"È un panino."

Translation:It is a sandwich.

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


0fabe0

My Italian intuition tells me panino should literally mean "small bread". Is that correct?

September 16, 2014

gmcolletti

Panino is a diminutive for pane, but trust me, it means sandwich. Two pieces of bread or a split loaf/roll with food in the middle.

Edit: Everyone seems obsessed with having panino mean just a 'roll', and while it does also mean 'roll', today, in Italy, when you talk about a panino, it's almost always a sandwich.

January 29, 2015

mopsustherobin

Yes, but what's a sandwich? English sandwiches aren't the same as American ones (and we had them first...ask the Earl!)

July 12, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, but what's a sandwich?

Two pieces of bread or a split loaf/roll with food in the middle.

July 12, 2018

mopsustherobin

OK, maybe then it's a generation thing. To Brits of a "certain age", a sandwich is always made with sliced bread (not roll). If it's made with a sliced roll, it's a "roll"! I think I must be getting too old.

July 13, 2018

Rae.F

I mean, in the USA a sandwich is typically made with sliced bread. But the use of other bread-type things such as rolls or buns don't make them less of a sandwich to us.

July 13, 2018

Rae.F

That's certainly the etymology! Whether it still literally means that or if semantic drift has changed or expanded the meaning is a different issue.

September 18, 2014

0fabe0

Oh, absolutely :)

September 18, 2014

Johnlrbrock

What's the difference between a panini and a panino?

June 1, 2013

jmarzw
Plus

panini=sandwiches panino=sandwich

June 5, 2013

Clarenceho.01

Good to see i wasn't the only one panini... Let's do our best and try to learn Italian until we get to fluent

June 25, 2016

vincemat

Questa non è una canzone, è un panino!

~ Psychostick ~

August 1, 2017

Spicy-Wolf

What would make you think otherwise?

January 25, 2018

vincemat

:D

January 25, 2018

AbbyBlake

I didnt hear that...

February 20, 2015

RSvanKeure

...That's because the audio is so bad--it fades out on the important words, but pronounces the unimportant ones clearly, like "È". Please, DL, FIX THE AUDIO!!!

February 10, 2017

Gezmond6

I selected a roll after I peaked to ensure DUOLINGO was happy with my answer BUT it returned WRONG ANSWER how can this be the case after the program had identified sandwich / roll??

January 17, 2014

Rae.F

Always go with the first one listed. That's the preferred translation. The others are alternate translations.

May 27, 2014

MichaelaKatze

I had the same problem here...

February 8, 2014

langelo1

I had the same problem with panino and also with other words! Perche ?

April 7, 2014

mingpei_101

why does Duolingo NEVER, EVER, let us use roll as a translation for panini/panino?? It's so fusturating and yet Duolingo teaches us that panini/ panino means roll!!??? It's MINDBLOWING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 27, 2017

NikitaTete

Why should I translate "e un panino" as a "it is one sandwich". I think it should be "it is sandwiches".

October 30, 2017

Rae.F

You're kidding, right? Singular vs plural is a pretty basic distinction when dealing with discrete (countable) nouns.

un panino = a sandwich

panini = sandwiches

È un panino = It is a sandwich.

Sono panini = They are sandwiches.

October 30, 2017

fenestravitae

The first translation that popped into my head was "he is a sandwich" lol

June 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.