"This event led to a crisis between two countries."

Translation:Bu olay iki ülke arasında bir krize neden oldu.

April 30, 2015

36 Comments


bookrabbit

How do you decide which order the words go in? I got the beginning and the end but jumbled the middle.

April 30, 2015

Ektoraskan

If you want to write a sentence that is neutral (and I don't mean 'natural'; I mean a sentence where nothing is particularly stressed) Try to follow these three rules:

1) Start the sentence with the subject, end it with the verb.

2) If you have accusative and dative at the same time, it's: accusative first, dative later.

3) words that are more closely related should be together. For example, if you have an accusative/dative and a time expression at the same time, put the accusative/dative closer to the verb: they're more related.

4) Eveything else comes after the subject.

So you have: Subject + everything else + accusative + dative + verb.

In your exercise: This event led to a crisis between two countries.

Subject: This event → Bu olay (our first element in the sentence).

Verb: led → neden oldu (our last element).

Dative: to a crisi → bir krize (should be near the verb)

We don't have an accusative.

So far: Bu olay bir krize neden oldu.

Everything else should come after the subject: Bu olay "everything else" bir krize neden oldu.

Our "everything else" is "between two countries", which is "iki ülke arasında".


So how would you say: "I gave the book to Bookrabbit yesterday after school." ? :)

April 30, 2015

orde90

Perfect explanation. I would like to draw attention to something else.

You can take the part iki ülke arasında bir krize (to a crisis between two countries) as a prepositional phrase. As there are prepositions in English, Turkish has postpositions, and they come before nouns by behaving like any adjective.

Therefore an alternative solution would be;
Subject: Bu olay
Object: iki ülke arasında bir krize
Verb: neden oldu

So we have 1 subject (S), 1 indirect object (O) and 1 verb (V), and Turkish is a SOV language. Guess what to do next..

April 30, 2015

bookrabbit

It was the order of that phrase that I had trouble wıth. Basıcly ıt has the opposıte order of the Englısh sentence. Is that typıcal? Because of the reverse order of ımportance?

I fınd ıt confusıng to remember postposıtıons comıng fırst! Sadly grammatıcal terms just don't stıck in my mind. I remember better in less technical terms. And hopefully it wıll begın to flow at some poınt. I'm sure most turkısh people don't walk around thınkıng ın terms of datıve or accusatıve before they say somethıng.

April 30, 2015

orde90

Yes it's the opposite order. First of all, since arasında (between) is a postposition it goes after the noun unlike English.

between two countries -> iki ülke arasında

Secondly, in Turkish everything that acts like adjectives (prepositional phrases, adjective clauses) comes before nouns. So we have it like

a crisis between two countries -> iki ülke arasında bir kriz


Yes we don't walk around like that but we have a more weird tendency like saying the most important thing at the latest. Verbs are the most important part of the sentences so we put them at the very end. And we usually put the most second important thing that we want to emphasize just before the verb. So the thing before the verb is kind of emphasized.

Ektoraskan's explanation is very true indeed because we also have neutral form (without emphasizing anything) that we use in writing. And this form is like

Subject + Subordinate clause + Locative + Accusative + Ablative + Dative + Adverb + Nominative + Verb

This is actually like the common sense of emphasizing and word order in Turkish. Ablative (from) and dative (to) represent the direction of the motion (verb) and it's the most important part. After the direction, the next important thing is the object that is exposed to the motion. After that the situation and other details of the object or motion come.

April 30, 2015

angel276537

Eķtoraskan , thank you very much for perfect explanation . That was really helpfull .And thanks a lot for the time you spend .

October 19, 2018

dieprinzessin

Really great explanation. Sen bana çok yardım ediyorsun.

May 16, 2015

bookrabbit

Subject : Ben

Verb: verdim

Acc: kitabı

I'm very fuzzy about technical grammatical terms, so beyond that I struggle to label things. I'm of the repeat untıl ıt sounds rıght school of language learnıng.

I thınk ıt should be:

Ben okulda sonra kitabı KitapTavşana verdim.

But I'm not at all sure about the ending on the school.

