1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner versteht die Börse wi…

"Keiner versteht die Börse wie er."

Translation:Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does.

December 23, 2012

27 Comments


Tomk123

'like he does.' is not strictly correct English. It should be 'as he does.' The rule is that 'like' is used with a noun, 'like my brother' and 'as' is used with a clause, 'as he does'. I know a lot of English speakers use 'like' instead of 'as' and maybe this usage is becoming the normal, but I expect Duolingo to stick to English grammar as it is currently, just as I expect it to teach correct German grammar.


Soglio

I have the same nodule in my memory, but current usage now accepts "like" as a conjunction. See these links for US and British usage, which seem to endorse Duolingo's usage in the English sentence: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/like?q=like


Daria2VA

The point in any language should be to be able to communicate your thoughts and understand those who speak to you. "Like he does" is used often in spoken American English, and while I agree that duolingo should always accept the correct grammar translation, I appreciate that it takes into account normal spoken English expressions.


pellucidon

There is an ambiguity in both "like he does" and "as he does" namely that it could mean "Nobody understands the stock market as well as he does" or "Nobody understands the stock market in the same way that he does".

Is that ambiguity present in the German sentence?

Is the translation "Nobody understands the stock market like he" correct English?


LeoBlackma3

Duo accepts "Nobody understands the stock market like him"


MagmaLedle21

"The American Heritage Dictionary opines that using like as a conjunction, instead of as, the way, as if, or as though, is informal; it has, however, been routine since the Middle English period. AHD4 says 'Writers since Chaucer's time have used like as a conjunction, but 19th-century and 20th-century critics have been so vehement in their condemnations of this usage that a writer who uses the construction in formal style risks being accused of illiteracy or worse', and recommends using as in formal speech and writing. OED does not tag it as colloquial or nonstandard, but notes, 'Used as conj[unction]: = 'like as', as. Now generally condemned as vulgar or slovenly, though examples may be found in many recent writers of standing.'"


LawrenceWelch

I reported the audio for mispronouncing "wie er" as if it were "via", with no glottal stop and the accent on the first syllable.


GaelicGirl2

It definitely doesn't pronounce it properly. For me it was like wi(r). (I had the male voice btw)

I reported it too. A bit of lack of articulation is expected in everyday speech, but this went beyond that. It completely disappeared. No e from er and only a faint remnant of an r (but only because I expect to hear it). I have never heard it (un)pronounced this way in my time of listening to german.


Chris T

"no one knows the stock exchange like him" marked as wrong, but doesn't it at least catch the gist?


Daria2VA

Your translation definitely 'catches the gist' and you will often hear "like him" in spoken English. However, Duo may have marked it wrong because it is technically not grammatically correct to say "like him". It should be "like he does" or "as he does". See the remarks above.


owen534

I think the 'like him' part is correct, but to allow verstehet to be 'knows' would not give you the real meaning which is closer to 'understands'


RobinB896941

Duo's currently accepted translation "Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does" suffers from bathos, i.e. there is a clash of style between the somewhat elevated comprehends and the colloquial ...like he does. Bathos is sometimes deliberately used with humorous intent. Sentences that work as intended:

  • Nobody comprehends the stock market as he (does).
    [elevated style throughout; does is optional]

  • Nobody understands the stock market like he does.

Though it's not an issue here, I recommend English learners to use the adverb like = as very sparingly to avoid any confusion with the verb to like in some contexts.
                           [2 Mar 2019 09:16 UTC]


MCRmadness

I reported the audio as they both, especially the male voice, sound like they'd say "Keiner versteht die Börse wir." I know it's grammatically incorrect and I only had to translate it after the written text, but it still sounds more like "wir" than "wie er".


JBaer1

Is there a plural form to convey "stock markets"?, or does German always assume the markets are multiple and thus no different word needed?


Minervas37

The word you are looking for is "der Aktienmarkt" => "die Aktienmärkte".

But I've never heard someone using this plural. (Well, there are no stockbrokers in my surroundings.) I think we do indeed usually assume that the markets are multiple.


Jim334306

What is wrong with "None understand the stock market like him" ?


Jim334306

"None understand the stock market like he does" is wrong ? I doubt it!s


Steve34747

Oh hey, Duolingo DOES remember "keiner" = "nobody". Funny how a few lessons ago they were telling me I was wrong for not using "niemand". -_-


BarbaraCum3

I don't understand when to use "Keiner" and when to use "Niemand". Are they interchangeable?


requin230

Yes, they are interchangable, like nobody and no one.


Karin350146

Come on Duolingo, the pronunciation of "...wie er" is like the wird "wir


Karin350146

Come on Duolingo correct the pronunciation of "...wie er" , so it does not sound like "wir"!


bkerdan

Wie er - horrible pronunciation


PaulBarrette

I translated it as "knows" WRONG! it's comprehends! Really?


Kay402889

Doesn't like 'no-one' - hasn't marked it wrong but flagged it up as a mistake, seemingly preferring 'no one'!


KarlSchade

Agree with Tomk. Should not teach poor English grammar while helping people learn German. Makes one worry whether the German is grammatically correct. "Like" is not a conjunction.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.