"Thewomaneatssugar."

Translation:Kadın şeker yer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Yusreya

Why not "kadın şeker yerler" ??

1 year ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

Because "yerler" isn't singular :)

1 year ago

Potam28
Potam28

Hi! Can someone explain why "Bir kadın şeker yer" is false? Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because Bir = A.

That would be: A woman eats sugar.

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

isn't that the same thing? I made the same mistake aswell

2 years ago

Kerem542476

Because in turkish you use a different word order. You're welcome

9 months ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

Does "şeker" mean only sugar or sweets as well?

5 months ago

MelisT6
MelisT6

Nornally you would say Kadın şeker yiyor, wouldnt you?

3 weeks ago

leena49145

Why not kadin seker ye??

1 year ago

Tanrisky

Şeker ye means eat sugar

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.