1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She drinks milk before the w…

"She drinks milk before the woman."

Translation:Ólann sí bainne roimh an mbean.

April 30, 2015

13 Comments


chobbit

Does Eclipsing always take precedent over Lenition? The woman: an bhean; Before the woman: roimh an mbean.


galaxyrocker

It's because of the preposition + singular definite article combo. You'll even see it with masculine nouns. However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish (roimh an bhean). But, basically, it's not 'taking precedence', it's just a different environment that leads to it.


scilling

Rather, “However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish”. The example, of course, is correct.


Gabrielle_McK

Why is there an 'm' before bean? I got this wrong because I didnt know there was one.


KayJay86

I was marked wrong for the below so reported it. I understand the lesson is in urú but shouldn't it be ok to use a Séimhiú in this instance (in the Ulster dialect at least)?

Ólann sí bainne roimh an bhean


MegzMcMegz

How does one pronounce mbean and bhean? Do they sound the same?


FionaOnDuoL

I would say mbean as 'man'; and pronounce bhean as 'van' because the bh is said as v.


liam637063

You tell me to check the hints. Then give a wrong answer. No sign of the correct answer. Not very nice.


liam637063

Why do the hints give the wrong answer? Very frustrating


CatherineG163381

This is correct for woman


Dstepl1

Where did si come from?


KayJay86

sí is she

So Olann sí = she drinks


Dstepl1

Ah ok, so that's how you differentiate between "he drinks" and "she drinks." (and with all verbs, I assume). Thanks!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.