1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bilimsel makale her şeyi …

"Bu bilimsel makale her şeyi açıklayabilir."

Translation:This scientific article may explain everything.

April 30, 2015

14 Comments


jzlcdh

Why is "may" in the answer please?


Emel_Bilgin

The verb 'açıklayabilir' has the suffix '-bilir' which means 'may/might/can'. So just as 'It explains'='Açıklar', 'It is explaining'='Açıklıyor', 'It may explain' translates as 'Açıklayabilir'. For instance if you wanted to say 'I can explain', it would be 'Açıklayabilirim'. 'You can explain'='Açıklayabilirsin'.


jzlcdh

Ah thanks I only knew the "can" meaning of the suffix before.


ChrisMetai

I was wondering how Turkish distinguishes here between 'may' and 'can'. In the context of this sentence, in english, the meaning is different. If it 'may' explain eveything you could get to the end of the article and discover that it doesn't. So it hasn't helped. If it 'can' explain everything then you are telling someone that they WILL definitely understand at the end.


CayAr

Good question. I don't have the answer, but this reminds me how "Sen iyi bir öğrenci olmalısın" was said earlier in the course to carry BOTH meanings of "You must be a good student" in English. That is: both 1. You'd better be a good student (it's obligatory) AND 2. (judging from something you said or did) you must be a good student.


dieprinzessin

makale - is a written article or an object ?


jzlcdh

A written article. Although I just looked on Turkish Wikipedia and was surprised to see they call articles "sayfa" which means "page".


KristianEd407709

Cant i use could?


mizinamo

That would be either past or conditional, neither of which is in the Turkish sentence.


Helen12103

why 'her seyi' - doesn't that mean 'to' everyone? in that case doesn't this translate as 'this scientific article can clarify for everyone'?


Marie_goforit

her şey = everything (subject / nominative)
her şeyi = everything (object / accusative)
her şeye = to everything

herkes = everybody
herkese = to everybody

(to the best of my knowledge)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.