"Keiner versteht die Börse wie er."

Translation:Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does.

December 23, 2012

12 Comments


Tomk123

'like he does.' is not strictly correct English. It should be 'as he does.' The rule is that 'like' is used with a noun, 'like my brother' and 'as' is used with a clause, 'as he does'. I know a lot of English speakers use 'like' instead of 'as' and maybe this usage is becoming the normal, but I expect Duolingo to stick to English grammar as it is currently, just as I expect it to teach correct German grammar.

December 23, 2012

Soglio

I have the same nodule in my memory, but current usage now accepts "like" as a conjunction. See these links for US and British usage, which seem to endorse Duolingo's usage in the English sentence: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/like?q=like

August 3, 2013

DariaTrehyMathes

The point in any language should be to be able to communicate your thoughts and understand those who speak to you. "Like he does" is used often in spoken American English, and while I agree that duolingo should always accept the correct grammar translation, I appreciate that it takes into account normal spoken English expressions.

August 26, 2014

pellucidon

There is an ambiguity in both "like he does" and "as he does" namely that it could mean "Nobody understands the stock market as well as he does" or "Nobody understands the stock market in the same way that he does".

Is that ambiguity present in the German sentence?

Is the translation "Nobody understands the stock market like he" correct English?

January 28, 2019

Chris T

"no one knows the stock exchange like him" marked as wrong, but doesn't it at least catch the gist?

March 5, 2016

DariaTrehyMathes

Your translation definitely 'catches the gist' and you will often hear "like him" in spoken English. However, Duo may have marked it wrong because it is technically not grammatically correct to say "like him". It should be "like he does" or "as he does". See the remarks above.

March 6, 2016

owen534

I think the 'like him' part is correct, but to allow verstehet to be 'knows' would not give you the real meaning which is closer to 'understands'

August 14, 2016

Gransview

Please look at this. The key says understands, but it is marked wrong. Thanks. ❤️

November 4, 2017

66m2lYw1UTpOdnni

Comprehends is a synonym for understands. Both are good. It also helps your learning to doubt and process a bit. :)

May 24, 2018

ChipD8

'as he does' is correct. "Like he does" is improper grammar, but used in colloquial speak.

September 20, 2018

ChipD8

Tomk123 comments are correct.

September 25, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo's currently accepted translation "Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does" suffers from bathos, i.e. there is a clash of style between the somewhat elevated comprehends and the colloquial ...like he does. (Bathos is sometimes deliberately used with humorous intent.). Sentences that work as intended:

  • Nobody comprehends the stock market as he (does). [Elevated style throughout; does is optional]

  • Nobody understands the stock market like he does.

Though it's not an issue here, I recommend English learners to use the adverb like = as very sparingly to avoid any confusion with the verb to like in some contexts.

[2 Mar 2019 09:16 UTC]

March 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.