1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a su parler à tous."

"Il a su parler à tous."

Translation:He knew how to speak to everybody.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


tehwilsonator

A note, it should be pronounced with hard "s", as in "tousss", even though the lady doesn't.


lpacker

Yeah, that's what threw me in the audio part because I wrote "tout" since the robot didn't pronounce the "s".


EmmaRidge

How do I know that the correct translation should include "how" ie. why is it not "He knew to speak to everybody" (his mother had made it quite clear he had to before the party!). Would this be an acceptable alternative translation or is there something about "parler" that means you imply the word "how"? Thank you to anyone who can help.


jesnekl

Where is the "comment" in this sentence? Il a su parler a tous = He knew to talk to everybody. I don't get it.


ozzychris

Hi Jesneki - as 'savoir' can also be 'to know how' it is not necessary to add 'comment'


Agonisti

But does 'savoir [+verb]' have to mean 'know how to [verb]' - since currently they don't accept "he knew to talk to everyone"?


kjmmillard

this is supposed to be a section on future tense but more than half of the lessons are not future tense.


riclage

This sentence showed up for me on the Compound Past lesson.


sooz5002

Agreed, except that I've only had two sentences in the Future Tense so far!!!!


riclage

I'm in still in doubt when to use "tous" or "tout", why not "tout" here?


kjmmillard

tous is plural - hence everybody.


Natka01

parler a tout le monde would be tout


jmulqueen

it's only one world


hunterwolf

dude, you just blew my mind.


ackworth

Would parler a tu be correct if speaking to one person?


gwilio

It would be wrong, instead it should be "Il a su te parler" for "He knew how to talk to you". You could also stress "TO YOU" in the sentence by adding "à toi" thus the sentence would be "Il a su te parler à toi".


b8z

I'm really confused why this is in verbs future...


Hermione256

What is the difference between "tout"/toute/tous/toutes?


solaodut

The word "tour" sounded as "toi". Pronounciation NOT PROPER

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.