1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats brown rice in A…

"The boy eats brown rice in August and September."

Translation:Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


ivanyutin

Why "brune ris" and not "brun ris"? Is rice referred to as plural or as definite? Why so?


feildc

I had the same question on another example and read a good explanation. As I understand it, "ris" refers to a collection of rice grains and therefore is plural. There is a separate phrase for "a brown rice grain" which I think would be "en brun riskorn."


ivanyutin

Tak for hjælpen!


IanEvison

That would be my question also.


GigiGottwald

When does one use "om" for "in"? "Om sommeren" was correct, so why not "om august"?


[deactivated user]

    om is used with times of the day, weekdays and seasons.


GigiGottwald

    Mange tak, Viktor!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.