1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The duck is learning mathema…

"The duck is learning mathematics."

Translation:Ördek matematik öğreniyor.

April 30, 2015

6 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

O yüzden ördekler okula gidiyor, değil mi? So finally, we know why the ducks went to school a few units ago. ;) By the way: my Turkish friends and me find it very funny to pep up our conversations with phrases I learn from Duo ;) Çok teşekkürler!


tbkmkk

They go to school to be able to read all the important duck-uments, IMHO


MrHilmiNevzat

tbkmkk

Good morning & you have made me smile. A ^ & lingot duly awarded.


dieprinzessin

Why does matematik not take an accusative ending? Is it unchangeable?


Ektoraskan

No, you can say "matematiği" if you mean "the math". But that would mean, the duck is learning everything: quadratic equations, functions, differential equations…

Without accusative, it sounds like the duck is learning "some" math. Probably how to count up to 10 etc.


dieprinzessin

oh of course. I should have known. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started