1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You drink that coffee."

"You drink that coffee."

Translation:Sen o kahveyi içersin.

April 30, 2015

57 Comments


zainab1983

why put O in the sentense if there is no he or she?


AlexinNotTurkey

It also means "that" :)


Einar828819

I thought "şu" meant "that". Or are they different kinds of "that"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" must be context salient and closer to you. "o" is further away and can be new information


Shuminion97

Would it be accurate to say 'o' means 'that' (denoting something far), whereas 'su' means 'this' (denoting something close)?


humfldumfl

"bu" is even closer, so "bu" means "this", whereas "şu" and "o" both mean "that"

bu > şu > o

close --> far


yfoldes1

So, in the same way it's:

Bunlar > Sunlar > Onlar (close --> far)

?

Thanks :)


Marie-Rene1

Why is it kahveyi?


LadyNurington

"That coffee" is direct object in this sentence so it has to be accusative.


Marie-Rene1

Thank you. I wasn't sure if I was to use the accusative case with all direct objects.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the accusative case in Turkish is used just with specific direct objects "the coffee", "this coffee" or "that coffee", but not with "a coffee" or "coffee".


carolast013

Thank you. That info should be more at hand. Imo.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You might find this Grammar Portal useful and there is a link especially for Accusative on it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


QsPX16

Because its the coffee not jast coffee


MehmetYild85158

sorry...i don t understand... since we have the word "o" in this sentence...why we need to put the suffix "i" to the object? why don t we say "sen o kahve icersin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

o automatically implies that you are talking about a specific coffee. "that coffee" is a specific noun phrase. Ergo, you must use the accusative.


MehmetYild85158

i think i got it, tesekkurler!


j.wilder

You got one lingot for a great explanation, but the second two I must admit were for your use of ergo. Don't get to see that every day.


rashidgreen

Why "sen" and not "siz"


sarah182335

Will it be a mistake if I use (şu)?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope and it is accepted.


Rahim_Hussaini

Teşekkur edirim :) ben understood :D


alansberlin

What is the difference in use between O and Onu?


mrtgultekin

I don't speak English well, but i will try to explain this with samples. I hope you understand.

I will use that, don't use again. Onu kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma. I will use that pen, don't use again. O kalemi kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma.


alansberlin

When "that" is a direct object it is Onu. When "that" is a modifier, in this case an adjective, (hat pen) it is O? Is this correct? Tesikkur ederim (English keyboard)


mrtgultekin

I think so. It seems correct, maybe admins can help if it is false. Rica ederim, hoşçakalın :) (by the way it is Tesekkur)


juliadocta

Is there a reason not to use s,u kahveyi?


HippySteve

I'm confused about kahveyi and kahvesi...


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "kahve" in the accusative case. It is used when it is a specific direct object.

The later has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it and would mean "his/her/its" coffee.


sXJaimeXs

thanks for the info


EeveeAwesome

How did you get that sound thing on this?


Danieel172781

How to find the grammer explanation in duolingo?


EliseHerem

Why 'o'? There is no he/she in this sentence...


BronwenJon6

Not "O kahveyi sen içersin"?


Thorsten35160

Why is kahveyi içersin wrong? içerSİN should mean "you" and kahveyi implise "the". Where am i wrong?


Aremeia2019

When I type "onu" the right answer is "o" but when I type "o" the right is "onu"


Nasra282816

Im confused why cant we use kahve as well ? Isnt it the same thing ?


emine345720

The sentence is not correctly


Mustafa775186

that coffee, O kehve the coffe, kahveyi you drink that coffe sen o kahve içersin✅


NatMcLaugh

What do people mean by close and far in the difference between şu and o


MrHilmiNevzat

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one)

Şu - This(one), that(one)

O - That(one)

Bunlar - These.

Şunlar - These, those.

Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note: The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Examples:

Bu çok lezzetli. (This is very delicious.)

Şu ne kadar? (How much is that?)

O annemin. (That is my mother's.)

Bunlar çok lezzetli. (These are very delicious.)

Şunlar ne kadar? (How much are these?)

Onlar annemin. (Those are my mother's.)

When to use the demonstrative pronouns?

The three demonstrative pronouns & their derivatives are used to show an object to their distance.

  1. Usage of the pronoun "Bu." The demonstrative pronoun "bu" (this) & its case forms are used to show the closest object. Example: Bunu aldım. (I bought this.) ---> Accusative case, singular. Bunları aldım. (I bought these.) ---> Accusative case, plural.

  2. Usage of the pronoun "Şu." The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away. Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> Dative case, singular. Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> Dative case, plural.

  3. Usage of the pronoun "O." The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun. The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu." Example: Arkadaşım ondan aldı. (My friend bought from that.) ---> Ablative case, singular. Arkadaşım onlardan aldı. (My friend bought from those.) ---> Ablative case, plural.


Jadyra319253

How to find the grammer explanation in duo?


MrHilmiNevzat

Jadyra319253

Hello.

"You drink that coffee." Translation: Sen o kahveyi içersin.

Sen - "you"

"O" - that"

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one)

Şu - This(one), that(one)

O - That(one)

Bunlar - These.

Şunlar - These, those.

Onlar - Those.

Kahve - coffee - (noun) + (y) consonant buffer + accusative case suffix "-i" front vowel.

Kahveyi - "that" coffee. The definite direct object in the accusative case.

İçersin - you drink.

How to find the grammar explanation in duo?

Regarding Turkish grammar explanations that are in topic "tips & notes."

You can revise "basics" & "common-phrases." The first two Turkish topics.

Revise the "accusative" topic too.

Click on "topic" & above "start lesson" there may be "tips."

turkishexplained.com - valuable learning tool.

Click on "Adjectives" - "Sıfatlar" then sub-section "pronouns."

Thank you.


Lizestsuper

Is it more common to use "o" for that or "şu"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well there are three forms "this" "bu", "that" "şu" which is not with me but might be near you and "that" (over there) "o" which is not near to either of us. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=%C5%9Fu http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/hereandthere.htm


sXJaimeXs

İt is the only answer that i could understand, thanks that's explain it all.


RadwaSmm

so why o here ? i don't get it


AlexinNotTurkey

"o" means "that" in this sentence. It has many meanings :)


RahwaAbdal

But why don't use şunu like we usebunu some time


jin119860

Why not "o kahve"?? I had similar sentence like this but was correct without 'the'


MikaDronyk

Seems silly to say su is incorrect


gulabshash

Why o when there no he or she

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.