"La comida es para los jueces."

Translation:The food is for the judges.

5 years ago

9 Comments


tadpole1441

jueces should be pronounced properly because i think there saying pueses

5 years ago

bodison
bodison

I agree!

5 years ago

OvalNinja

That's what I thought she said. I thought it would be a new vocab word.

5 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I heard "fueses".

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think it's due to the presence of "s" before, then you hear a different "j". In slower, I hear it correctly.

5 years ago

jeffpack

they did say pueses!

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

Hmm, I dislike that mousing over jueces gives possible translations of "judges" AND "referees", but that if one types referees the question is marked wrong for confusing referees and judges.

5 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

my dictionary spells it juezes.

5 years ago

tehya411

i typed in pueses

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.