"El juez"

Translation:The judge

December 23, 2012

43 Comments


berniefunk

I have an awful time understanding her pronounciation.

July 23, 2013

PazKe

Me, too! I must have listened to it 'slowly' ten times and still had no idea what she was saying.

July 24, 2013

elissaf1

She said "el fues"... No? She didn't???

October 14, 2015

sean208538

The "j" sound comes thru the speaker a lot like an "f". So you aren't deaf....or stupid.

November 8, 2015

JamesX42

@Ellisa The letter "j" is always pronounced as a sharp "h" sound in Spanish, which to many English speakers is confused with an "s" or "f" sound, because the particular sound "j" makes in Spanish is not a sound English uses.

January 27, 2017

Loulou_Bess

How do you get her to speak slowly?

September 24, 2016

parekhrohan

it sounded like ques

June 17, 2015

Hendrix.Queen

I agree with you. It does sound like she is saying quest

July 21, 2015

wonderwombat

It must be something you get used to after a while. I was re-doing the lesson, not having done it for a few months and I had no idea what she was saying, but guessed it as Jues and was marked correct with a typo!

March 29, 2014

MoggyNumNum

Does a z ending word always turn to c when pluralized i.e., juez = jueces?

February 13, 2013

ZaraLowe

Yes, always - e.g. luz (light) = luces

February 14, 2013

Bush6984

Thanks! That's helpful to be able to generalize, for new learners like myself.

April 2, 2014

Pikachu6389

Mm-hmm! You're right! It'll be easier to know that.

November 18, 2014

EnjoyLanguages

Yes, that's a rule: pez - peces

August 19, 2014

ukuleilis

Nice observation!

February 9, 2015

tadpole1441

you're translation said thet it was only judge but not a referee!

December 23, 2012

soldmymind

I've never heard of "juez" being used for "referee" - is that a local use somewhere?

January 22, 2013

trebujito

Maybe in latinamerican. In Spain we use "árbitro" but the referees on the sides i dont know the word in eglish for them are called "jueces de línea"

August 8, 2014

Nevstaunton

English is touch judges or linesmen

September 3, 2014

gmperkins

Depends on where you're speaking that English, I suppose... I always heard "line judge" on the US west coast

October 29, 2014

annaboolove

Sounded like fues to me -.-

August 25, 2014

Tom873317

Same here. Is this possibly regional variation?

October 5, 2014

XiaolongQiu

Is jueza a female judge? If so does it make sense to say la jueza? Thanks!

December 11, 2014

Aditina

Yes, jueza is right

January 29, 2015

busyrocker

Actually I just passed a DL practice where the phrase was "la juez". Which made me think "juez" is both femenine and masculine. So both "el juez" and "la juez" is correct.

December 6, 2015

nanling1

I saw the same thing and came to the same conclusion--that el juez and la juez are both acceptable. Why then is there a "la jueza?" One would not use "el" jueza, right?

January 23, 2016

EugeneTiffany

In my dictionary app I looked up, "judge" and the finding was: juez , árbitro, conocedor, perito. Then I loooked up, "juez" and the finding was: judge, magistrate, adjudicator.

March 8, 2014

greatlanguages

The "j" sounded like a "qu" to me....

December 4, 2014

AlecxTheGreat

Twenty Øne Piløts?

August 6, 2016

cerezaku

Starts fervently singing Twenty one pilots

September 20, 2016

AmayzingLa

me

January 5, 2017

oakword

"juez" sounds really awkward to Russian ears

December 23, 2014

YoanaCruz

Yeah i have to click the button until I hear it.

April 19, 2015

quickjaguar10

It wasn't really hard to listen to the voice of the woman

June 4, 2015

BruceDavid2

El schwez....

June 20, 2015

MarkusKG

Wow, I thought it was juiz

August 15, 2016

Jay819308

Why isn't it correct to say here come da judge?

August 20, 2016

rowey118

Couldnt spell this to save my life

October 4, 2016

RayshawnJr

isnt this also la?

November 7, 2016

fullerz15

"the judge"

November 10, 2016

IanMonks3

No problem

January 1, 2017

MohibullahKhan

I mistyped it

January 3, 2017

JulaCzy1

I cant understad

January 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.