1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Avisdrengen mistede vinglass…

"Avisdrengen mistede vinglasset sin rute."

Translation:The paperboy lost the wine glass on his route.

April 30, 2015

15 Comments


gabytinglund

Why was the newspaper drinking wine while riding


RobertEddy

Watch him blame it on the bear!


mw1342

I was a paperboy for five years growing up and never once did i lose my wine glass - that's a rookie mistake! lol


LucBE

It probably was one of those free gifts from the paper. Get a free glass with every subscription!


PianoChick

Are paper routes that stressful in Denmark?


Euhan1

Au contraire, han hyggede sig med et glas vin på sin avistur.


webgenie

No. It was riding past the pools where the sharks were eating the dolphins while dodging the ninja penguins that stressed him out. "I'm sorry the paper fell in the pool again. Please don't make me get the paper out of the swimming pool mister!"


C.Smaller

Don't drink and drive kids.


Raisinnoir

The kid sounds like a serious alcoholic.


christainj1

Maybe he had just received a glass of wine as a tip. cheers!


itaskov

Kan "på sin route" ikke oversættes med "on his way"?


LucBE

No, that translation is too broad. When you use "route"/"rute", it is clear that he was delivering newspapers when he lost the glass. If you would use "way", you might mean that he was going towards his employment, or coming back from delivering, ... .


frankenwer

I think, "on his tour" is clear. Why was that not accepted??


JanisHindman

The paperboy lost the wine glass on his round should be accepted. A paper boy or girl does a paper round.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.