Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I was not satisfied with your review. I was disappointed."

Translation:Ní raibh mé sásta le do léirmheas. Bhí díomá orm.

3 years ago

6 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Why are both "leis do" and "le do" acceptable? Is there a dialect thing here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

leis do shouldn't be, unless it was something like "I am not satisfied with it, your review".

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Looks like an error to me.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Could find 'An té nach trua leis do chásná déan do ghearán leis = donot look for sympathy wherethere is none.' So it could be an older usage, with defined nouns... or a regional usage of one of the translators. But propably to be avoided if you have no heritage to defend!

2 years ago

M.W.Degan

In the scroll-over hints, it gives "níorbh" as a translation of "was not." When is it correct to use that word rather than "ní raibh"? GRMA in advance

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

You use níorbh before a vowel for the past tense of the negative form of the copula (!!)

níorbh aon chara dom é - "he wasn't any friend of mine"
níorbh aon chúnamh é - "it wasn't any help"
níorbh fhéidir éalú - "escape was impossible"
níorbh é an rud céanna é ach bhí sé cosúil go maith leis - "it wasn't the same thing but it was close"

8 months ago