1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yargıcın sekreteri"

"Yargıcın sekreteri"

Translation:The secretary of the judge

April 30, 2015

29 Comments


Ahnaqsh

I assume this means "a judge's secretary", as in "I work as a judges secretary", and not the secretary of any particular judge. Right? Or is it both?


LadyNurington

It's not the first one because if I were to say that I'd say "yargıç sekreteri". Yargıcın sekreteri implies a judge's secretary, rather than just a general job title, does this help?


MuhammadNagi

Isn't "yargıç" here a possessor, that we should always add the suffix "'in" to? And if so, why was the (') omitted in the sentence?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know what you mean. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=judge "yargiç" means "judge. Why would you "always" add the possessive suffix? Here the possessive suffix shows that it is a possessor. "yargiçin" means "judge's" or "of the judge" or "of a judge" or "the judge's" or "a judge's" So, perhaps you were not aware that "the judge's secretary" = "the secretary of the judge".


oedipusface

the (') is for proper nouns, like Muhammad'in or Oedipusface'n


Ozlem1221

i thought it was for the possessive, but when you aren't adding the buffer 'n'. as for Oedipusface's possessive, i understand it would be Oedipusface'nun (or would it be -nin? i am also still a student of this life :D) and maybe i am completely wrong


Ahnaqsh

Very much. Thank you. :)


LadyNurington

You're welcome. :)


ErikRempe

Sorry if I don't understand you here but does "Yargıcın" always mean "The secretary's" or can it also mean "A secretary's"? I'm curious if it is the same for all possessive cases (i.e. always "the").


AlexinNotTurkey

It means neither of those things. "yargıcın" can mean both "of the judge" and "f a judge" though, although it will be understood as specific normally. You could include "bir" to clear things up if you want it to be general. :)


ErikRempe

Understood! Thanks Alexin :)


epingchris

Can it also be interpreted as "Your judge is his/her secretary?" I know that's probably pushing it a bit, just curious if theoretically that works and how people would normally do to avoid this kind of ambiguity if they had to.


Selcen_Ozturk

in theory, yes. but if there are two "people" in a sentence, you cannot really omit the personal pronouns or possessive adjectives otherwise it becomes vey difficult to understand and nobody speaks like that. the best way to say that is "senin yargıcın onun sekreteri"


lisa4duolingo

Not a native speaker, but from what I've learned thus far, "Your judge is his/her secretary," could be conveyed with

Yargıcın onun sekreteridir.

Manisa Turkish has a really good page on possessor/possessed relationships, which is what is required in such a sentence. You can link to it here:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/possessiverelationship.htm

Hope that helps.


Warao1

What case is sekretri?


TurkanOzta

Burada" yargicin sekreteri" cevabi a belirtecini gerektirmiyor bence...Ama yargic the artikelini luzumlu kiliyor. Haksiz miyim?


TurkanOzta

yargicin sekreter(i) = (the ) secretary of judge- yeterli degil mi?


AlexinNotTurkey

olmaz :) 'judge'ın sayılebilen bir isim olduğu için artikel kullanmak zorundasın :) Tekil olduğu zaman en azında


starcluster-

Why does ç become c ?


miia_k

What is actually the difference between the words Yargıç and Hakim?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just the language of origin :)


serenella172656

hi :) so the noun is yargici?


AlexinNotTurkey

The root is "yargıç"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yargıcın sekreteri" Translation: The secretary of the judge

&

"The judge's secretary." - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Warao1

I think its plural possessed!


Selcen_Ozturk

where is the plural marker? It certainly is not plural


Senada711050

Isn’t it yargıÇın and not yargıCın becouse yargıÇ means judge and not yargıC


[deactivated user]

    I think because Possessive follow consonant harmony of Accusative lesson, that's why " ç " changes to " c "

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.