Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu bilimsel makale her şeyi açıklayabilir."

Translation:This scientific article may explain everything.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is "may" in the answer please?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

The verb 'açıklayabilir' has the suffix '-bilir' which means 'may/might/can'. So just as 'It explains'='Açıklar', 'It is explaining'='Açıklıyor', 'It may explain' translates as 'Açıklayabilir'. For instance if you wanted to say 'I can explain', it would be 'Açıklayabilirim'. 'You can explain'='Açıklayabilirsin'.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Ah thanks I only knew the "can" meaning of the suffix before.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

makale - is a written article or an object ?

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

A written article. Although I just looked on Turkish Wikipedia and was surprised to see they call articles "sayfa" which means "page".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

3 years ago

KristianEd407709
KristianEd407709

Cant i use could?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be either past or conditional, neither of which is in the Turkish sentence.

3 years ago