1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner versteht die Börse wi…

"Keiner versteht die Börse wie er."

Translation:Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does.

December 23, 2012

18 Comments


Tomk123

'like he does.' is not strictly correct English. It should be 'as he does.' The rule is that 'like' is used with a noun, 'like my brother' and 'as' is used with a clause, 'as he does'. I know a lot of English speakers use 'like' instead of 'as' and maybe this usage is becoming the normal, but I expect Duolingo to stick to English grammar as it is currently, just as I expect it to teach correct German grammar.


Soglio

I have the same nodule in my memory, but current usage now accepts "like" as a conjunction. See these links for US and British usage, which seem to endorse Duolingo's usage in the English sentence: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/like?q=like


Daria2VA

The point in any language should be to be able to communicate your thoughts and understand those who speak to you. "Like he does" is used often in spoken American English, and while I agree that duolingo should always accept the correct grammar translation, I appreciate that it takes into account normal spoken English expressions.


pellucidon

There is an ambiguity in both "like he does" and "as he does" namely that it could mean "Nobody understands the stock market as well as he does" or "Nobody understands the stock market in the same way that he does".

Is that ambiguity present in the German sentence?

Is the translation "Nobody understands the stock market like he" correct English?


Chris T

"no one knows the stock exchange like him" marked as wrong, but doesn't it at least catch the gist?


Daria2VA

Your translation definitely 'catches the gist' and you will often hear "like him" in spoken English. However, Duo may have marked it wrong because it is technically not grammatically correct to say "like him". It should be "like he does" or "as he does". See the remarks above.


owen534

I think the 'like him' part is correct, but to allow verstehet to be 'knows' would not give you the real meaning which is closer to 'understands'


ChipD8

'as he does' is correct. "Like he does" is improper grammar, but used in colloquial speak.


luisettajack

Absolutely right. "Like he does" is unacceptable in good English and sounds particularly awful side by side with this incongruous "comprehends" which no one at the Stock Market would ever use.


RobinB896941

Duo's currently accepted translation "Nobody comprehends the stock market like he does" suffers from bathos, i.e. there is a clash of style between the somewhat elevated comprehends and the colloquial ...like he does. Bathos is sometimes deliberately used with humorous intent. Sentences that work as intended:

  • Nobody comprehends the stock market as he (does).
    [elevated style throughout; does is optional]

  • Nobody understands the stock market like he does.

Though it's not an issue here, I recommend English learners to use the adverb like = as very sparingly to avoid any confusion with the verb to like in some contexts.
                           [2 Mar 2019 09:16 UTC]


Gransview

Please look at this. The key says understands, but it is marked wrong. Thanks. ❤️


66m2lYw1UTpOdnni

Comprehends is a synonym for understands. Both are good. It also helps your learning to doubt and process a bit. :)


JBaer1

Is there a plural form to convey "stock markets"?, or does German always assume the markets are multiple and thus no different word needed?


Minervas37

The word you are looking for is "der Aktienmarkt" => "die Aktienmärkte".

But I've never heard someone using this plural. (Well, there are no stockbrokers in my surroundings.) I think we do indeed usually assume that the markets are multiple.


NathanBust2

"like he" sounds weird to me. Native English speaker.


Jim334306

What is wrong with "None understand the stock market like him" ?


Jim334306

"None understand the stock market like he does" is wrong ? I doubt it!s

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.