Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We know this book."

Translation:Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

3 years ago

9 Comments


BrianClout

Would "bu kitabı tanıyoruz" also work? We are familiar with this book

3 years ago

Larryjoe68

I used "tanımak" too and it was marked as wrong. Why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tanımak" is only used for people

2 years ago

Marie-Rene1

Should you always use the accusative suffix with this or that?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! :)

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

What is wrong with: "bu kitabı biliriz"? Does it have to use present continuous?

1 year ago

BTJVision
BTJVision

Why can't you say "Biz be kitabi bilmek"? That was the first definition for "know".

2 years ago

GazzuMoren

-mek is the infinitive example: TO buy / ödemek

7 months ago

BTJVision
BTJVision

bu*

2 years ago