1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I was not satisfied with you…

"I was not satisfied with your review. I was disappointed."

Translation:Ní raibh mé sásta le do léirmheas. Bhí díomá orm.

April 29, 2015

7 Comments


exeisen

Why are both "leis do" and "le do" acceptable? Is there a dialect thing here?


galaxyrocker

leis do shouldn't be, unless it was something like "I am not satisfied with it, your review".


smrch

Looks like an error to me.


Prony-dH-Bray

Could find 'An té nach trua leis do chásná déan do ghearán leis = donot look for sympathy wherethere is none.' So it could be an older usage, with defined nouns... or a regional usage of one of the translators. But propably to be avoided if you have no heritage to defend!


M.W.Degan

In the scroll-over hints, it gives "níorbh" as a translation of "was not." When is it correct to use that word rather than "ní raibh"? GRMA in advance


SatharnPHL
Mod

You use níorbh before a vowel (sound) for the past tense of the negative form of the copula (!!)

níorbh aon chara dom é - "he wasn't any friend of mine"
níorbh aon chúnamh é - "it wasn't any help"
níorbh fhéidir éalú - "escape was impossible"
níorbh é an rud céanna é ach bhí sé cosúil go maith leis - "it wasn't the same thing but it was close"


SteveMac716

Níl an focal "léirmheas" sa liosta.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.