Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rice or bread?"

Translation:Rijst of brood?

3 years ago

13 Comments


ansnjoy

Does brood have the "r" sound?

3 years ago

MagdaWiecz2

It does, but I hear this more like 'h'

2 years ago

Tabz6

I made this rhyme! : "Rijst of brood? Ik ben goed! "

haha.

2 years ago

Tabz6

Is it 'goed' or 'goede'?

2 years ago

justsomebo6

It is goed

3 months ago

Maddie396049

Not bad.

1 year ago

Annerieke20

Nice! There is just one problem 'brood' and 'goed' are not supposed to rhyme. The 'oo' of brood is pronounced like the 'o' in hope, while the 'oe' in goed is pronouced like the 'oo' in good. I hope this helps!

3 months ago

PowerBoyAakash

Rijst sounds like 'kayeast', right?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, not really. It starts with an r, not a k. It's r + ij + s + t, maybe this video can help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oeSVfxPeFv0

Especially the vowels are important (the ij in rijst). People will have difficulties understanding you, if you don't get these right. For consonants this is less critical. For instance you will be understood perfectly if you use e.g. the English r, even though Dutch don't use that.

3 years ago

hjz418

No. It sounds like RIE-st.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

More like raaei-st

2 years ago

SLHRT2

Pp

1 month ago

SLHRT2

V'

1 month ago