Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy does not speak."

Translation:El niño no habla.

5 years ago

6 Comments


maximilidaan

Why not hable? Habla is feminine, isn't it?

5 years ago

hollylynn

Masculine and feminine are for nouns, but not for verbs. Habla would be correct whether you were talking about a boy or a girl.

5 years ago

YaBoiTyla

Hable with an accent on the E would be correct if you were talking about the past ^_^ in the yo form :P

5 years ago

RastaFerrari

It's an irregular verb I believe

4 years ago

PorshaNico

My first time hearing of this joven

4 years ago

chrisinlaco

El nene no habla? Is the answer?

4 years ago