"You drink that coffee."

Translation:Sen o kahveyi içersin.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Marie-Rene1

Why is it kahveyi?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"That coffee" is direct object in this sentence so it has to be accusative.

3 years ago

Marie-Rene1

Thank you. I wasn't sure if I was to use the accusative case with all direct objects.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the accusative case in Turkish is used just with specific direct objects "the coffee", "this coffee" or "that coffee", but not with "a coffee" or "coffee".

2 years ago

carolast013

Thank you. That info should be more at hand. Imo.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You might find this Grammar Portal useful and there is a link especially for Accusative on it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

1 year ago

zainab1983

why put O in the sentense if there is no he or she?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It also means "that" :)

3 years ago

Einar828819

I thought "şu" meant "that". Or are they different kinds of "that"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"şu" must be context salient and closer to you. "o" is further away and can be new information

3 years ago

sarah182335

Will it be a mistake if I use (şu)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope and it is accepted.

2 years ago

MehmetYild85158

sorry...i don t understand... since we have the word "o" in this sentence...why we need to put the suffix "i" to the object? why don t we say "sen o kahve icersin"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

o automatically implies that you are talking about a specific coffee. "that coffee" is a specific noun phrase. Ergo, you must use the accusative.

3 years ago

MehmetYild85158

i think i got it, tesekkurler!

3 years ago

juliadocta

Is there a reason not to use s,u kahveyi?

3 years ago

PufuKuff

No

2 years ago

Rahim_Hussaini

Teşekkur edirim :) ben understood :D

2 years ago

EeveeAwesome

XD

1 year ago

EeveeAwesome

How did you get that sound thing on this?

1 year ago

alansberlin
alansberlin

What is the difference in use between O and Onu?

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

I don't speak English well, but i will try to explain this with samples. I hope you understand.

I will use that, don't use again. Onu kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma. I will use that pen, don't use again. O kalemi kullanacağım, bir daha kullanma.

3 years ago

alansberlin
alansberlin

When "that" is a direct object it is Onu. When "that" is a modifier, in this case an adjective, (hat pen) it is O? Is this correct? Tesikkur ederim (English keyboard)

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

I think so. It seems correct, maybe admins can help if it is false. Rica ederim, hoşçakalın :) (by the way it is Tesekkur)

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Shukran

2 years ago

Lizestsuper

Is it more common to use "o" for that or "şu"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well there are three forms "this" "bu", "that" "şu" which is not with me but might be near you and "that" (over there) "o" which is not near to either of us. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=%C5%9Fu http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/hereandthere.htm

2 years ago

sXJaimeXs

İt is the only answer that i could understand, thanks that's explain it all.

1 month ago

RadwaSmm

so why o here ? i don't get it

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"o" means "that" in this sentence. It has many meanings :)

2 years ago

RadwaSmm

peki

2 years ago

HippySteve

I'm confused about kahveyi and kahvesi...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is "kahve" in the accusative case. It is used when it is a specific direct object.

The later has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it and would mean "his/her/its" coffee.

2 years ago

sXJaimeXs

thanks for the info

1 month ago

Danieel172781

How to find the grammer explanation in duolingo?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.