Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat lunch."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke frokost.

3 years ago

11 Comments


tonisym
tonisym

Is the negative always after the verb?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

It's after the verb in main clauses and before in dependent clauses.

3 years ago

David819731

So would saying Jeg ikke spiser frokost be wrong?

2 years ago

DKStow
DKStow

yes, that would be wrong.

2 years ago

Re.wine.d

isn't frokost breakfast in norwegian?

1 month ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Frühkost is breakfast in German. (The most common word is Frühstück though.) Früh means "early" so, yeah.

Middag is "dinner" in Swedish even though it clearly means "midday", ... and "dinner" sometimes means "lunch" in English, so people clearly like to switch up the words for meals.

2 days ago

joost511869

it's just like dutch

1 year ago

LurchiBolz

and german

5 months ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Except Frühkost is "breakfast" in German ...

2 days ago

LilliMurphy

'ikke' and not 'nej'? can someone please help me understand why? :)

1 year ago

Stew197300

Because ikke is the way to negate a verb. In english you wouldn't say, "I do no eat." It's, "I do not eat." It's just the way things have worked out over the centuries. Wait until you have to deal with "ingen". But why spoil the fun?

1 year ago