"I was not satisfied with your review. I was disappointed."

Translation:Ní raibh mé sásta le do léirmheas. Bhí díomá orm.

April 29, 2015

6 Comments


exeisen

Why are both "leis do" and "le do" acceptable? Is there a dialect thing here?

April 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

leis do shouldn't be, unless it was something like "I am not satisfied with it, your review".

April 29, 2015

smrch

Looks like an error to me.

April 30, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Could find 'An té nach trua leis do chásná déan do ghearán leis = donot look for sympathy wherethere is none.' So it could be an older usage, with defined nouns... or a regional usage of one of the translators. But propably to be avoided if you have no heritage to defend!

June 3, 2016

M.W.Degan

In the scroll-over hints, it gives "níorbh" as a translation of "was not." When is it correct to use that word rather than "ní raibh"? GRMA in advance

January 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You use níorbh before a vowel (sound) for the past tense of the negative form of the copula (!!)

níorbh aon chara dom é - "he wasn't any friend of mine"
níorbh aon chúnamh é - "it wasn't any help"
níorbh fhéidir éalú - "escape was impossible"
níorbh é an rud céanna é ach bhí sé cosúil go maith leis - "it wasn't the same thing but it was close"

January 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.