"The woman eats sugar."

Translation:Kadın şeker yer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Potam28

Hi! Can someone explain why "Bir kadın şeker yer" is false? Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because Bir = A.

That would be: A woman eats sugar.

3 years ago

Jocelyn.Willi

isn't that the same thing? I made the same mistake aswell

2 years ago

Kerem542476

Because in turkish you use a different word order. You're welcome

1 year ago

Yusreya

Why not "kadın şeker yerler" ??

2 years ago

Nimajita

Because "yerler" isn't singular :)

1 year ago

Hasenwinkel50

Does "şeker" mean only sugar or sweets as well?

8 months ago

MelisT6

Nornally you would say Kadın şeker yiyor, wouldnt you?

4 months ago

Hafsa423195

What's the difference between yer and yerler

1 month ago

fuat646767

Yer: he/she eats..... it is singular. Yerler: They eat.... it is plural

But generaly we dont say Onlar yerler, we say Onlar Yer.

1 week ago

fuat646767

Yemek(verb): To eat Ye! : Eat !

Yerim , i eat. Yersin, you eat. Yer, he,she,it,eats Yeriz, we eat Yersiniz, you eat (plural) Yerler or Yer, they eat

O yer: he/she... eats Onlar yer/Onlar yerler: They eat

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.