"Of course she beat me."

Translation:Selvfølgelig slog hun mig.

April 30, 2015

5 Comments


scottymuse

It marked me wrong for "selvfølgelig hun slog mig". Does the noun always come after the verb in this case?

April 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Here's a comment I posted a couple of days ago on the same topic.

    --

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Jeg (1) drikker (2) kaffe med mælk (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Generelt (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    April 30, 2015

CiprianSan4

    tak skal du have . Jeg havde det samme spørgsmål .

    November 10, 2016

kanelsnegl

    I have another question: "at slå" means "to beat". So if I put: |Selvfølgelig slår hun mig" should be correct, why wan't it accepted? What is the infinitive form of "slog"? thanks for the answer;)

    June 4, 2015

storisbjorn

    According to ordnet.dk, it looks like "slår" is the present tense of "at slå" and "slog" is the past tense. "Selvfølgelig slår hun mig" would be translated as "Of course she beats me" or "Of course she is beating me" rather than "Of course she beat me."

    August 1, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.