"Wir werden den Garten erweitern."

Translation:We will expand the garden.

September 18, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomerisrael

Differences between "erweitern" and "Vergrößern"?


flusspferd1

so the garden cannot be widen but the airport can? I do not understand.


Levi

@flusspferd1 : What do you mean? Did you use "widen" or "expand" ?


Alpog

I used "We will widen the garden" and was rejected


Levi

@Alpog : I think that should be accepted. Did you report it?


Alpog

Yes, and it's now accepted.


Psalm_27-1

"Garten" also translates to "yard" (as in a grassy area surrounding a building), but how would one say "yard" (the unit of measurement) in German?


dragonzkiller

"Der Yard" (sing.) and "Die Yards" (pl.) is how I believe it is said, though keep in mind you will probably never hear this as it is not exactly a metric unit. But I could see it used if someone likes watching American Football and they're talking about where the ball is at, for example. "Die Länge in Yards" is of course "the length in yards."

"Der Yard ist ein blödes Längenmaß." -> "The yard is a stupid unit of length."


Psalm_27-1

Vielen Dank! Here's a lingot!


pellucidon

My waistline has expanded but my garden was widened.

Does anyone ever say that they expand their garden?


CapnDoug

They could say that. The garden could be wider, or longer, or both wider and longer. If it was a vertical garden it could be taller too.


veskojl

And what's the difference between "erweitern" and "weiten" ?


MyNameIsAmir

I think that just bombing us with vocabulary won't help much since the words won't last in the head and we will NOT remember them


dfblaze

Agh, that sounded like "arbeiten" for some reason. Which made no sense :P


savourtardis

well, as a close translation from English, to "work the garden" makes some sense. To me at least. I'm just not sure you'd say it in German ;)


Nitin711015

We can try to remember the meaning of Erweitern as follow.

Weit - Far/Wide Weitern - Farther/Wider Erweitern - Expand/Widen


Joffen1

"We will extend the garden." sounds much more authentic to my native English ears.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.