1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti svuotano le bot…

"I poliziotti svuotano le bottiglie."

Translation:The police officers empty the bottles.

September 18, 2013

32 Comments


BibaNishim

A meaningful sentence ^^


MilnProkaj

They drink it all! :D:D


TheGandalf

"svuotano" has got to be the hardest-to-pronounce word I've seen yet on Duolingo.


BillofKempsey

She puts the stress on the A. On what I have heard previously, the final "ano" is almost thrown away so I expected the stress here to be on the O.


TheGandalf

Yeah, it seems to be svuótano.


froggiewalker

Interesting. What is Your native language? I am czech and I find most italian words easy to pronounce. Maybe You should try irish :-)


nullusaum

Quelle feste di Natale al commissariato ...


AlonBrand

Why should the policemen empty the bottles? Prohibition?


paulo mint

If the italian policemen are like the portuguese policemen... nothing goes to waste :)


jamesjiao

Alcohol ban in certain areas like beaches is actually quite a common bylaw in many cities. One of the things that cops do when they see someone drinking inside such an area is to simply seize the bottle and empty it out.


lostordimento

Why is "drain the bottles out" mistaken? Geez... You should really work on a version for Spanish speakers....


nullusaum

You don't drain out, you drain, I guess. Not my first language, though. Why not work on it yourself? That's what this site is for.


jaye16

Hint: always use the first word given on the drop down definitions. That's most often the correct word in the situation.


Libellule808

Hopefully after their beat, not on it.


elytian

'The police are emptying the bottles" - was I marked wrong for a reason?


il-deca

Yes, because it is wrong 8-)

It's "policemen".


lupogrigio

i believe that DL has a problem is with the translation of "svuotano" as "are emptying" rather than with "i poliziotti" as "the police" -


lupogrigio

i have the same question - DL appears to have an ongoing problem with the present progressive -


faincut

What's wrong with the word Cops? too American?


Alfissleeping

Too informal, it has separate translations. I have to admit it would be nice to be able to type a shorter word...


Rtyom2

Accepting it as of February 2019.


Jasmine980387

I guess those ppl didnt want there beer lol


Michael493590

Why am i being marked wrong for "the policemen empty the bottle?"


charliethump

Because "le bottiglie" is plural, while "bottle" is singular.


rjjacob

The gerund should be accepted. "..are emptying.."


Jae633849

Cosa hanno contro l'acqua potabile?


pricolatino

Wow... crime must be really low.


HectorZuaz1

My answer is correct


mch_kharkov

and then they take their guns and go outside.. :-/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.