1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We know this book."

"We know this book."

Translation:Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

April 30, 2015

25 Comments


BrianClout

Would "bu kitabı tanıyoruz" also work? We are familiar with this book


Larryjoe68

I used "tanımak" too and it was marked as wrong. Why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tanımak" is only used for people


ammarelbed

I am with what you asy


Marie-Rene1

Should you always use the accusative suffix with this or that?


IanBod

What is wrong with: "bu kitabı biliriz"? Does it have to use present continuous?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Sentence is present continous, no!? So we use iyor.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We know this book." Translation: Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

&

"Bu kitabı biliyoruz." - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

The pronoun "biz" can be omitted. It is optional.

The "-uz" suffix to the verb is 3rd person plural for "us" & "we."

"Tanımak" is only used for people.

İyiki çıktın karşıma. Tanıdım seni.


Ben_adam_Ben

Why not "kitap" it is specifically defined already with "bu". In another example "kepe(gi) geliyor" is wrong - Why????


JIHAN820852

When we use taniyoruz and biliyoruz


Arwen444999

From what I found online, tanımak is used for people (you know someone) and bilmek is used for objects (you know something). Please correct me if this is wrong!


o0Mira0o

The second and third choice answers should have had the same suffix "uz" so that they both match "biz". And then we would have to choose between "biliyor" and tanıyor" which are both presented thus far to mean "to know".


ChristineH76183

Does this have to be in present continuous? Why can't it be in simple present Bu kitabı bilerimiz?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ChristineH76183

You are correct. The present tense personal ending "-yor" can be omitted.

"We know" - biliriz.

Bu kitabı biliriz. We know this book.

Both Turkish answers to the English question are correct.

Thank you.


Fiona511029

How important is it to use "Biz" in the beginning of the sentence? In regular day conversation, is it usually implied, or just the verb is used?


BTJVision

Why can't you say "Biz be kitabi bilmek"? That was the first definition for "know".


GazzuMoren

-mek is the infinitive example: TO buy / ödemek


UrsulaRohw

Why is it that sometimes a "biz" at the beginning of the sentence is asked and sometimes it is wrong though in both cases the ending of the verb e.g. "okuyoruz" shows that it's us who is reading? Why is there a difference wearing dresses: "ağustosta elbiseler giyeriz"?


MrHilmiNevzat

UrsulaRohw

Hello.

Treat each question & answer individually.

"We know this book." Translation: Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz.

In this example "biz" can be omitted. The object "kitabı" is (accusative) & further reinforced by "bu."

The verb "bilmek" (infinitive) form.

The conjugated form " biliyoruz" has the suffix "-uz" 1st person plural. That is why "biz" is optional or can be deleted.

"Ağustosta elbiseler giyeriz"?

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb

Ağustosta - "subject/time expression/place expression."

Ağustos - August + "-ta" locative case suffix.

Elbiseler - "dresses" plural object.

Giymek - "wear" - (verb)

Giyeriz - "we wear."

Giyer - "wears" + "-iz" suffix 1st person plural.

Both object & verb are plural & remain so.

Thank you.


KhuzamaNou

When should i say 'kitabi' and when 'kitap'?


MrHilmiNevzat

KhuzamaNou

Hello.

When should i say 'kitabi' and when 'kitap'?

Kitap - "book" - (noun) in the nominative case.

'Kitabı' is in the accusative case. First is undergoes consonant mutation, hard to soft p --> b. This simply means how the word is spoken in Turkish. The accusative case "-ı" back vowel suffix is added. Now it is the definite direct object in the accusative case.

"Biz bu kitabı biliyoruz." We know this book.

Thank you.


LeoTuring1

Again I gave another correct answer but because it's different than what saved in app, it said I was wrong


nub-det

wegen fehlendem biz falsch. warum

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.