1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazeteci yolsuzluk hakkında …

"Gazeteci yolsuzluk hakkında makale yazıyor."

Translation:The journalist is writing an article about corruption.

April 30, 2015

8 Comments


jzlcdh

This appeared in the science lesson. Does "yolsuzluk" apply to science? For example if a scientist falsifies data to try to advance their career is that "yolsuzluk"?


Emel_Bilgin

I think this sentence here because of the word "makale". Besides that, there are also all those social sciences where you can actually consider corruption as a subject of scientific study, I guess.


dustywayfarer

I'm not certain about the exact nuances of the word in Turkish, but the word itself simply means 'not having a road'. Yol road, suz not have, luk adj. modifier(?).


sajjad130786

can't be orherwise


Selcen_Ozturk

that's rather sahtekarlık, yolsuzluk is not used in science. As Emel said "makale" is taught in the "science" skill, that's why it is there


londoncallling

Why is it not 'bir makale'? Or vice versa, why is the translation not 'writing articles'?


sajjad130786

I have no idea why bir makale is not used, if we do not use "a" how would we know that it is not "papers" but "a paper"


dustywayfarer

The emphasis on singular vs. plural is not important here. The main thrust of the sentence is writing about corruption, therefore the sentence simply doesn't need to make the distinction. You can do this in Turkish, not in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started