1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du das Wasser?"

"Magst du das Wasser?"

Translation:Do you like the water?

December 23, 2012

11 Comments


urbantravels

I assume that would be "Magst du Wasser?" But maybe I'm thinking in English. In English, "the water" would have to be a specific water: "Don't drink the water in this country." "The water tastes bad in this city." "Water" alone would be non-specific water: "I don't like to drink water."


Siddhartha_90

I thought it was "Would you like some water?" . How would u say that in german?


Glutexo

Möchtest du Wasser?


AFulgens

I think in these example sentences the article (the + der/die/das) is there because of practicing the German articles for different words, not because they are used in everyday speaking.


US2Germany

Why is the "du" after "Magst"? Couldn't it be "Du magst.."?


ks_sometimes

du magst in questions is colloquial


The.Other.Caleb

It depends - fresh or salt?


mozle

I thought the conjugated verb, in this case "magst" would be the second word in the sentence.


dkk

2nd position for a statement, 1st position for a question.


AnneBcklun

zu magen kann ich nicht in mein Wortbuch finden


JoseeV64

The verb 'to like' is 'mögen'; it is irregular.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.