"The woman eats sugar."

Translation:Kadın şeker yer.

April 30, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


taufta39

Yemek(verb): To eat Ye! : Eat !

Yerim , i eat. Yersin, you eat. Yer, he,she,it,eats Yeriz, we eat Yersiniz, you eat (plural) Yerler or Yer, they eat

O yer: he/she... eats Onlar yer/Onlar yerler: They eat


Hasenwinkel50

Does "şeker" mean only sugar or sweets as well?


A1fie

The proper word for confectionery is "şekerleme" but you can use şeker for wrapped candies. "Tatlı" also means dessert.


Yusreya

Why not "kadın şeker yerler" ??


Nimajita

Because "yerler" isn't singular :)


Floweryfirefly

Because ''yerler'' is basically ''they eat''....


Amna15735

Because yerler is used for plural


Wa3oodEhsa

Why the answer isn't (kadın şekeri yer) şekeri isn't it an object???


AlexinNotTurkey

You only use the accusative case for specific direct objects.

"The woman eats the sugar." - Kadın şekeri yer.


Potam28

Hi! Can someone explain why "Bir kadın şeker yer" is false? Thanks!


Ektoraskan

Because Bir = A.

That would be: A woman eats sugar.


Jocelyn.Willi

isn't that the same thing? I made the same mistake aswell


Komila134762

Because "Bir" means "A" or "One", so "Bir kadin şeker yer" means "One woman eats sugar", however the question asks you to translate "The woman eats sugar" not "A woman eats sugar". Hope that helps!


MelisT6

Nornally you would say Kadın şeker yiyor, wouldnt you?


A1fie

Yiyor is continuous tense as in "she is eating" but people use it for simple present as well.


moonchild34

What's the difference between yer and yerler


taufta39

Yer: he/she eats..... it is singular. Yerler: They eat.... it is plural

But generaly we dont say Onlar yerler, we say Onlar Yer.


FatimaChishti

Why don't we onlar yerler? It's confusing


az541478

"Şeker" should be translated as "sweets" or "candy" in this case.


[deactivated user]

    Just saying, I don't think I an the only one eating sugar right out of the jar, right?


Samy228

    "Şeker" is gotten from the Farsi (Persian)word (شکر shekar)


alex747e83

    When do i need to write "O" ?????


-Ada-162658.

    O in turkish has the meaning of: He/she and That

    So u can use it as : O kadın = That woman

    And u can use it as: O şeker yer = He/she eats sugar

    Now in this sentence u can not put O because there is Kadın

    If u put it it'll be like: O kadın şeker yer = "THAT woman eats sugar" or "She woman eats sugar" which is not possible

    Conclusion: -When u use O without a subject after, it may be THAT or HE/SHE -When u use O with a subject sfter, it has to be THAT (subject)


Danika_Dakika

    We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. You need to copy your complete answer here with your question.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.