"Avisdrengen mistede vinglasset sin rute."

Translation:The paperboy lost the wine glass on his route.

April 30, 2015

14 Comments


gabytinglund

Why was the newspaper drinking wine while riding

April 30, 2015

RobertEddy
Plus

Watch him blame it on the bear!

April 13, 2016

webgenie

Lol.

October 4, 2017

PianoChick

Are paper routes that stressful in Denmark?

February 28, 2016

Euhan1

Au contraire, han hyggede sig med et glas vin på sin avistur.

March 18, 2016

webgenie

No. It was riding past the pools where the sharks were eating the dolphins while dodging the ninja penguins that stressed him out. "I'm sorry the paper fell in the pool again. Please don't make me get the paper out of the swimming pool mister!"

October 4, 2017

LucBE

It probably was one of those free gifts from the paper. Get a free glass with every subscription!

June 16, 2015

C.Smaller

Don't drink and drive kids.

January 26, 2016

mw1342
Plus

I was a paperboy for five years growing up and never once did i lose my wine glass - that's a rookie mistake! lol

August 21, 2017

christainj1

Maybe he had just received a glass of wine as a tip. cheers!

September 14, 2016

Raisinnoir

The kid sounds like a serious alcoholic.

November 18, 2016

itaskov

Kan "på sin route" ikke oversættes med "on his way"?

November 2, 2017

LucBE

No, that translation is too broad. When you use "route"/"rute", it is clear that he was delivering newspapers when he lost the glass. If you would use "way", you might mean that he was going towards his employment, or coming back from delivering, ... .

November 2, 2017

frankenwer

I think, "on his tour" is clear. Why was that not accepted??

October 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.