1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What have you been doing?"

"What have you been doing?"

Translation:O que você tem feito?

September 18, 2013

15 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

I'm almost scared to ask this but is there no difference in Portuguese between what have you been doing and what have you done?


Paulenrique

What have you done? = o que você fez? (= what did you do? - for us!)

What have you been doing? = o que você tem feito?


KTKee-EnglishEng

I think I asked this because it accepted what have you done as a translation (wrongly according to you). But it's been an hour and I've forgotten already. ha.


brad.scott

When do we use 'o' in front of 'que?' I can't seem to find a solid rule for this.


xacparks

I think "que" means "that" and "o que" means "what"


walgen

o que tem fazendo? is that okay?


emeyr

You need to include the subject pronoun. Also, the pretérito perfeito composto is formed by "ter" + the particípio passado -> feito.

You can use a more colloquial form with "andar" and "vir" + gerúndio.

• O que você vem fazendo?
• O que você anda fazendo?- less formal

Source: Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam


Bonnie_B

something I was wondering; is it really necessary to put você in the translation? O que tem feito should mean the same right? Because every time I leave você out, it's marked as wrong.


Paulenrique

For the third singular person we have many pronouns... ele, ela, isso, aquilo, você, etc, so it's better to add the pronoun to avoid confusion, unless you have a previous context.


E.T.Gregor

I've had a similar problem. I see why it is better to include você, but it isn't wrong, is it? Also, I get a very strange explanation of my mistake, namely: "You used the ele/ela form "tem" instead of the você form "tens"." Even if "o que tem feito" won't be accepted, could the explanation at least be fixed?

Edit: I wanted to see what would happen and put in "O que você tens feito" and was told: "You used the você form "tens", instead of the ele/ela form "tem"." Please, fix the explanations...


Paulenrique

Well, it is not necessary, specially if it is part of a context. And yes, the explanation is wrong!


slearch

Seems like "O que você tem feito?" should mean "What have you done?" and not "What have you been doing?"


TygerK

In Portuguese, even though they use the identical verb tenses that we would in English, for this type of phrase, they will apply the slightly different meaning/interpretation which you see here.


argovela

This is an instance of the mind-bending, reality-distorting Portuguese Pretérito perfeito composto tense. It refers to a repetitive series of events extending from the past into the present, and is not really a "perfect" tense. It is sometimes replaced by the VIR (present) + Gerund construction.

For more glorious information, see Danmoller's excellent post on the subject:

comment/1483888

Now, if i could only remember all this in the future, I'll be golden. :-)


HenriqueMa402882

"O que você tem estado a fazer." should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.