1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You drink that coffee."

"You drink that coffee."

Translation:Sen o kahveyi içersin.

April 30, 2015

96 Comments


zainab1983

why put O in the sentense if there is no he or she?


AlexinNotTurkey

It also means "that" :)


Einar828819

I thought "şu" meant "that". Or are they different kinds of "that"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" must be context salient and closer to you. "o" is further away and can be new information


Shuminion97

Would it be accurate to say 'o' means 'that' (denoting something far), whereas 'su' means 'this' (denoting something close)?


humfldumfl

"bu" is even closer, so "bu" means "this", whereas "şu" and "o" both mean "that"

bu > şu > o

close --> far


betsy944139

this is good information!

bu = this

şu = that

o = that over there / that yonder

Teşekkürler!


yfoldes1

So, in the same way it's:

Bunlar > Sunlar > Onlar (close --> far)

?

Thanks :)


[deactivated user]

    O refers to that


Marie-Rene1

    Why is it kahveyi?


LadyNurington

    "That coffee" is direct object in this sentence so it has to be accusative.


Marie-Rene1

    Thank you. I wasn't sure if I was to use the accusative case with all direct objects.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, the accusative case in Turkish is used just with specific direct objects "the coffee", "this coffee" or "that coffee", but not with "a coffee" or "coffee".


carolast013

    Thank you. That info should be more at hand. Imo.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You might find this Grammar Portal useful and there is a link especially for Accusative on it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


QsPX16

    Because its the coffee not jast coffee


MehmetYild85158

    sorry...i don t understand... since we have the word "o" in this sentence...why we need to put the suffix "i" to the object? why don t we say "sen o kahve icersin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    o automatically implies that you are talking about a specific coffee. "that coffee" is a specific noun phrase. Ergo, you must use the accusative.


MehmetYild85158

    i think i got it, tesekkurler!


j.wilder

    You got one lingot for a great explanation, but the second two I must admit were for your use of ergo. Don't get to see that every day.


rashidgreen

    Why "sen" and not "siz"


Youssef.tsun

    You can say "siz" for more than one, but you have to reform the verb to be "içersiniz"


sarah182335

    Will it be a mistake if I use (şu)?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope and it is accepted.


Maha_Meeho

    it was a mistake i write sen şu kahve içersin it was wrong


Kind_Nepenthe

    I did the same thing. It was wrong because we both forgot to put kahve into the accusative.

    "Sen şu kahveyi içersin." was counted as correct.


Danieel172781

    How to find the grammer explanation in duolingo?


Mustafa775186

    that coffee, O kehve the coffe, kahveyi you drink that coffe sen o kahve içersin✅


EliseHerem

    Why 'o'? There is no he/she in this sentence...


Rahim_Hussaini

    Teşekkur edirim :) ben understood :D


Thorsten35160

    Why is kahveyi içersin wrong? içerSİN should mean "you" and kahveyi implise "the". Where am i wrong?


Maha_Meeho

    because the question has ''that'' not ''the''


alansberlin

    What is the difference in use between O and Onu?


mrtgultekin

    I don't speak English well, but i will try to explain this with samples. I hope you understand.

    I will use that, don't use again. Onu kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma. I will use that pen, don't use again. O kalemi kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma.


alansberlin

    When "that" is a direct object it is Onu. When "that" is a modifier, in this case an adjective, (hat pen) it is O? Is this correct? Tesikkur ederim (English keyboard)


mrtgultekin

    I think so. It seems correct, maybe admins can help if it is false. Rica ederim, hoşçakalın :) (by the way it is Tesekkur)


juliadocta

    Is there a reason not to use s,u kahveyi?


HippySteve

    I'm confused about kahveyi and kahvesi...


AlexinNotTurkey

    The former is "kahve" in the accusative case. It is used when it is a specific direct object.

    The later has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it and would mean "his/her/its" coffee.


sXJaimeXs

    thanks for the info


EeveeAwesome

    How did you get that sound thing on this?


RahwaAbdal

    But why don't use şunu like we usebunu some time


BronwenJon6

    Not "O kahveyi sen içersin"?


Aremeia2019

    When I type "onu" the right answer is "o" but when I type "o" the right is "onu"


Nasra282816

    Im confused why cant we use kahve as well ? Isnt it the same thing ?


emine481

    The sentence is not correctly


NatMcLaugh

    What do people mean by close and far in the difference between şu and o


Jadyra319253

    How to find the grammer explanation in duo?


