized as correct. However, I feel like this would be ambiguous, as it could also mean "a duck, a bird". Am I mistaken or is this ambiguity real?


lucaturilli

    It is real. And I'd like to mention that 'Bir ördek bir kuş' sounds odd and incomplete because what is talked about is a general fact.


MuhammadNagi

    What about "bir ördek bir kuştur"?


lucaturilli

    It should be accepted.


Elsay1

    Duck is bird!!!!!


Mariane584083

    Elsay, no, it is not correct.


Elsay1

    I don't mean that is true or false. :| I just so surprised about the sentence because duck is duck and bird is bird , they never transform:) And I know I don't write the correct form of the sentence because I'm not good at english but first of all I'm an Azerbaijani and I can speak well the Turkish language (Azerbaijani and Turkish are so so similar)


Mariane584083

    Elsay, would you say it in that way in your own language? If you are not English native.


Elsay1

    No no I don't write a correct form. I didn't notice it. First of that I should say: Azerbaijani people are 2 group. One group is 11 million people and they have their own country (Republic Azerbaijan). Second group are 25 million people and they aren't from Republic Azerbaijan and they are from Iran(Islamic republic of) and they can talk persian too cuz they study in school with persian language. I'm from second group. In Azerbaijani we write like that: "ördək quşdur" (Ördek=Ördək & kuştur=quşdur) And we write in Persian like this: "اُردَک یِک پَرَنده اَست‌" (Ordak yek parandeh ast) Actually ördek is a persian word but it use in Turkish too.


Mariane584083

    Elsay, i'm sorry, i was wrong about your "duck is bird!!". I did not exactly know what you meant. Now i understand. Enjoy your Turkish lessons!


Elsay1

    No problem. You too. Good luck :)


MrHilmiNevzat

    "A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur, "is a" in the English is usually the cue to write "bir" in the Turkish translation. Because the sentence starts in English with "A" duck is a bird & the "a" equates to "bir" in Turkish. The Turkish translation can drop the "bir."

    Ördek kuştur is acceptable in Turkish.


Mariane584083

    Hi Himli, in a previous lesson we have to translate: "Yengeç bir hayvandir". It was tranlated by "The crab is an animal". Why "Ördek" would be "a duck" and not "the duck"? This morning i'm rather confused!


MrHilmiNevzat

    "A duck is a bird." Translation: Ördek bir kuştur.

    Good morning Mariane.

    The Turkish translation answer: Ördek in the (subject) position is automatically recognised in Turkish as "the" duck in English.

    "The English patient." Translation: İngiliz hasta. Example - In English (İngiliz) in the (subject) position is recognised as "the" English patient.

    Turkish (subject) position - Adam. English - "the" man. The nominative case marker for subjects in Turkish does not exist & are recognised in English as "the." The "-tur" suffix emphasises a fact too.

    "Ördek kuştur" - "A" or "The" duck is a bird.

    The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific." There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

    Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

    Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

    Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.