What I really would like to know ıs whether place or tıme should come fırst. I understand that the most ımportant posıtıon ıs just before the verb so crıtıcal words should go there.

Thanks for answerıng:)

April 30, 2015

Ektoraskan

okuldaN sonra. Your sentence is correct. If you were to include "dün" (yesterday), it would come before "okuldan sonra". Because of the flow of the events: First you tell us which day it was, then proceed by telling us which part of the day: after school:

Ben dün okuldan sonra kitabı Bookrabbit'e verdim.

If you have an adverb of place, put it after the time expression:

Ben dün okuldan sonra burada kitabı Bookrabbit'e verdim.

April 30, 2015

bookrabbit

Oops missed the yesterday. I miss words too often:~

Okay, so time then place. That really helps. Same as German too:)

April 30, 2015

Sternchen.2306

Why not ülkenin arasında? Doesn't "ara" take Genitiv?

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

Wouldn't it be "KitapTavşanına"?

"book rabbit" = "kitap tavşanı" with possessive -ı to make it a two-word compound, and then buffer -n- before the dative case ending?

July 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

Well, why not. :-] Since it's a name, it's hard to tell the exact relation between book and rabbit.

  • If the OP has chosen "Book rabbit" to mean "A rabbit that belongs to a certain book," then your "kitap tavşanı" translation is correct.

  • If the name means "A rabbit that happens to be a book," then the book is an adjective, so there is no possessive meaning to it, and "kitap tavşan" will be more accurate. (Just like how you would translate "white rabbit" as "beyaz tavşan".)

For example "Spiderman" is "Örümcek adam." No possessives despite two nouns following one another, because it's not a man that belongs to a spider, but rather a man that also happens to be a spider.

July 4, 2015

diobsb

Teşekkürler

August 26, 2015

vfurmanov

I may be completely misremebering the postpositions lesson, but why is it "ülke" and not "ülkenin"? Does the noun preceding "sırasında" not need to be in genetive?

May 9, 2017

Zesul

Shouldn't it be ülkenin arasında instead of ülke arasında?

October 19, 2017

angel276537

What is the role of "neden "in this sentence and why does it not make the sentence in question form .?

October 19, 2018

mizinamo

neden here is a noun meaning "cause" or "reason", and neden olmak together means something like "cause, lead to" (literally, "become a reason, become a cause").

October 19, 2018

jzlcdh

Why is it "krize" and not "kriz" please?

May 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"to lead to something" - here "to something" is a dative object in Turkish. In other words, the verb "yol açmak" requires a dative object

May 5, 2015

jzlcdh

Hızlıcı ve faydalı cevablarınız için çok teşekkür ederim Selcen Hoca.

May 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

bir şey değil :) (*HIZLI ve faydalı cevaPlarınız)

May 5, 2015

NovruzJavadov

Does Turkish not have the word "hadise"?

May 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we have but it is outdated and used rarely. and it means "event" rather than a crisis

May 8, 2015

NovruzJavadov

Yeah, I was referring to the word event as well =) It didn't accept my answer when I had everything the same except "hadise" (used in Azerbaijani) instead of "olay". But good to know

May 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

oops yes event is also in the sentence :D it can be accepted, everyone will understand you but few people will actually use it

May 8, 2015

zayd.boon

What purpose does neden serve in the sentance? "... bir krize yol açtı" makes more sense to me.

November 10, 2017

BryanKeith5

Shouldn't "Bu olaydan dolayı iki ülke arasında kriz oldu." also be accepted as a correct answer?

August 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"kriz oldu" doesn't sound natural. ve say "kriz çıktı"

August 28, 2015

BryanKeith5

Teşekkürler, Selcen.

August 28, 2015

cooklincait

Why is it bu olay and not bu olayı?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

Because "bu olay" is the subject of the sentence, and subjects never stand in the accusative case.

February 22, 2016

cooklincait

OH, duhhhh. I'm stupid. Thanks!

February 22, 2016

UteHummert3

never say that ! :-)

July 28, 2017

SunFlyingKite

Neden means why. Bu neden oldu. Why did this happen

June 11, 2019

mizinamo

Neden means why

That is indeed one meaning of the word, though not the meaning that neden has in this sentence.

June 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.