1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin geht sie?"

"Wohin geht sie?"

Translation:Where is she going?

September 18, 2013

49 Comments


check2012

If both "Wo" and "Wohin" translate to "Where," how do I know which one to use?


quis_lib_duo

"wo" gives the location, a fixed spot if you will, whereas "wohin" implies a motion and direction. Hence:

Where do you stand? = Wo stehst du? Where do you go? = Wohin gehst du?


Valestellarium

Yes, and also, "woher" indicates a belonging relationship.

"Woher kommst du?" "where are you from?"


TrevorOMar

Think of wohin as "where to", or "whither", if you're familiar with older types of English.


epicinabottle69

Think of it like this

Wohin = where to

Woher = where from

Wo = where is


Sarah0741

but this answer is where is = wohin


mizinamo

In this sentence, wohin corresponds to the "where", and geht to "is ... going".

English often uses "where" in the sense of "whither" as well (i.e. "where to"). But in German, wo cannot be used by itself to indicate the destination of motion, so in an English sentence with "where", you have to look whether location or destination-of-motion is intended.

"to go" implies motion, so "where" has to be wohin here.


Hamish88

so in older English, wohin = whither, woher = whence


qoppaphi

Unfortunately, it doesn't accept whither as a translation.


wisswee

What makes "sie" about she in this sentence versus "sie" about they?


FosterDeutsch

I think you are asking what the lowercase "sie" means in different cases. You can determine it from the verb, in this case "geht/gehen".

gehT sie = does she go

gehEN sie = do they go


flyingtiger

Gehen is conjugated for third person singular so it must be she. Wohin gehen Sie? would be 'Where are they going?'


Weisl

No, 'Wohin gehen Sie?' would be 'Where are you(formal) going?'. 'Wohin gehen sie?' Is 'Where are they going?'. The capitalized Sie is for formal you(singular/plural).


hornedhorse9

its so nice being slowly able to undetstand more and more rammstein


Paige668983

whats the difference between woher and wohin?


J.C.Fink

With "woher" the motion is from somewhere else to here; with "wohin" it's from here to somewhere else.


oar.garuna

Why is "Where goes she?" incorrect?


Zach1337

That doesn't sound like proper English to me. That is probably why.


Dahlioz

It is uncommon but it is not incorrect, using auxilliary verbs in cases like this is customary but not necessary, the sentences are semantically identical


reconnoisance

You must use The auxiliar verb for form questions Where do you go? Where does she go? Where do they go? Where did she go?(past tense)


Catherine1998

It's "where does she go"..if you must use that pattern


deligent_chap

so in older English , wohin = whither , woher = whenceso in older English , wohin = whither , woher = whence


Robbadob

Yes, in older English, wohin = whither, woher = whence.


86percent

For clarification: sie = she or they - She = formal you


Robbadob

Du hast recht.

Wohin geht sie?
Where is she going to?

Wohin gehen sie?
Where are they going to?

Wohin gehen Sie?
Where are you going to?


2mhnkzrc

Whither goeth she?


Robbadob

Wherefore art thou, Romeo? Whither doth she go?

Truly a masterpiece.


lolothe2nd

Why "were she goes" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Because questions use a different word order in English than statements do.

So we say “This is incorrect” and “She goes” (verb after subject) but “Why is this incorrect?” and “Where does she go?” (verb before subject — this first verb will often be the helping verb “do”).


drdejanm

So - sie can be she, they, you, ihr can ba you, her....


Robbadob

Yes. Sie can mean:
1. she
Wohin geht sie?
Where is she going?
2. they
Wohin gehen sie?
Where are they going?
3. you (formal)
Wohin gehen Sie?
Where are you going?

And ihr can mean:
1. y'all
Wohin geht ihr?
Where are y'all going?
2. her
Ich gebe ihr den Brief.
I give her the letter. (dat.)
Sie liebt ihr Baby.
She loves her baby. (poss.)
3. their (plural)
Sie lieben ihr Baby.
They love their baby.
4. your (formal)
Sie lieben Ihr Baby.
You love your baby.
I don't advise saying that last one to your boss or to a stranger.

Also remember that ihr as a possessive pronoun changes according to what it's describing.
- ihr Hund
- ihre Katze
- ihr Kind
Sie liebt ihren Hund.
Sie liebt ihre Katze.
Sie liebt ihr Kind.
Sie liebt ihre Hunde/ihre Katzen/ihre Kinder.

Sorry for such a long reply.


MiSamsung

Shouldn't sie be "Sie" when refering to an individual


Robbadob

No, not necessarily.

Wohin geht sie?
Where is she going?

Wohin gehen sie?
Where are they going?

Wohin gehen Sie?
Where are you going?

You're probably thinking of the last one, the formal you.

when refering to an individual

Unless you meant referring to a person as "you" by that, how would you use sie without referring to an individual?


BlairScots

Why not "where are they going?" Mine was marked wrong.


BlazingFast

Sie (smallcase) is she


christian

It could also mean "they", but the conjugation would be different.

  • Wohin geht sie? = Where is she going?

  • Wohin gehen sie? = Where are they going?

  • Wohin gehen Sie? = Where are you (formal) going?


Paul_Balan

Where she goes'' isn't an valid answer


Robbadob

It isn't because it shouldn't be. "Where she goes" is incomplete and needs either a different word order or a sentence constructed around it.

Where does she go?

I go where she goes.


Capntallon

If the answer is in fact "she" because sie isn't capitalized, how would you know if someone was speaking to you?


kleinesbienelein

If they were using the formal Sie then you would know they were talking to you because their sentence would then be, "Wohin gehen Sie?" rather than "Wohin geht sie?"


TheOriginalBlob

can wohin sie geht be an acceptable answer?? I heard a song called Wohin du gehst and it had that type of word order sooo??


mizinamo

wohin du gehst would be "where you are going" (an indirect question)

Wohin gehst du? would be "Where are you going?" (a direct question)

In the song, it starts Wohin du gehst, sagst du nicht mehr "You're not saying any more where you are going". It's not a direct question but an indirect one.

Duo's sentence is a direct question, not an indirect question that's part of a larger sentence.


parthada

Whete does he go was flagged as a wrong answer. I would like to know why.


J.C.Fink

"Wohin geht sie?" means where does she go? Where does HE go? would be "Wohin geht er?" So the error was the wrong pronoun, "he" instead of "she" (sie).


rishablunk

It cn be evn where she goes

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.