Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats brown rice in August and September."

Translation:Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ivanyutin
ivanyutin

Why "brune ris" and not "brun ris"? Is rice referred to as plural or as definite? Why so?

3 years ago

feildc

I had the same question on another example and read a good explanation. As I understand it, "ris" refers to a collection of rice grains and therefore is plural. There is a separate phrase for "a brown rice grain" which I think would be "en brun riskorn."

2 years ago

ivanyutin
ivanyutin

Tak for hjælpen!

2 years ago

IanEvison

That would be my question also.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

When does one use "om" for "in"? "Om sommeren" was correct, so why not "om august"?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

om is used with times of the day, weekdays and seasons.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Viktor!

3 years ago