1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediyi inceliyorum."

"Kediyi inceliyorum."

Translation:I am examining the cat.

April 30, 2015

11 Comments


jzlcdh

According to Google Translate incelemek also means "dissect". So could he be dissecting the cat?


zizey

It could be, but I don't think anyone would use the verb "incelemek" to dissect. You can use the verb 'diseksiyon yapmak'.


jzlcdh

Thanks. One cannot rely on Google Translate.


RuthJohnston1

or maybe Bıcak ve makas ile kurbağaya inceliyor?


ImanDalain

It is 'Kurbağayı ' I guess


hannerfish

kurbağa is frog


SuhailBanister

After reading the above, I consulted the Turkish dictionary app on my iPhone (Bravolol) and lo!, "incelemek" by itself as well as "kadavrayı (cadaver) incelemek" and "parçalayı (shred :O) incelemek" popped up. It is hard to tell from a dictionary alone which word is best for real life, but the compound nouns look quite sensible.


a-m-j

If I am not examining the cat, would I say 'Incelemiyorum'?


hannerfish

I am studying the cat?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.