Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks milk before the woman."

Translation:Ólann sí bainne roimh an mbean.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Narnia687648

Why is there an 'm' before bean? I got this wrong because I didnt know there was one.

1 month ago

chobbit
chobbit

Does Eclipsing always take precedent over Lenition? The woman: an bhean; Before the woman: roimh an mbean.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because of the preposition + singular definite article combo. You'll even see it with masculine nouns. However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish (roimh an bhean). But, basically, it's not 'taking precedence', it's just a different environment that leads to it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Rather, “However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish”. The example, of course, is correct.

3 years ago

KayJay86
KayJay86

I was marked wrong for the below so reported it. I understand the lesson is in urú but shouldn't it be ok to use a Séimhiú in this instance (in the Ulster dialect at least)?

Ólann sí bainne roimh an bhean

1 month ago