1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted va a mirar al niño."

"Usted va a mirar al niño."

Translation:You are going to look at the child.

September 18, 2013

85 Comments


Tohabath

Not entirely- "you will see the child" is a possible translation, which would work for something like "you will see the child as he walks by". I don't think that's quite as disturbing.


mjrobbo

I'm not so convinced of that. I was under the impression that mirar implies a deliberate action of looking, where as ver is closer to looking and just happening to see a child walk by.


Tohabath

Good point! Hmm... what about a situation like:

"You are going to look at the child, and tell me there is nothing wrong with him."

"You know I can't promise anything."

"...Just tell me what you see, then. I've had enough of beating around the bush about it."

"...I'll make the inspection quick."

You know, some medical thing?


mjrobbo

Aha, ok you've convinced me that it doesn't need to be creepy, so top marks for that!

I don't have the skillz myself to be sure that it's correct though - I was kind of hoping someone more advanced would jump in and tell me how right/stupid I am.


realitant

It doesn't necessarily need to be creepy, but without any additional context it definitely gives off a pedophilic vibe. Of course, there will always be additional context in an actual conversation.


LeonGower

I think, if you need to look for ways to make it sound less creepy, then it's creepy.


OleOleOleO

No soup for you!


AhimsaSchool

"You came here tonight to watch a child, but now you are going to watch yourself on Dateline. You see, I'm Chris Hansen..."


ChicoMalo2

damn you beat me to it. Gotta give you a lingot


SeanMacAonghusa

It allows "you are going to watch the boy" in Spanish though I have heard that you don't use "mirar=watch" when you mean taking care of or looking after a child.


jindr004

You are correct, it doesn't mean "to look after", it means "to look at", with an auxiliary meaning "to observe/watch". This is a passive watching, like one watches a television. That is why "watch the child" is an option.

I am posting this in mid-December, so this poetic example from Auturo Panoja's "Que Felicidad" is particularly apropos:

Que felicidad, que felicidad

ya llego diciembre

y nos trae la navidad.

vamos a mirar al niño Jesús

que en belén acaba de mirar la luz...


jasonmeverett

Thanks! Good poem for example


JDBreeze1

Just speculating here, but might that be a difference of "mirar al niño"vs. "mirar el niño"?


tedsmoker

the a in (a+el) is the personal a. It is only there to indicate that the direct object is a person.


Radimir_Putin

"Have a seat" - Chris Hansen


Jazzy.R.L

You will not touch it. You will not speak to it. You will just look at it.


pfc33

I... need an adult?


LoneHiker

Lmao these creepy phrases on Duo keep it entertaining.


daniel.w

Whats to look after?


su3gg4

Hi Megan ..you are too good with your examples..eres tan bien con exemplos


Emma399793

So 'niño' can be 'child' or 'boy'? Why can't 'child' be 'niña'?


[deactivated user]

    That's specifically girl as it's feminine


daisytuck

    Would help if the voice was clearer so I could hear if she said el or al :-(


Niall39378

    I find it difficult to hear her too.


Cbone6754

    You going to jail now!


TheArtsyWolf

    Seems to me "...look after the child" would be more logical.


bodwomon

    Priest training?


Kenny903419

    lol funny comments!


learnTACO32

    can this sentence be used to mean you are going to watch the child(like a baby-sitter who must keep an eye on the boy(nino)? Or does it only mean to "look at/see" in the most literal sense? Thanks


SandraLDieterich

    How do you know when they say Nino they mean child or boy?


Rogue1717

    Very..creepy..¡¿¡¿¡¿¡¿por que Duo??!?!?!!?


encody

    Could this also mean "You are going to look to the child"?


Reza415820

    why it does not accept " I am going to look at the baby"?


encody

    "Usted" means singular, formal "you". "Niño" means "boy/child". "I am going to look at the baby" would be something like "Yo voy a mirar al bebé."


Reza415820

    Of course i made a mistake in my question. What I meant was, why we cannot use the word of baby for "al nino" as in the dictionary one of the meaning of "al nino" is "the baby"


encody

    If you believe that you were erroneously marked incorrect, report it. :)


constantin23454

    Now this will surely come in handy!


Bobrem

    Why isn't it acceptable to say: You are going to gaze at the child. Rather biblical, I know, but still it should be acceptable.


josienice

    What about "to the child" instead of "at the child"?? It was marked wrong for me, but it seems like a legit translation...


JellyLady1

    "You are going to watch the boy" is accepted. I took it as in - you are going to care for, or babysit the boy". This would be a common usage in English. Thoughts?


KLTah

    isn't 'va' for the third person? so it should be "they are going to look ..."? "you are going to look..." would be vas a mirar no?


jml646982

    Watch the boy makes more sense. Babysit him for a moment while I dash to get us an ice cream. (???) Really the possibilities seem vast.


psaikodelik

    or at least: look over the boy


cesarbarba

    "A el" is the same that "al"


jan152700

    I thought it meant to "search" for the child


Brian27595

    why not "usted lo va a mirar niño"?


psaikodelik

    nino can be used for baby too


geliee1298

    What is the difference between buscar and mirar except for the spelling? Please help me correctly use it in a sentence


GraceKarch

    buscar means "to look for", mirar is exclusively "to look"


AnneThorli

    You might be going to look at the child if you were a doctor on a hospital ward....


Joanie735811

    You might use this statement to communicate with children, don't touch the child, only look.


Joanie735811

    Maybe they mean watch, that would work, you are going to watch this child while I watch the others.


nippy.sweetie

    Why is " You are going to look at the boy" not an acceptable translation? I'm confused...


nippy.sweetie

    Oops, this was just accepted. Must have made a selling mistake previously. My bad.


Heaven_F

    i thought it was you are going to look for the child?


Linabuela

    Usted va a mirar el niño Wrong? why is al niño required if mirar = to look AT


ChipW2

    Who on earth would say such a thing? Joe, you are going to look at the child, whether you like it or not! A terrible example sentence as are several others in this lesson. Duo needs to do a complete rewrite of this lesson.


Alex695408

    No, it doesn't sound correct translation!


Josh_Overlien

    I don't know how this is automatically creepy. "You are going to look at the child. He's your son." Any number of non-creepy things can be gleaned from this, but some people automatically go for the worst interpretation. Mirar can also mean 'watch' as in you are going to watch the child.


blondbiddy

    Just don't understand al versus el


fakelee

    From RAE, "mirar" can also means "Cuidar, atender, proteger, amparar o defender a alguien o algo", so why "look after" and "take care of" are not accepted?


Angel822964

    "Mirar" makes sense in this sentence if interpreted as "keep an eye on the child" (watch over/look after/don't let him out of your sight...)


jaynay93

    why isn't "you go to look at the boy" accepted?


JuevesHuevos

    Ir + a + verb is a unique construction that is usually translated as "to be going to do something"

    Va a mirar = he/she/it is going to look (or usted - you are going to look)


pinkpoodlepi

    Besides, they have different meanings: 'you will look at the boy' is just stating you will do it, and is a statement while 'you go look at the boy' is a command


DaSkelyman

    Is this done kind of fortune teller?


mortisimago

    It isn't the best English, but passable, and possibly a more literal translation - "you are going to look to the child" (like - "you are going to look after the child's needs")


ironmanarmen

    This is Spanglish


DOOMSTAR12

    Kindapedoe. Creepy.


ajabrams

    Just please look and not touch....


Emma399793

    GROSS!!! ... :-P

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.