1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La comida es para los jueces…

"La comida es para los jueces."

Translation:The food is for the judges.

December 23, 2012

9 Comments


tadpole1441

jueces should be pronounced properly because i think there saying pueses


OvalNinja

That's what I thought she said. I thought it would be a new vocab word.


Daniel_B

I heard "fueses".


Duomail

I think it's due to the presence of "s" before, then you hear a different "j". In slower, I hear it correctly.


jeffpack

they did say pueses!


shraeye

Hmm, I dislike that mousing over jueces gives possible translations of "judges" AND "referees", but that if one types referees the question is marked wrong for confusing referees and judges.


sheeplady

my dictionary spells it juezes.


tehya411

i typed in pueses

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.