1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu İspanyol şarkıcı çok güze…

"Bu İspanyol şarkıcı çok güzel."

Translation:This Spanish singer is very beautiful.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Can we infer from the use of 'guzel' that the singer is female?


evren52

Yes! For men,we use "yakışıklı" (handsome)


Juli.Kaefer

Could this also mean that he is a very good singer (in colloquial Turkish)?


Anna694674

Yet, "This Spanish singer is very good" is not accepted by DL.


Eva242549

If a "hediye" that is "güzel" is "nice", why is not a singer also "nice" using the same adjective???


pbYh4z

Elsewhere you say güzel = nice. Why is it marked wrong here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.