"El juez"

Translation:The judge

5 years ago

39 Comments


berniefunk

I have an awful time understanding her pronounciation.

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Me, too! I must have listened to it 'slowly' ten times and still had no idea what she was saying.

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

She said "el fues"... No? She didn't???

3 years ago

sean208538

The "j" sound comes thru the speaker a lot like an "f". So you aren't deaf....or stupid.

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

@Ellisa The letter "j" is always pronounced as a sharp "h" sound in Spanish, which to many English speakers is confused with an "s" or "f" sound, because the particular sound "j" makes in Spanish is not a sound English uses.

1 year ago

Loulou_Bess

How do you get her to speak slowly?

2 years ago

parekhrohan

it sounded like ques

3 years ago

Hendrix.Queen

I agree with you. It does sound like she is saying quest

3 years ago

redneckray

Me too. Like Kelly I was clueless and after losing a heart I looked it up on SpanisnDict and that's the way it was pronounced there. So much for "J" being pronounced like our "H".

5 years ago

wonderwombat

It must be something you get used to after a while. I was re-doing the lesson, not having done it for a few months and I had no idea what she was saying, but guessed it as Jues and was marked correct with a typo!

4 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Does a z ending word always turn to c when pluralized i.e., juez = jueces?

5 years ago

ZaraLowe

Yes, always - e.g. luz (light) = luces

5 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thanks! That's helpful to be able to generalize, for new learners like myself.

4 years ago

Pikachu6389

Mm-hmm! You're right! It'll be easier to know that.

4 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

Yes, that's a rule: pez - peces

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Nice observation!

3 years ago

tadpole1441

you're translation said thet it was only judge but not a referee!

5 years ago

soldmymind

I've never heard of "juez" being used for "referee" - is that a local use somewhere?

5 years ago

trebujito

Maybe in latinamerican. In Spain we use "árbitro" but the referees on the sides i dont know the word in eglish for them are called "jueces de línea"

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

English is touch judges or linesmen

4 years ago

gmperkins

Depends on where you're speaking that English, I suppose... I always heard "line judge" on the US west coast

4 years ago

annaboolove

Sounded like fues to me -.-

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Same here. Is this possibly regional variation?

4 years ago

XiaolongQiu

Is jueza a female judge? If so does it make sense to say la jueza? Thanks!

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yes, jueza is right

3 years ago

busyrocker

Actually I just passed a DL practice where the phrase was "la juez". Which made me think "juez" is both femenine and masculine. So both "el juez" and "la juez" is correct.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In my dictionary app I looked up, "judge" and the finding was: juez , árbitro, conocedor, perito. Then I loooked up, "juez" and the finding was: judge, magistrate, adjudicator.

4 years ago

AlecxTheGreat

Twenty Øne Piløts?

2 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

The "j" sounded like a "qu" to me....

3 years ago

Cerezaku

Starts fervently singing Twenty one pilots

2 years ago

AmayzingLa

me

1 year ago

MarkusKG
MarkusKG

Wow, I thought it was juiz

2 years ago

Jay819308

Why isn't it correct to say here come da judge?

2 years ago

rowey118

Couldnt spell this to save my life

2 years ago

RayshawnJr

isnt this also la?

2 years ago

fullerz15

"the judge"

2 years ago

IanMonks3

No problem

1 year ago

MohibullahKhan

I mistyped it

1 year ago

JulaCzy1

I cant understad

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.