"Il a su parler à tous."

Translation:He knew how to speak to everybody.

December 23, 2012

25 Comments


tehwilsonator

A note, it should be pronounced with hard "s", as in "tousss", even though the lady doesn't.

June 21, 2013

lpacker

Yeah, that's what threw me in the audio part because I wrote "tout" since the robot didn't pronounce the "s".

July 6, 2013

deldar182

sigh

September 11, 2013

EmmaRidge

How do I know that the correct translation should include "how" ie. why is it not "He knew to speak to everybody" (his mother had made it quite clear he had to before the party!). Would this be an acceptable alternative translation or is there something about "parler" that means you imply the word "how"? Thank you to anyone who can help.

August 11, 2017

jesnekl

Where is the "comment" in this sentence? Il a su parler a tous = He knew to talk to everybody. I don't get it.

November 6, 2014

ozzychris

Hi Jesneki - as 'savoir' can also be 'to know how' it is not necessary to add 'comment'

November 6, 2014

Agonisti

But does 'savoir [+verb]' have to mean 'know how to [verb]' - since currently they don't accept "he knew to talk to everyone"?

February 17, 2019

kjmmillard

this is supposed to be a section on future tense but more than half of the lessons are not future tense.

December 23, 2012

riclage

This sentence showed up for me on the Compound Past lesson.

January 3, 2013

Polyglottalstops

pronouns for me

November 18, 2014

sooz5002

Agreed, except that I've only had two sentences in the Future Tense so far!!!!

January 11, 2015

riclage

I'm in still in doubt when to use "tous" or "tout", why not "tout" here?

January 3, 2013

kjmmillard

tous is plural - hence everybody.

January 3, 2013

Natka01

parler a tout le monde would be tout

February 13, 2013

jmulqueen

it's only one world

April 24, 2013

hunterwolf

dude, you just blew my mind.

May 21, 2013

ackworth

Would parler a tu be correct if speaking to one person?

January 20, 2015

gwilio

It would be wrong, instead it should be "Il a su te parler" for "He knew how to talk to you". You could also stress "TO YOU" in the sentence by adding "à toi" thus the sentence would be "Il a su te parler à toi".

February 25, 2016

b8z

I'm really confused why this is in verbs future...

February 25, 2015

Hermione256

What is the difference between "tout"/toute/tous/toutes?

May 31, 2018

oscarhugo52
October 14, 2018

solaodut

The word "tour" sounded as "toi". Pronounciation NOT PROPER

October 1, 2018

ozzychris

oui, moi aussi

August 4, 2013

daniel007

He's known is the same as he is known England

February 1, 2014

Gill1H1

No idea what you mean.

November 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.