1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Of course she beat me."

"Of course she beat me."

Translation:Selvfølgelig slog hun mig.

April 30, 2015

6 Comments


scottymuse

It marked me wrong for "selvfølgelig hun slog mig". Does the noun always come after the verb in this case?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Here's a comment I posted a couple of days ago on the same topic.

    --

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Jeg (1) drikker (2) kaffe med mælk (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Generelt (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).


CiprianSan4

    tak skal du have . Jeg havde det samme spørgsmål .


kanelsnegl

    I have another question: "at slå" means "to beat". So if I put: |Selvfølgelig slår hun mig" should be correct, why wan't it accepted? What is the infinitive form of "slog"? thanks for the answer;)


storisbjorn

    According to ordnet.dk, it looks like "slår" is the present tense of "at slå" and "slog" is the past tense. "Selvfølgelig slår hun mig" would be translated as "Of course she beats me" or "Of course she is beating me" rather than "Of course she beat me."


webgenie

    Does slog mean beat as in a game too or as in slugging someone only. It appears it's both like in English.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.