"Do you hate each other?"

Translation:Siz birbirinizden nefret mi ediyorsunuz?

3 years ago

13 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Is putting mi after nefret most idiomatic here? Or would "siz birbirinizden nefret ediyor musunuz?" also work equally well?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

They are both perfectly correct. It depends on the context and what emphasis one wants to make.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you put -mI at the end of what you are questioning

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Expanding on deorme's comment:

"[…] Nefret ediyor musunuz?" would mean you're questioning the entire "hating". And that would be used when you naturally expected this to happen. For example, lately you have seen many couples who hate each other, and now you have met a new couple and ask them: "So, do you hate each other? - No, I'm just asking, because apparently it's become the norm by now, but if you don't want to answer, that's fine."

"[…] Nefret mi ediyorsunuz?" is harder to see in English, but it's more apparent in Turkish, because "nefret etmek" is a phrasal verb. "Etmek" is used with hundred thousand other words to give different meanings, kind of like "up" in English (take up, sit up, shut up, knock up…). So the idea here is, you're saying: "I know that you "etmek" a lot of things to each other. There are a hundred thousand behaviours that we express with 'etmek' that are valid for you. But "nefret"??? Is that one of them too? Jesus! Do you really HATE each other?"

Not sure how much more sense this has made, but I thought I'd share my point of view.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

That makes a lot of sense. Thanks! Out of curiosity, can you etmek all by itself, or is it only used in phrasal verbs?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, "etmek" is never used alone. (There is the nowadays dated negative imperative "Etme!" (Don't do it!), but it's not used anymore). You will always see "etmek" together with other nouns.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

thanks for elaborating it. i didn't realize it came to the middle of a verb like nefret etmek, haha.

3 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

Yapma is used now instead of etme?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I don't understand your question exactly but some compound verbs require etmek, some yapmak. So "nefret yapmak" does not exist

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

My Question was in response to the statement above that it used to be used alone in the command "Etme!" Now Obsolete, so I was wondering how people say "don't do!" nowadays? Yapma?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. etme is outdated in that context

you can hear them in combination sometimes though (yapma, etme!), but it is just too dramatic.

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

So yapme is how one would say it now?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, yapma

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.