1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Exactamente como las otras."

"Exactamente como las otras."

Translation:Exactly like the other ones.

September 18, 2013

89 Comments


GardenessG

Similar to what I submitted: "Exactly as the others." I got marked wrong and I don't understand why since "as" is one of the meanings of 'como'. :\


sdoege

I did the same thing.


Espeonage24

I quintiple that. (I five that)


dunk999

Your sentence should be accepted. Report it.


Ghaek

19/07/2016 and still wrong. I'm a native speaker and I can tell you "Exactly as the others" should be correct.


pljaroma

16/11/2017 and still wrong.


Senior824352

Im native English speaker and it doesn't sound right in English. "Exactly as the others" should not be correct


HolyT

Using ellipsis, the sentence (fragment) could be, "Exactly as the others [do]." Generally, as goes before a clause with a noun and verb, while like goes with anything else. Assuming the elided word do, as works well here. In actual usage, like and as aren't used with such a precise distinction; this is another reason why as is reasonable here. I am a native English speaker, too. Both options sound fine to me.


ekihoo

In UK English it SHOULD BE "as". But still, since the sentence is not correct nor full, and you can't see the context, DL may think they are right...


sdtrask1

"Exactly like the others" accepted 10/31/16.


BrayanMorquechux

Me too, i know spanish and the word como is the same that "as" and "like". e.e


padrejoseph

Is saying "Exactly as the others" a midwest phrase? Instead of "Exactly like the others"?


Curt391905

English: In their usage comparison, Merriam-Webster says that "as" is more formal than "like" in this usage.


Arin.Gudmundson

I as well. Probably just hasn't been edited in as an acceptable answer.


MiriamHatkin

I also keep hitting this situation. Como = Like which, in english, equates to as.


Senior824352

"Exactly as the others" doesnt sound right in English. If you said "Exactly same as the others" that sounds right, but then doesnt match the translation.


espofleet

same for me.and I do know why


YCZhong

I thought here 'como' means 'I eat', they should add more context.


ganechiwech

It does depend on context though I think "Exactly I eat the others" sounds a bit odd...


mathchoo

For Duolingo, cannibalism is perfectly reasonable.


tim_melbourne

Me too--I wrote: 'Exactly: eat the others.'


bal7774

I did the same think. Mistook como for " I eat the other ones? Like a cannibal!!


markgjensen

i had the same thought as you. como does mean "I eat." co'mo means how and como means like or since. like the word "saw" como is defined by context.


RyanKH

It does. Normally comó is the word used for "like" in this situation. Either I'm mistaken or this word is missing the accent mark that clarifies the meaning


kirakrakra

RyanKH The adverb as/like = como, no accent; how = cómo, with accent to separate it from the adverb. To make our Spanish life interesting como is also I eat from the verb comer.


Foomancrue

I had a foreign language crisis trying to figure out what "como" meant (como means "I eat" doesn't it? But it can't because como estas? But then what about Como te llamas? Or just plain Como?) until your comment settled me down.


Chester88580

i understand como and comer but i dont get why they offer a conjugate table in this instance confuses me and shakes the very foundation of my spanish knowledge


Sankhadeep007

I also thought the same thing...:)


teasbr

In British English one would always say Just like the others ;" Exactly" has a much more positive connotation


TeacherMichael

I teach American English, and what you say is not peculiar to any one dialect. It is true for both British and North American English.


sarashulman

Would not vernacular (american) English be 'Just like the others'? For which I was marked wrong.


teasbr

EXACTLY ! Certainly seems to be the case that JUST in both American and British usage is more apposite. Any Aussies out there with view?


PeteIppel

I was thinking "Exactly the same as the others" was an alternate translation.


DianePERCY

I agree. And it sounds more natural to a New Zealander, [where we speak something like English English].


Journeyman82

Why is it las otras and not los otros?


TeacherMichael

When the gender of the antecedent is exclusively feminine, then las otras is correct. When the antecedent is exclusively masculine or is of mixed gender, then you would say los otros. We don't know from the example what the plural noun is that is being referenced here, but we can assume, from the forms selected, that it must be plural and feminine in gender.


Journeyman82

So, as we lack context, either would be valid?


Majklo_Blic

When I see a sentence like this, I mentally translate it as either, "Exactly like the other girls/women," or, "Exactly like the other things." (Las cosas being feminine). Hope this helps.


TeacherMichael

Your statement is not completely correct. If we assume that the authors of this course understand Spanish grammar, then we must assume that the sentence is correct as it has been written, and that this mysterious context should it ever be revealed to us must include an antecedent for this pro-noun that is both plural and feminine.


