Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats sugar."

Translation:Kadın şeker yer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Potam28
Potam28

Hi! Can someone explain why "Bir kadın şeker yer" is false? Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because Bir = A.

That would be: A woman eats sugar.

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

isn't that the same thing? I made the same mistake aswell

2 years ago

Kerem542476

Because in turkish you use a different word order. You're welcome

7 months ago

Yusreya

Why not "kadın şeker yerler" ??

1 year ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

Because "yerler" isn't singular :)

1 year ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

Does "şeker" mean only sugar or sweets as well?

3 months ago