1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un panino."

"È un panino."

Translation:It is a sandwich.

December 23, 2012

13 Comments


0fabe0

My Italian intuition tells me panino should literally mean "small bread". Is that correct?


gmcolletti

Panino is a diminutive for pane, but trust me, it means sandwich. Two pieces of bread or a split loaf/roll with food in the middle.

Edit: Everyone seems obsessed with having panino mean just a 'roll', and while it does also mean 'roll', today, in Italy, when you talk about a panino, it's almost always a sandwich.


mopsustherobin

Yes, but what's a sandwich? English sandwiches aren't the same as American ones (and we had them first...ask the Earl!)


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, but what's a sandwich?

Two pieces of bread or a split loaf/roll with food in the middle.


mopsustherobin

OK, maybe then it's a generation thing. To Brits of a "certain age", a sandwich is always made with sliced bread (not roll). If it's made with a sliced roll, it's a "roll"! I think I must be getting too old.


Rae.F
Mod

I mean, in the USA a sandwich is typically made with sliced bread. But the use of other bread-type things such as rolls or buns don't make them less of a sandwich to us.


Rae.F
Mod

That's certainly the etymology! Whether it still literally means that or if semantic drift has changed or expanded the meaning is a different issue.


Stella817728

I was in Lecce last year and went into a small store. When I asked for a panino, I was handed a small bread. I had to clarify that I wanted a panino WITH....


Johnlrbrock

What's the difference between a panini and a panino?


jmarzw

panini=sandwiches panino=sandwich


AbbyBlake

I didnt hear that...


vincemat

Questa non è una canzone, è un panino!

~ Psychostick ~


Spicy-Wolf

What would make you think otherwise?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.