1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She drinks milk before the w…

"She drinks milk before the woman."

Translation:Ólann sí bainne roimh an mbean.

April 30, 2015

7 Comments


chobbit

Does Eclipsing always take precedent over Lenition? The woman: an bhean; Before the woman: roimh an mbean.


galaxyrocker

It's because of the preposition + singular definite article combo. You'll even see it with masculine nouns. However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish (roimh an bhean). But, basically, it's not 'taking precedence', it's just a different environment that leads to it.


scilling

Rather, “However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish”. The example, of course, is correct.


Mrs.MacNoodle

Why is there an 'm' before bean? I got this wrong because I didnt know there was one.


KayJay86

I was marked wrong for the below so reported it. I understand the lesson is in urú but shouldn't it be ok to use a Séimhiú in this instance (in the Ulster dialect at least)?

Ólann sí bainne roimh an bhean


MegzMcMegz

How does one pronounce mbean and bhean? Do they sound the same?


FionaOnDuoL

I would say mbean as 'man'; and pronounce bhean as 'van' because the bh is said as v.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.