"This event led to a crisis between two countries."

Translation:Bu olay iki ülke arasında bir krize neden oldu.

3 years ago

33 Comments


bookrabbit
bookrabbit

How do you decide which order the words go in? I got the beginning and the end but jumbled the middle.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If you want to write a sentence that is neutral (and I don't mean 'natural'; I mean a sentence where nothing is particularly stressed) Try to follow these three rules:

1) Start the sentence with the subject, end it with the verb.

2) If you have accusative and dative at the same time, it's: accusative first, dative later.

3) words that are more closely related should be together. For example, if you have an accusative/dative and a time expression at the same time, put the accusative/dative closer to the verb: they're more related.

4) Eveything else comes after the subject.

So you have: Subject + everything else + accusative + dative + verb.

In your exercise: This event led to a crisis between two countries.

Subject: This event → Bu olay (our first element in the sentence).

Verb: led → neden oldu (our last element).

Dative: to a crisi → bir krize (should be near the verb)

We don't have an accusative.

So far: Bu olay bir krize neden oldu.

Everything else should come after the subject: Bu olay "everything else" bir krize neden oldu.

Our "everything else" is "between two countries", which is "iki ülke arasında".


So how would you say: "I gave the book to Bookrabbit yesterday after school." ? :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Perfect explanation. I would like to draw attention to something else.

You can take the part iki ülke arasında bir krize (to a crisis between two countries) as a prepositional phrase. As there are prepositions in English, Turkish has postpositions, and they come before nouns by behaving like any adjective.

Therefore an alternative solution would be;
Subject: Bu olay
Object: iki ülke arasında bir krize
Verb: neden oldu

So we have 1 subject (S), 1 indirect object (O) and 1 verb (V), and Turkish is a SOV language. Guess what to do next..

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

It was the order of that phrase that I had trouble wıth. Basıcly ıt has the opposıte order of the Englısh sentence. Is that typıcal? Because of the reverse order of ımportance?

I fınd ıt confusıng to remember postposıtıons comıng fırst! Sadly grammatıcal terms just don't stıck in my mind. I remember better in less technical terms. And hopefully it wıll begın to flow at some poınt. I'm sure most turkısh people don't walk around thınkıng ın terms of datıve or accusatıve before they say somethıng.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes it's the opposite order. First of all, since arasında (between) is a postposition it goes after the noun unlike English.

between two countries -> iki ülke arasında

Secondly, in Turkish everything that acts like adjectives (prepositional phrases, adjective clauses) comes before nouns. So we have it like

a crisis between two countries -> iki ülke arasında bir kriz


Yes we don't walk around like that but we have a more weird tendency like saying the most important thing at the latest. Verbs are the most important part of the sentences so we put them at the very end. And we usually put the most second important thing that we want to emphasize just before the verb. So the thing before the verb is kind of emphasized.

Ektoraskan's explanation is very true indeed because we also have neutral form (without emphasizing anything) that we use in writing. And this form is like

Subject + Subordinate clause + Locative + Accusative + Ablative + Dative + Adverb + Nominative + Verb

This is actually like the common sense of emphasizing and word order in Turkish. Ablative (from) and dative (to) represent the direction of the motion (verb) and it's the most important part. After the direction, the next important thing is the object that is exposed to the motion. After that the situation and other details of the object or motion come.

3 years ago

angel276537

Eķtoraskan , thank you very much for perfect explanation . That was really helpfull .And thanks a lot for the time you spend .

4 weeks ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Subject : Ben

Verb: verdim

Acc: kitabı

I'm very fuzzy about technical grammatical terms, so beyond that I struggle to label things. I'm of the repeat untıl ıt sounds rıght school of language learnıng.

I thınk ıt should be:

Ben okulda sonra kitabı KitapTavşana verdim.

But I'm not at all sure about the ending on the school.

What I really would like to know ıs whether place or tıme should come fırst. I understand that the most ımportant posıtıon ıs just before the verb so crıtıcal words should go there.

Thanks for answerıng:)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

okuldaN sonra. Your sentence is correct. If you were to include "dün" (yesterday), it would come before "okuldan sonra". Because of the flow of the events: First you tell us which day it was, then proceed by telling us which part of the day: after school:

Ben dün okuldan sonra kitabı Bookrabbit'e verdim.

If you have an adverb of place, put it after the time expression:

Ben dün okuldan sonra burada kitabı Bookrabbit'e verdim.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Oops missed the yesterday. I miss words too often:~

Okay, so time then place. That really helps. Same as German too:)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Wouldn't it be "KitapTavşanına"?

"book rabbit" = "kitap tavşanı" with possessive -ı to make it a two-word compound, and then buffer -n- before the dative case ending?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, why not. :-] Since it's a name, it's hard to tell the exact relation between book and rabbit.

  • If the OP has chosen "Book rabbit" to mean "A rabbit that belongs to a certain book," then your "kitap tavşanı" translation is correct.

  • If the name means "A rabbit that happens to be a book," then the book is an adjective, so there is no possessive meaning to it, and "kitap tavşan" will be more accurate. (Just like how you would translate "white rabbit" as "beyaz tavşan".)

For example "Spiderman" is "Örümcek adam." No possessives despite two nouns following one another, because it's not a man that belongs to a spider, but rather a man that also happens to be a spider.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Really great explanation. Sen bana çok yardım ediyorsun.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

I may be completely misremebering the postpositions lesson, but why is it "ülke" and not "ülkenin"? Does the noun preceding "sırasında" not need to be in genetive?

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Shouldn't it be ülkenin arasında instead of ülke arasında?

1 year ago

angel276537

What is the role of "neden "in this sentence and why does it not make the sentence in question form .?

4 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

neden here is a noun meaning "cause" or "reason", and neden olmak together means something like "cause, lead to" (literally, "become a reason, become a cause").

4 weeks ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is it "krize" and not "kriz" please?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"to lead to something" - here "to something" is a dative object in Turkish. In other words, the verb "yol açmak" requires a dative object

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Hızlıcı ve faydalı cevablarınız için çok teşekkür ederim Selcen Hoca.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bir şey değil :) (*HIZLI ve faydalı cevaPlarınız)

3 years ago

NovruzJavadov

Does Turkish not have the word "hadise"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we have but it is outdated and used rarely. and it means "event" rather than a crisis

3 years ago

NovruzJavadov

Yeah, I was referring to the word event as well =) It didn't accept my answer when I had everything the same except "hadise" (used in Azerbaijani) instead of "olay". But good to know

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

oops yes event is also in the sentence :D it can be accepted, everyone will understand you but few people will actually use it

3 years ago

BryanKeith5

Shouldn't "Bu olaydan dolayı iki ülke arasında kriz oldu." also be accepted as a correct answer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"kriz oldu" doesn't sound natural. ve say "kriz çıktı"

3 years ago

BryanKeith5

Teşekkürler, Selcen.

3 years ago

cooklincait

Why is it bu olay and not bu olayı?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "bu olay" is the subject of the sentence, and subjects never stand in the accusative case.

2 years ago

cooklincait

OH, duhhhh. I'm stupid. Thanks!

2 years ago

UteHummert3

never say that ! :-)

1 year ago

zayd.boon

What purpose does neden serve in the sentance? "... bir krize yol açtı" makes more sense to me.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.