1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evrim bilimsel bir gerçektir…

"Evrim bilimsel bir gerçektir."

Translation:Evolution is a scientific fact.

April 30, 2015

25 Comments


kp0v43phy

I think off-topic discussion about evolution should not be allowed. This forum is to discuss the Turkish language.


c.feener

Here comes ... lol


DanaiAza

i came here expecting to see more hate. MAJOR disappointment


AmFilip

Does this mean evolution in the general sense of development, or in the specific sense of Darwinistic evolution?


tbs_

this is the science section so im guessing it's about darwinistic evolution


hannerfish

Is it? I thought is was more scientifically correct to say it's a theory? This is a science question, not about Turkish haha


Daniel348016

It's a coherent theory with evidence though. Gravity is just a theory too. Before scientists discovered theories of gravity, gravity already existed. But you can have different theories of gravity, Einstein or Newton. You can have different theories about evolution too, but scientific theories are not just blind speculation. The word theory doesn't mean it's unproven. Some theories can be proven, like Einstein's theory of relativity is proven to be correct.


o0Mira0o

I'd be very interested to learn about such evidence! Has there ever been an evidence on the proposition that we, humans, evolved from apes?

In fact, there are many evidences that prove the opposite including simple observations that require basic logic.

Yes, you're right; "the word theory doesn't mean unproven", but it doesn't mean "proven" either. It remains a "theory" until it gets proven.

And so raising it to the level of "fact" is unscientific and biased to say the least.


OlivIngrid

We did not evolved from apes. Apes and humans share the same ancestry. İt's been always taught like this but people distort it.


Langohr_

Humans are apes (in the scientific meaning of the word “ape”), just like e. g. gorillas or chimpanzees are apes. And of course the ancestors of today’s apes were apes too.


Royal1223

That means our grand grand --- grand mom/dad was a monkey, which means we came from monkeys, which is not proven. So?


dustywayfarer

İndeed, many books have been written, many words, both hasty and deliberate, have been spoken on both sides. İ think the word may have subtle nuances in Turkish that would have to be explained by a native.


kcalev

In scientific paragidms, the term is either Theory or Hypothesis. "Scientific Fact" is a more of an everyday term, a sciencist or biologist in this case is not like to use it.


SuhailBanister

The message of Steven Jay Gould continues to be heard long after his death.


AyanSyed1

Says who? Riçert Doğukins? lmao XD


padm915118

Back to Turkish, I hear bilimisal in the audio


JoaoDSouza

It's actually how bilimsel is pronounced. El, en and em are pronounced with the vowel [æ] in closed syllables.


SunFlyingKite

Everything is a belief. The entire linguistic construction of the sum totality of our existence is complex web of semantic interconnections that create a framework for the construction of facts and falsehoods. Quine...two dogmas of empiricism. Read it.


nid991

No it is not a fact ..it is a theory ..and nowadays it have been changed to Faith without any true proof


AchrafMhamdi0

EVOLUTION IS NOT A SCIENTIFIC FACT


AliAsgharK2

This sentence is unnecessarily provocative in English, it should be updated to be more specific/accurate.


o0Mira0o

I think the meaning communicated by the English translation was intended.


o0Mira0o

Öyle mi?

At best it has always been a theory that was and still is forced into the education system and media - never a 'fact'!


BasselQana

Gravity is a fact but evolution is just a theory

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.