Aidayiii

    I wrote: siz bu kahveyi iceriz I think that should be correct too!


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Aida.

    "You drink that coffee." Translation: Sen o kahveyi içersin. (Singular)

    I wrote: siz bu kahveyi iceriz I think that should be correct too!

    Yes it is! --> "You drink this coffee." (Plural)

    You just need to complete the verb ending suffix to --> içersiniz, 2nd person plural.

    İçeriz --> "we drink."

    Correct other Turkish answer: Siz o kahveyi içersiniz.

    Bu --> "this."

    O --> "that." When "o" is a demonstrative pronoun.

    İçersiniz - "you drink." (Plural)

    Siz o kahveyi içersiniz. "You drink that coffee." (Plural)

    Thank you.

    ^


Lizestsuper

    Is it more common to use "o" for that or "şu"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Well there are three forms "this" "bu", "that" "şu" which is not with me but might be near you and "that" (over there) "o" which is not near to either of us. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=%C5%9Fu http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/hereandthere.htm


sXJaimeXs

    İt is the only answer that i could understand, thanks that's explain it all.


RadwaSmm

    so why o here ? i don't get it


AlexinNotTurkey

    "o" means "that" in this sentence. It has many meanings :)


JINishere

    Why not "o kahve"?? I had similar sentence like this but was correct without 'the'


MikaDronyk

    Seems silly to say su is incorrect


gulabshash

    Why o when there no he or she


charbel.y.zgheib

    Because O is used in many ways. If it is a pronoun, then O is he/she/it. But here it is used as "that".


Farah959803

    Cant figure out the use of icer icerin and icersiniz. Please explain the diffrence.


Farah959803

    Still do not get the endings. How they change. Can any one please explain? Thanks.


Farah959803

    What is the diffrence of icersin and icersiniz. When and how are they used?


Youssef.tsun

    Icersin is used for sen (singular you) Icersiniz is used fro siz (plural you)


betsy944139

    This is a peculiar thing to say... sending someone far away to get some coffee, implying that they can't share any of this, or have any of that nearer coffee. I wonder if DuoLingo will also accept "şu" in addition to "o" which was given in the 'correct' translation. ... I will try that next!


Aliyu951469

    Şu is that now. Why she/he when there is not O


CarenIhab

    why o befor kahveyi


Gzjrn5

    You signal error because I write not correcly kahvey but when I am there I need to speak and understand, and nobody cares about this


Rabiya.T

    difference between siz and sen ?


HxHBiBa

    We use siz when we are talking to a group and sen when we are talking to one person


Rabiya.T

    difference between siz and sen ?


ph.kapqad

    What is the difference between "o" and "su" for "that" word


ljiljana41504

    If kahveyi is in accusative, O should be ONU, ( accusative also), isn't it?


JeanetteAn655528

    Why do some foods and drinks have an ı on the end, but some have an i ? I don't see when to use which one? Any advice?


HxHBiBa

    It is the grammer just save them like that when we add i or ı it means we added the to the word


daouiismail

    راني صحيح واش بيكم هدا


LisetteKol1

    Why not siz o kahveyi içersiniz? ????


HxHBiBa

    Cuz that will mean u are talking to a group not one person


ph.ZSK1iN

    What is the difference between siz and sen


ph.ZSK1iN

    What is the difference between siz and sen


HxHBiBa

    Use siz when u are talking to a group and use Sen when u are talking to one person


Hayam579877

    So Can we say " Sen BU kahveyı içersin " ??? If not, why ?


HxHBiBa

    Yes but it will mean this coffee not that coffee


Nad737740

    What about iç, making it a command to drink?


ph.JYaLft

    Can anyone explain when to use siz and when sen for you


HxHBiBa

    Siz when u are talking to a group and Sen when u are talking to only one person


HxHBiBa

    Why it said (kahveyi) it should be only (o kahve)


maishafariha314

    When put siz when put sen thats so confusing


Laurie371392

    If 'o' or 'şu' means 'that', then why is it not just 'kahve' rather than 'kahveyi'? We would not say 'You drink that the coffee.'


Farzin_

    why use kahveyi??? kahve is correct i think


HuriyaUmer

    Kahve is coffee while kahveyi is " the


HuriyaUmer

    Kahveyi is " the coffee"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.