"Usted va a mirar al niño."

Translation:You are going to look at the child.

September 18, 2013

82 Comments


robert.doyle

Creepy

November 2, 2014

Tohabath

Not entirely- "you will see the child" is a possible translation, which would work for something like "you will see the child as he walks by". I don't think that's quite as disturbing.

May 18, 2016

mjrobbo

I'm not so convinced of that. I was under the impression that mirar implies a deliberate action of looking, where as ver is closer to looking and just happening to see a child walk by.

August 23, 2016

Tohabath

Good point! Hmm... what about a situation like:

"You are going to look at the child, and tell me there is nothing wrong with him."

"You know I can't promise anything."

"...Just tell me what you see, then. I've had enough of beating around the bush about it."

"...I'll make the inspection quick."

You know, some medical thing?

August 25, 2016

mjrobbo

Aha, ok you've convinced me that it doesn't need to be creepy, so top marks for that!

I don't have the skillz myself to be sure that it's correct though - I was kind of hoping someone more advanced would jump in and tell me how right/stupid I am.

August 25, 2016

realitant

It doesn't necessarily need to be creepy, but without any additional context it definitely gives off a pedophilic vibe. Of course, there will always be additional context in an actual conversation.

November 17, 2017

anomalousjack

I can't beleieve this crap is clogging up the top of this discussion

January 16, 2018

LeonGower

I think, if you need to look for ways to make it sound less creepy, then it's creepy.

March 9, 2018

JRock_15

And if not?

January 5, 2016

OleOleOleO

No soup for you!

April 28, 2018

M.C._Ride

Me too

January 20, 2016

AwezomePozzum

Lol i totally agree

December 10, 2015

jimt54490

Lol

October 14, 2017

ChicoMalo2

damn you beat me to it. Gotta give you a lingot

August 22, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

It allows "you are going to watch the boy" in Spanish though I have heard that you don't use "mirar=watch" when you mean taking care of or looking after a child.

September 18, 2013

jindr004

You are correct, it doesn't mean "to look after", it means "to look at", with an auxiliary meaning "to observe/watch". This is a passive watching, like one watches a television. That is why "watch the child" is an option.

I am posting this in mid-December, so this poetic example from Auturo Panoja's "Que Felicidad" is particularly apropos:

Que felicidad, que felicidad

ya llego diciembre

y nos trae la navidad.

vamos a mirar al niño Jesús

que en belén acaba de mirar la luz...

December 18, 2014

tachinuto

Beautiful!!

March 5, 2015

jasonmeverett

Thanks! Good poem for example

May 17, 2015

JDBreeze1

Just speculating here, but might that be a difference of "mirar al niño"vs. "mirar el niño"?

October 30, 2013

tedsmoker

the a in (a+el) is the personal a. It is only there to indicate that the direct object is a person.

November 29, 2013

Radimir_Putin

"Have a seat" - Chris Hansen

December 2, 2015

Jazzy.R.L

You will not touch it. You will not speak to it. You will just look at it.

April 19, 2016

Shaan.1405

ded

June 28, 2017

pfc33

I... need an adult?

May 8, 2015

daniel.w

Whats to look after?

March 20, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Cuidar

April 12, 2014

su3gg4

Hi Megan ..you are too good with your examples..eres tan bien con exemplos

April 23, 2017

LoneHiker

Lmao these creepy phrases on Duo keep it entertaining.

September 25, 2015

Baconquistador

Ikr

August 9, 2016

daisytuck

Would help if the voice was clearer so I could hear if she said el or al :-(

October 2, 2014

Niall39378

I find it difficult to hear her too.

December 14, 2015

Emma399793

So 'niño' can be 'child' or 'boy'? Why can't 'child' be 'niña'?

May 6, 2016

Zero1890

That's specifically girl as it's feminine

January 21, 2017

Cbone6754

You going to jail now!

January 25, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

Seems to me "...look after the child" would be more logical.

March 9, 2017

Kenny903419

lol funny comments!

August 2, 2017

learnTACO32

can this sentence be used to mean you are going to watch the child(like a baby-sitter who must keep an eye on the boy(nino)? Or does it only mean to "look at/see" in the most literal sense? Thanks

January 23, 2015

SandraLDieterich

How do you know when they say Nino they mean child or boy?

July 21, 2015

Niall39378

Another one !

December 14, 2015

Rogue1717

Very..creepy..¡¿¡¿¡¿¡¿por que Duo??!?!?!!?

