"We know this book."

Translation:Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BrianClout

Would "bu kitabı tanıyoruz" also work? We are familiar with this book

3 years ago

Larryjoe68

I used "tanımak" too and it was marked as wrong. Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tanımak" is only used for people

2 years ago

Marie-Rene1

Should you always use the accusative suffix with this or that?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! :)

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

The second and third choice answers should have had the same suffix "uz" so that they both match "biz". And then we would have to choose between "biliyor" and tanıyor" which are both presented thus far to mean "to know".

4 months ago

IanBod

What is wrong with: "bu kitabı biliriz"? Does it have to use present continuous?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kitabi biliyoruz." Baska doğru türkçe cevap. "Tanımak" is only used for people.

3 months ago

BTJVision

Why can't you say "Biz be kitabi bilmek"? That was the first definition for "know".

2 years ago

GazzuMoren

-mek is the infinitive example: TO buy / ödemek

1 year ago

ChristineH76183

Does this have to be in present continuous? Why can't it be in simple present Bu kitabı bilerimiz?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Ordu bilerimiz Şam’ın doğusu Covbar – "Army of Covar in the east of Damascus"

"bilerimiz" - I cannot find a definition to this word that relates to your question?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine

"bilerimiz" - I cannot find a definition to this word that relates to your question?

Please can you tell me how you derived this word?

Kind regards

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.