1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats sugar."

"The woman eats sugar."

Translation:Kadın şeker yer.

April 30, 2015

18 Comments


Hasenwinkel50

Does "şeker" mean only sugar or sweets as well?


A1fie

The proper word for confectionery is "şekerleme" but you can use şeker for wrapped candies. "Tatlı" also means dessert.


Potam28

Hi! Can someone explain why "Bir kadın şeker yer" is false? Thanks!


Ektoraskan

Because Bir = A.

That would be: A woman eats sugar.


Jocelyn.Willi

isn't that the same thing? I made the same mistake aswell


AOC89

Because in turkish you use a different word order. You're welcome


Yusreya

Why not "kadın şeker yerler" ??


Nimajita

Because "yerler" isn't singular :)


MelisT6

Nornally you would say Kadın şeker yiyor, wouldnt you?


A1fie

Yiyor is continuous tense as in "she is eating" but people use it for simple present as well.


Hafsa423195

What's the difference between yer and yerler


fuat646767

Yer: he/she eats..... it is singular. Yerler: They eat.... it is plural

But generaly we dont say Onlar yerler, we say Onlar Yer.


FatimaChishti

Why don't we onlar yerler? It's confusing


fuat646767

Yemek(verb): To eat Ye! : Eat !

Yerim , i eat. Yersin, you eat. Yer, he,she,it,eats Yeriz, we eat Yersiniz, you eat (plural) Yerler or Yer, they eat

O yer: he/she... eats Onlar yer/Onlar yerler: They eat


az541478

"Şeker" should be translated as "sweets" or "candy" in this case.


teamawesomesauce

Just saying, I don't think I an the only one eating sugar right out of the jar, right?


Wa3oodEhsa

Why the answer isn't (kadın şekeri yer) şekeri isn't it an object???


Layane879281

is bayan and kadin are the same ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.