"I read a book every night."

Translation:Ben her gece kitap okurum.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mohammed981643

why is "her gece bir kitap okuyorum" wrong?

2 years ago

JrgenZirak

Not quite certain as I am still learning in a relative early stage, but I'd say the "doing this now" aspect of "okuyorum" contradicts the "every day", so it has to be "okur".

1 year ago

oedipusface

I don't know the correct answer to @mohammed981643's question, but @JrgenZIrak the verb needs to be in the present continuous tense to indicate the ongoing habit.

6 months ago

MichelinePeacock

Why not akşam ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Akşam is evening.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.