January 17, 2016

encody

Could this also mean "You are going to look to the child"?

February 26, 2016

Schatzie14

Great poem

February 27, 2016

Reza415820

why it does not accept " I am going to look at the baby"?

March 18, 2016

encody

"Usted" means singular, formal "you". "Niño" means "boy/child". "I am going to look at the baby" would be something like "Yo voy a mirar al bebé."

March 18, 2016

Reza415820

Of course i made a mistake in my question. What I meant was, why we cannot use the word of baby for "al nino" as in the dictionary one of the meaning of "al nino" is "the baby"

March 23, 2016

encody

If you believe that you were erroneously marked incorrect, report it. :)

March 23, 2016

constantin23454

Now this will surely come in handy!

April 28, 2016

Bobrem

Why isn't it acceptable to say: You are going to gaze at the child. Rather biblical, I know, but still it should be acceptable.

May 23, 2016

josienice

What about "to the child" instead of "at the child"?? It was marked wrong for me, but it seems like a legit translation...

May 31, 2016

JellyLady1

"You are going to watch the boy" is accepted. I took it as in - you are going to care for, or babysit the boy". This would be a common usage in English. Thoughts?

November 19, 2016

KLTah

isn't 'va' for the third person? so it should be "they are going to look ..."? "you are going to look..." would be vas a mirar no?

January 3, 2017

jml646982

Watch the boy makes more sense. Babysit him for a moment while I dash to get us an ice cream. (???) Really the possibilities seem vast.

April 30, 2017

psaikodelik

or at least: look over the boy

November 30, 2017

jaimetoutmonde

no i'm not!

June 1, 2017

cesarbarba

"A el" is the same that "al"

June 9, 2017

bodwomon

Priest training?

June 11, 2017

jan152700

I thought it meant to "search" for the child

June 15, 2017

Brian27595

why not "usted lo va a mirar niño"?

July 31, 2017

psaikodelik

nino can be used for baby too

November 30, 2017

geliee1298

What is the difference between buscar and mirar except for the spelling? Please help me correctly use it in a sentence

January 2, 2018

GraceKarch

buscar means "to look for", mirar is exclusively "to look"

April 9, 2018

AnneThorli

You might be going to look at the child if you were a doctor on a hospital ward....

January 7, 2018

Joanie735811

You might use this statement to communicate with children, don't touch the child, only look.

January 8, 2019

Joanie735811

Maybe they mean watch, that would work, you are going to watch this child while I watch the others.

January 8, 2019

nippy.sweetie

Why is " You are going to look at the boy" not an acceptable translation? I'm confused...

February 10, 2019

nippy.sweetie

Oops, this was just accepted. Must have made a selling mistake previously. My bad.

February 10, 2019

Heaven_F

i thought it was you are going to look for the child?

February 16, 2019

Linabuela

Usted va a mirar el niño Wrong? why is al niño required if mirar = to look AT

March 20, 2019

ChipW2

Who on earth would say such a thing? Joe, you are going to look at the child, whether you like it or not! A terrible example sentence as are several others in this lesson. Duo needs to do a complete rewrite of this lesson.

April 28, 2019

Alex695408

No, it doesn't sound correct translation!

August 10, 2019

Josh_Overlien

I don't know how this is automatically creepy. "You are going to look at the child. He's your son." Any number of non-creepy things can be gleaned from this, but some people automatically go for the worst interpretation. Mirar can also mean 'watch' as in you are going to watch the child.

August 31, 2019

jaynay93

why isn't "you go to look at the boy" accepted?

December 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Ir + a + verb is a unique construction that is usually translated as "to be going to do something"

Va a mirar = he/she/it is going to look (or usted - you are going to look)

January 8, 2015

pinkpoodlepi

Besides, they have different meanings: 'you will look at the boy' is just stating you will do it, and is a statement while 'you go look at the boy' is a command

March 31, 2017

DaSkelyman

Is this done kind of fortune teller?

May 13, 2015

mortisimago

It isn't the best English, but passable, and possibly a more literal translation - "you are going to look to the child" (like - "you are going to look after the child's needs")

September 29, 2015

ironmanarmen

This is Spanglish

April 28, 2016

DOOMSTAR12

Kindapedoe. Creepy.

July 10, 2015

ajabrams

Just please look and not touch....

February 27, 2014

Emma399793

GROSS!!! ... :-P

May 6, 2016

SuperSushiAgent

do I got 'a!

August 30, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.