1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not speak."

"The boy does not speak."

Translation:El niño no habla.

December 23, 2012

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not hable? Habla is feminine, isn't it?

    December 23, 2012

hollylynn

    Masculine and feminine are for nouns, but not for verbs. Habla would be correct whether you were talking about a boy or a girl.


YaBoiTyla

    Hable with an accent on the E would be correct if you were talking about the past ^_^ in the yo form :P


RastaFerrari

    It's an irregular verb I believe


PorshaNico

    My first time hearing of this joven


chrisinlaco

    El nene no habla? Is the answer?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.