Jeffrey855877

It would be correct Spanish to write Exactamente como los otros, but that would mean that the antecedent - the plural noun to which otros refers - is of masculine or unknown gender - it wouldn't be the same noun to which otras refers.


ps104

Why "like" and no "as"


pEuVdbT8

why can "just" not be correct in stead of "exactly"?


Majklo_Blic

"Just like the others" was accepted as of Dec. 2017.


ShotgunJohnny99

Okay then, male Taylor Swift.


AvniKondra

Wouldn't 'It is exactly like the others count'?


-_Matthew-_

I don't think this should have a period at the end since it isn't a complete sentence. I put "I eat exactly the others." It didn't make much sense, but this wouldn't be the first time.


Jeffrey855877

I am more than happy that Duo doesn't care about punctuation. I briefly tried a system where punctuation was graded, and it was frustrating to forget the upside-down question mark and get the whole thing wrong.


Khei_Leang

Como = (I) Eat???


Woof.

Both are correct.


Jeffrey855877

In the right context, como can mean "I eat", but in the context of this particular exercise, it definitely does not mean "eat", so, no, both are not correct here.


porkrind94

I put the same thing. exactly as the others. It needs to be added and by the way they need to change there definition of libre they put "pass" or "issue" not even Spanish speakers would think that is correct.


heidi.dejo

I didn't know that como also means like.


ragtag1

just like the others


AnneThorli

Exactly like the others!


Hunter52981

Am I spelling this wrong?


StephenBur575570

The program should not conjugate "como" in this case, as it does, because the words means 'like' not 'eat'.


SasMad

The answer I gave is correct, you should correct this!!


Roberto548

"Exactly as the others" should be an acceptable translation.


vikramsaboo

"exactly i eat the others." why is this wrong ? what will i say in spanish if i am able to eat the white walkers??

had there been a "," (coma) after exactamente, would the meaning of como be different ?


james538335

curious doesn't the sentence imply feminine here. (exactly like the other girls) If it wasn't implying just girls shouldn't it have read Los otras? or does does it require (las) because otras begins with an o. Having the most trouble figuring all the masculine and feminine nuances of Spanish. Still need to watch more you tubes on that subject.


kirakrakra

Adjectives ending in -o like otro have four forms: masculine sing/ pl otro otros, feminine sing/ pl otra otras

Masculine is used if the group contains at least one male:

Los otros son Isabella, Juanita, Paola y un perro

http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj1


jangkilee

I answered "Exactly I eat the other ones" and I was marked wrong...


kirakrakra

Report it. When I put "I eat the other ones exactly" into Google translate it answers "Como a los otros exactamente" which is Duo's sentence only that Google thinks I am a cannibal eating men


LP205063

Why was I marked wrong when the options include: Exactly like the "others". Using "ones" is adding an extra word-which was not allowed in previous sentences. No es justo y es una decepcion.


yvel

why not los otros ?


BillieAndM

Yep I'd like to know that too. Perhaps it is one of the exceptions


kirakrakra

Los otros about a group with at least one male, las otras exclusively females. Duo uses the latter maybe to remind us of otra


Woof.

What is? DON'T LEAVE US HANGING!


KemiIdowu1

Why did I get it wrong, como is as


RickKauffm1

why can it not be "exactly as the others"?


GraceKarch

I just wish the lady would enunciate better. It would help me if Duolingo would just use the masculine form in these case so I could get it right, haha!


jmiker54

"Exactly as the others" I am reporting it.


MargaretHi570182

As is a synonym of like and in England is used.


Nele669691

I wasn't really paying attention and translated it as 'I eat exactly like the others'. :')


Alicia2017

Exactly as the others .Was presented to me in ENGLISH and I was asked to write it in 'ENGLISH --- and got it wrong. :- ) Duo wanted to see LIKE. Something is wrong with DUO. I am abandoning this round as it is a waste of time. I HOPE the next batch is better.


ekihoo

1: I think that this kind of 'cut', imperfect sentences should not appear in these lessons. 2: "like" seems to me faulty.; "as" would sit there better ( But what do I know of American figures of speech...)


jymn10

"Exactly as the others" may sound odd on it's own but it carries the meaning of the Spanish phrase just fine. And the fact that so many native English speakers thought it was a reasonable translation indicates that it should be accepted. I don't want to learn to talk like a grammar textbook, I want to communicate


DAVIDASHMAN0

I PUT THE RIGHT ANSWER BUT WITH EXTRA WORDS YET FAILED NOT FARE


jorge872141

I eat exactly the others


carol115468

The speaker sounds like he is saying les, not las. So that's what I put.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.