Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Makarnayı sana veriyorum."

Translation:I am giving you the pasta.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ am confusing with makarna, pasta, macaroni, cake and noodle. Why turks call cake, pasta? And Why they do not differentiate between pasta and macaroni?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Pasta is an Italian word meaning "dough", so it's the main ingredient of both "cake" and all sorts of macaroni. Why is it so weird that we choose to use the word "pasta" for cake? ;p There is even the word "pastry" in English.

Anyway, what's the difference between pasta and macaroni?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, pasta refers to various kinds of things made from dough (flour, water, sometimes egg). Many of them are called noodles.

Macaroni are a particular kind of pasta: they are long and straight and have a hole along their length: a bit like a straw.

There are also "elbow macaroni" which are a lot shorter and are curved (shaped like a parenthesis, more or less), and also have a hole along their length. These are the kind usually used in the dish "macaroni and cheese".

Spaghetti are similar but are thinner and have no hole in the middle.

Then there are also farfalle (butterfly-shaped pasta), spirelli (corkscrew-shaped pasta), and others. I wouldn't call spaghetti or any of those other kinds "macaroni".

So, all macaroni are pasta but not all pasta are macaroni.

3 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

We don't call pasta "noodles" in England

2 years ago

LindaKress1

Can one say "I am giving the pasta to you"?

3 months ago

Kastamonu374

yeah same

1 month ago