"Magst du das Wasser?"

Translation:Do you like the water?

December 23, 2012

11 Comments


urbantravels

I assume that would be "Magst du Wasser?" But maybe I'm thinking in English. In English, "the water" would have to be a specific water: "Don't drink the water in this country." "The water tastes bad in this city." "Water" alone would be non-specific water: "I don't like to drink water."

December 25, 2012

AFulgens

I think in these example sentences the article (the + der/die/das) is there because of practicing the German articles for different words, not because they are used in everyday speaking.

March 25, 2013

Siddhartha_90

I thought it was "Would you like some water?" . How would u say that in german?

February 3, 2013

Glutexo

Möchtest du Wasser?

February 28, 2013

US2Germany

Why is the "du" after "Magst"? Couldn't it be "Du magst.."?

January 27, 2013

ks_sometimes

du magst in questions is colloquial

January 31, 2013

mozle

I thought the conjugated verb, in this case "magst" would be the second word in the sentence.

March 16, 2014

dkk

2nd position for a statement, 1st position for a question.

March 18, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

It depends - fresh or salt?

March 29, 2017

jdabell

The French, and others, ask their questions in this reversed form often viz: aimez-vous de l'eau? English can do so, also, as in 'are you fond of water' but, perversely, not as 'like you the water'? This latter requires that odd word 'do' as in 'do you like the water'?

January 27, 2013

AnneBcklun

zu magen kann ich nicht in mein Wortbuch finden

September 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.