1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bilimsel makale her şeyi …

"Bu bilimsel makale her şeyi açıklayabilir."

Translation:This scientific article may explain everything.

April 30, 2015

10 Comments


jzlcdh

Why is "may" in the answer please?


Emel_Bilgin

The verb 'açıklayabilir' has the suffix '-bilir' which means 'may/might/can'. So just as 'It explains'='Açıklar', 'It is explaining'='Açıklıyor', 'It may explain' translates as 'Açıklayabilir'. For instance if you wanted to say 'I can explain', it would be 'Açıklayabilirim'. 'You can explain'='Açıklayabilirsin'.


jzlcdh

Ah thanks I only knew the "can" meaning of the suffix before.


dieprinzessin

makale - is a written article or an object ?


jzlcdh

A written article. Although I just looked on Turkish Wikipedia and was surprised to see they call articles "sayfa" which means "page".


KristianEd407709

Cant i use could?


mizinamo

That would be either past or conditional, neither of which is in the Turkish sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.