1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming?"

"Are you coming?"

Translation:Geliyor musun?

April 30, 2015

10 Comments


GordonRobb

Ah, so the verb never has it's conjucation, it only has the -iyor ending, and the Mu has the congjugation? So geliyor muyuz would be are we coming?


Ektoraskan

Yes, that's it. :)


ObinnaHarr1

Please why is "Sen geliyorsun mı" not correct


AlexinNotTurkey

It just isn't how questions work in Turkish. The personal ending (-sun) attaches to the question particle (-mu) in yes/no questions.


setarehz

Why this is not true:sen geliyour musunuz?


AlexinNotTurkey

First, you misspelled "geliyor." Then you mixed up endings. Sen ...sun. Siz ...sunuz. :)


setarehz

oh...what a mistake,you are right ,thank you !


Amirch2

Is this sentense corect ?! "Gelirmisin ?!.


AlexinNotTurkey

If you include a space (Gelir misin), it is grammatically correct. I would translate it more like "would you come" though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started