"È un panino."

Translation:It is a sandwich.

December 23, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


0fabe0

My Italian intuition tells me panino should literally mean "small bread". Is that correct?


gmcolletti

Panino is a diminutive for pane, but trust me, it means sandwich. Two pieces of bread or a split loaf/roll with food in the middle.

Edit: Everyone seems obsessed with having panino mean just a 'roll', and while it does also mean 'roll', today, in Italy, when you talk about a panino, it's almost always a sandwich.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's certainly the etymology! Whether it still literally means that or if semantic drift has changed or expanded the meaning is a different issue.


Stella817728

I was in Lecce last year and went into a small store. When I asked for a panino, I was handed a small bread. I had to clarify that I wanted a panino WITH....


gmcolletti

In a bar you will be given a sandwich, no questions asked, likewise in a bakery, a small bread, in a store where both are sold, as you discovered you need to clarify.


Johnlrbrock

What's the difference between a panini and a panino?


jmarzw

panini=sandwiches panino=sandwich


AbbyBlake

I didnt hear that...


vincemat

Questa non è una canzone, è un panino!

~ Psychostick ~


Spicy-Wolf

What would make you think otherwise?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.