"The boy eats brown rice in August and September."

Translation:Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


ivanyutin

Why "brune ris" and not "brun ris"? Is rice referred to as plural or as definite? Why so?

June 8, 2015

feildc

I had the same question on another example and read a good explanation. As I understand it, "ris" refers to a collection of rice grains and therefore is plural. There is a separate phrase for "a brown rice grain" which I think would be "en brun riskorn."

July 2, 2016

ivanyutin

Tak for hjælpen!

July 2, 2016

IanEvison

That would be my question also.

July 11, 2015

GigiGottwald

When does one use "om" for "in"? "Om sommeren" was correct, so why not "om august"?

April 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    om is used with times of the day, weekdays and seasons.

    April 30, 2015

GigiGottwald

    Mange tak, Viktor!

    May 1, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.