"She drinks milk before the woman."

Translation:Ólann sí bainne roimh an mbean.

3 years ago

7 Comments


chobbit
chobbit

Does Eclipsing always take precedent over Lenition? The woman: an bhean; Before the woman: roimh an mbean.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because of the preposition + singular definite article combo. You'll even see it with masculine nouns. However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish (roimh an bhean). But, basically, it's not 'taking precedence', it's just a different environment that leads to it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Rather, “However, that combo does lenite in Donegal Irish”. The example, of course, is correct.

3 years ago

KayJay86

I was marked wrong for the below so reported it. I understand the lesson is in urú but shouldn't it be ok to use a Séimhiú in this instance (in the Ulster dialect at least)?

Ólann sí bainne roimh an bhean

3 months ago

Narnia687648

Why is there an 'm' before bean? I got this wrong because I didnt know there was one.

3 months ago

MegzMcMegz
MegzMcMegz

How does one pronounce mbean and bhean? Do they sound the same?

1 month ago

FionaOnDuoL

I would say mbean as 'man'; and pronounce bhean as 'van' because the bh is said as v.

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.