"We know this book."

Translation:Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BrianClout

Would "bu kitabı tanıyoruz" also work? We are familiar with this book

3 years ago

Larryjoe68

I used "tanımak" too and it was marked as wrong. Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tanımak" is only used for people

2 years ago

Marie-Rene1

Should you always use the accusative suffix with this or that?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! :)

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

What is wrong with: "bu kitabı biliriz"? Does it have to use present continuous?

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

The second and third choice answers should have had the same suffix "uz" so that they both match "biz". And then we would have to choose between "biliyor" and tanıyor" which are both presented thus far to mean "to know".

1 month ago

BTJVision
BTJVision

Why can't you say "Biz be kitabi bilmek"? That was the first definition for "know".

2 years ago

GazzuMoren

-mek is the infinitive example: TO buy / ödemek

9 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kitabi biliyoruz." Baska doğru türkçe cevap. "Tanımak" is only used for people.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.