"Çay şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?"

Translation:Is the tea with sugar or without sugar?

April 30, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sinisuom

Why it's not right to translate: is the tea with sugar or without sugar?


Ecogirl236

It's correct, it's just a longer way of saying the question


YoussefJebali

Why isn't it correct to translate : is the tea with or without sugar?


svitlol

Can you use veya instead of yoksa here?


padm915118

I keep writing it as Çayı, because of tbe word, the tea in the translated sentences, and I keep getting it wrong


z_max

Lets say someone is asking you, 'tea with sugar or without?' Implying a phrase 'istiyor musun' or something. Like asking you if you want the tea with sugar or without. Would this be written as is or would there be a different way to say that in Turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello z_max

"Çay şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?" Is the tea with sugar or without sugar?

Lets say someone is asking you, 'tea with sugar or without?' Implying a phrase 'istiyor musun' or something. Like asking you if you want the tea with sugar or without. Would this be written as is or would there be a different way to say that in Turkish?

Çay şekerli veya şekersiz içer misin? -> Do you drink tea with or without sugar?

Çay istiyor musun? Would you like tea? Şekerli veya şekersiz? With or without sugar?

My examples don't really relate to your specified question.

Simply put, I would ask you if you would like some tea. You decide if you want it sweetened. Tea spoon & sugar on the table.

İngiliz kalvaltı çay, lütfen. English breakfast tea, please. My favourite.

Thank you.


z_max

thanks for the response :) So let's say they already know you want tea. And then they are asking if you want it with sugar or without. I guess they would just say şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi? or Does that not make any since on its own / without the subject?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello z_max

Of course it makes sense, you are correct. A group of people in a restaurant can be the collective subject. Five teas arrive at your table & the waiter/waitress asks, "şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?"

Pre-sugared tea is not usual. The sugar options are usually self-service by the customer after purchase. The variety of teas/coffees available is a minefield. You now have the option of non-dairy milk(s). Yuk.

Thank you.


SaifuddinA8

What's the difference between veya and yoksa?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello SaifuddinA8

Learn, Discuss, Shop, More.

Please click on, "more" & Duo provides a Turkish/English dictionary for word meanings.

Veya -> "or."

Yoksa -> "or, if there is no" & my favourite meaning -> "otherwise."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.