1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse non bastano."

"Forse non bastano."

Translation:Maybe they are not enough.

September 18, 2013

6 Comments


cfarrelly

why is "maybe not enough" incorrect?


Viaggiatore

Because "bastano" is a verb meaning "are enough."


JxPatrizia

because you left "they" out of your translation. non bastano = they are not enough


sriram385

I wrote "They may not be enough". Why is that wrong? I have reported


thesoph33

Because while the difference in meaning between your sentence and the correct answer is slight, DL wants you to translate "Forse" which is the word "maybe" in English. If you write "may be ..." then you would need to use a modal verb in Italian eg "possono + infinitive".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.