"What have you been doing?"

Translation:O que você tem feito?

9/18/2013, 3:39:23 PM

14 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm almost scared to ask this but is there no difference in Portuguese between what have you been doing and what have you done?

5/24/2014, 9:48:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

What have you done? = o que você fez? (= what did you do? - for us!)

What have you been doing? = o que você tem feito?

5/24/2014, 10:12:24 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think I asked this because it accepted what have you done as a translation (wrongly according to you). But it's been an hour and I've forgotten already. ha.

5/24/2014, 11:04:48 AM

brad.scott

When do we use 'o' in front of 'que?' I can't seem to find a solid rule for this.

3/7/2014, 3:39:06 PM

xacparks

I think "que" means "that" and "o que" means "what"

4/28/2014, 10:59:36 AM

walgen

o que tem fazendo? is that okay?

9/24/2015, 12:38:39 AM

emeyr

No. O pretérito perfeito composto is formed by "ter" + particípio passado -> feito.

You can use a more colloquial form with "andar" and "vir" + gerúndio.

• O que você vem fazendo?
• O que você anda fazendo?- less formal

Source: Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam

2/13/2016, 4:21:24 AM

Bonnie_B

something I was wondering; is it really necessary to put você in the translation? O que tem feito should mean the same right? Because every time I leave você out, it's marked as wrong.

9/18/2013, 3:39:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

For the third singular person we have many pronouns... ele, ela, isso, aquilo, você, etc, so it's better to add the pronoun to avoid confusion, unless you have a previous context.

9/18/2013, 4:32:49 PM

E.T.Gregor

I've had a similar problem. I see why it is better to include você, but it isn't wrong, is it? Also, I get a very strange explanation of my mistake, namely: "You used the ele/ela form "tem" instead of the você form "tens"." Even if "o que tem feito" won't be accepted, could the explanation at least be fixed?

Edit: I wanted to see what would happen and put in "O que você tens feito" and was told: "You used the você form "tens", instead of the ele/ela form "tem"." Please, fix the explanations...

7/21/2017, 11:27:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, it is not necessary, specially if it is part of a context. And yes, the explanation is wrong!

7/21/2017, 12:40:45 PM

slearch

Seems like "O que você tem feito?" should mean "What have you done?" and not "What have you been doing?"

11/15/2013, 12:03:40 PM

TygerK

In Portuguese, even though they use the identical verb tenses that we would in English, for this type of phrase, they will apply the slightly different meaning/interpretation which you see here.

11/30/2014, 10:26:01 AM

argovela

This is an instance of the mind-bending, reality-distorting Portuguese Pretérito perfeito composto tense. It refers to a repetitive series of events extending from the past into the present, and is not really a "perfect" tense. It is sometimes replaced by the VIR (present) + Gerund construction.

For more glorious information, see Danmoller's excellent post on the subject:

comment/1483888

Now, if i could only remember all this in the future, I'll be golden. :-)

5/8/2015, 12:03:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.